Sex ratio of all countries in the world

Sex ratio is the proportion of men and women. Like most sexual species, the sex ratio in humans is close to 1:1. The proportion of each country was found by dividing the male population by the female population. The more men in a country, the higher up the list.

Rank
Flag
Country or Area
[source]
Sex Ratio
Male/Female
(1 July, 2019)
[source]
Male
Population
(1 July, 2019)
[source]
Female
Population
(1 July, 2019)
[source]
1Qatar3.052,133,521698,550
2United Arab Emirates2.256,766,8063,003,720
3Oman1.943,284,4481,690,544
4Bahrain1.801,054,797586,367
5Maldives1.72336,070194,887
6Kuwait1.562,563,0551,644,022
7Saudi Arabia1.3719,783,53214,484,997
8Equatorial Guinea1.25753,823602,159
9Bhutan1.13405,032358,062
10Djibouti1.11511,947461,610
11Singapore1.103,038,2262,766,117
12Western Sahara1.10304,755277,703
13India1.08710,129,572656,288,184
14Brunei Darussalam1.08224,982208,314
15Samoa1.07102,00495,089
16Pakistan1.06111,447,581105,117,736
17Malaysia1.0616,423,16415,526,625
18Afghanistan1.0519,529,72718,512,030
19Seychelles1.0550,16747,574
20China1.05735,624,259698,159,433
21Papua New Guinea1.044,480,0114,296,108
22Gabon1.041,106,1921,066,386
23Albania1.041,466,7851,414,128
24Solomon Islands1.03340,582329,239
25Micronesia (Federated States of)1.0357,86755,944
26Paraguay1.033,580,8883,463,751
27Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.0356,09754,496
28State of Palestine1.032,526,3502,455,072
29Vanuatu1.03152,038147,844
30Ghana1.0315,416,08615,001,772
31Fiji1.03450,959438,996
32Nigeria1.03101,831,87499,131,729
33French Polynesia1.03141,492137,793
34Jordan1.035,113,2154,988,482
35Iraq1.0219,891,81419,417,975
36Bangladesh1.0282,473,79180,572,382
37Timor-Leste1.02653,507639,613
38Luxembourg1.02311,110304,620
39Egypt1.0250,722,59949,665,477
40Iran (Islamic Republic of)1.0241,889,89041,024,003
41Algeria1.0221,749,66621,303,388
42Norway1.022,716,8122,662,047
43Libya1.023,422,6193,354,834
44Guam1.0284,43782,858
45Côte d’Ivoire1.0212,974,20612,742,348
46Comoros1.02429,210421,681
47Tajikistan1.024,697,9534,623,070
48Yemen1.0214,692,28414,469,638
49Grenada1.0256,42655,576
50Indonesia1.01136,269,761134,355,806
51Lebanon1.013,449,2463,406,463
52New Caledonia1.01142,226140,531
53Suriname1.01292,255289,108
54Niger1.0111,714,46111,596,258
55Liberia1.012,481,1162,456,258
56Guyana1.01393,271389,504
57Philippines1.0154,316,07253,800,550
58Iceland1.01170,230168,807
59Bolivia (Plurinational State of)1.015,779,6115,733,491
60Lao People's Democratic Republic1.013,599,0283,570,428
61Mauritania1.012,271,8432,253,855
62Cabo Verde1.01276,036273,900
63Malta1.01220,783219,594
64Eritrea1.001,752,7111,744,406
65Syrian Arab Republic1.008,554,5508,515,582
66Mali1.009,844,5379,813,486
67Panama1.002,126,4342,120,006
68Sweden1.005,025,5975,010,794
69Republic of Korea1.0025,649,45725,575,864
70South Sudan1.005,536,5305,525,584
71Sao Tome and Principe1.00107,611107,437
72Tonga1.0052,28652,211
73North Macedonia1.001,042,3051,041,153
74Ethiopia1.0056,069,00856,009,719
75Ecuador1.008,690,4878,683,170
76Cameroon1.0012,939,92812,936,459
77Cyprus1.00599,297599,277
78Costa Rica1.002,522,5392,525,022
79Dominican Republic1.005,366,1985,372,759
80United Republic of Tanzania1.0028,980,62129,024,840
81Honduras1.004,868,9944,877,121
82Sudan1.0021,387,95621,425,281
83Congo1.002,687,3582,693,146
84Burkina Faso1.0010,147,77410,173,609
85Benin1.005,891,2565,909,895
86Azerbaijan1.005,015,8345,031,885
87Chad1.007,960,5227,986,360
88Viet Nam1.0048,151,35248,310,756
89Democratic Republic of the Congo1.0043,319,10343,471,465
90Sierra Leone1.003,898,3503,914,857
91Madagascar1.0013,452,92913,516,377
92Uzbekistan1.0016,450,11616,531,599
93Somalia0.997,700,1967,742,710
94Netherlands0.998,514,8358,582,288
95Australia0.9912,551,31112,651,889
96Slovenia0.991,034,6841,043,970
97Belize0.99194,281196,070
98Togo0.994,020,6464,061,713
99Israel0.994,237,3274,282,046
100China, Taiwan Province of China0.9911,824,12311,949,758
101Denmark0.992,869,6722,902,205
102Kenya0.9926,122,38226,451,585
103Peru0.9916,148,24116,362,221
104Cuba0.995,627,9285,705,556
105Jamaica0.991,463,7201,484,557
106Canada0.9818,563,53818,847,500
107Ireland0.982,422,4182,460,080
108Morocco0.9818,093,06318,378,703
109Burundi0.985,718,9885,811,589
110Gambia0.981,164,3641,183,332
111Switzerland0.984,260,6614,330,700
112Tunisia0.985,797,9805,896,741
113Central African Republic0.982,351,9732,393,206
114Zambia0.988,843,2149,017,820
115Belgium0.985,711,4795,827,847
116Channel Islands0.9885,25487,010
117United States of America0.98162,826,299166,238,618
118Angola0.9815,744,77916,080,520
119Kyrgyzstan0.983,173,9023,241,949
120Montenegro0.98310,506317,482
121French Guiana0.98143,766147,057
122Trinidad and Tobago0.98688,982705,987
123Germany0.9841,249,11542,267,931
124United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland0.9833,351,43534,178,726
125Mauritius0.98626,971642,699
126Turkey0.9741,173,70942,255,898
127Haiti0.975,557,5965,705,483
128Lesotho0.971,047,9441,077,323
129Malawi0.979,185,2789,443,471
130Mongolia0.971,589,9321,635,234
131Finland0.972,727,2102,804,949
132Chile0.979,341,7749,610,261
133Nicaragua0.973,225,9843,319,519
134South Africa0.9728,859,30229,698,965
135Uganda0.9721,807,16622,462,421
136Guatemala0.978,659,9508,921,526
137Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)0.9714,045,22814,470,601
138Saint Lucia0.9790,02192,774
139Austria0.974,409,3804,545,728
140Turkmenistan0.972,925,6883,016,406
141Czechia0.975,260,6285,428,585
142Mayotte0.97130,865135,288
143Kiribati0.9757,82259,786
144New Zealand0.972,351,1622,431,900
145Brazil0.97103,733,160107,316,359
146Rwanda0.976,206,0866,420,852
147Spain0.9722,960,64823,776,134
148Colombia0.9624,713,19325,626,250
149Greece0.965,140,5205,332,932
150Eswatini0.96562,790585,343
151Serbia0.964,297,4444,474,784
152Bosnia and Herzegovina0.961,616,7991,684,199
153Mexico0.9662,403,39365,172,136
154Democratic People's Republic of Korea0.9612,552,76213,113,396
155Guinea-Bissau0.96938,863982,054
156Japan0.9561,950,31064,909,989
157Cambodia0.958,047,3648,439,178
158Argentina0.9521,841,41522,939,260
159Senegal0.957,946,4338,349,929
160Thailand0.9533,904,84635,720,735
161Slovakia0.952,656,5132,800,499
162Italy0.9529,461,03531,089,057
163Romania0.959,418,2879,946,271
164Bahamas0.94189,230200,256
165Bulgaria0.943,400,0543,600,063
166Mozambique0.9414,745,85115,620,192
167Kazakhstan0.948,999,7549,551,674
168Namibia0.941,208,8621,285,662
169Poland0.9418,360,53919,527,232
170Réunion0.94430,284458,648
171France0.9431,524,49433,605,237
172Barbados0.94138,813148,208
173Botswana0.941,114,1161,189,587
174Uruguay0.931,671,8891,789,842
175Guinea0.936,166,0756,605,171
176Antigua and Barbuda0.9346,85150,264
177Myanmar0.9326,044,66628,000,756
178Croatia0.931,990,0152,140,284
179China, Macao Special Administrative Region0.92307,706332,740
180Sri Lanka0.9210,233,41511,090,319
181Republic of Moldova0.921,937,8482,105,410
182Zimbabwe0.916,983,3537,662,120
183Georgia0.911,905,7432,091,019
184Hungary0.914,608,2505,076,430
185United States Virgin Islands0.9149,70454,875
186Puerto Rico0.901,391,9661,541,438
187Aruba0.9050,44355,867
188Portugal0.904,836,6745,389,504
189Estonia0.90626,626699,023
190Armenia0.891,391,2691,566,459
191El Salvador0.883,023,3533,430,197
192Belarus0.874,399,9135,052,496
193Russian Federation0.8667,602,94078,269,320
194Ukraine0.8620,379,02323,614,620
195Lithuania0.861,276,4771,483,154
196Guadeloupe0.86184,686215,362
197Martinique0.85172,972202,585
198Latvia0.85877,9481,028,792
199China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region0.853,418,4874,017,670
200Curaçao0.8575,08488,339
201Nepal0.8413,046,95315,561,762