List of Countries by Average Temperature

All countries by average temperature

The next list presents the countries of the world and their respective average temperatures: The average temperature in the coldest month, in the hottest month, and throughout the year. The variation between both averages is also shown.

Rank
Country or Area
[source]
Average
Temperature
(1991-2020)
(°C)
[source]
Coldest
Month
(1991-2020)
(°C)
[source]
Hottest
Month
(1991-2020)
(°C)
[source]
Variation
(1991-2020)
(°C)
1Mali28.8319.4034.6015.20
2Burkina Faso28.7122.9033.9011.00
3Senegal28.6523.3032.809.50
4Tuvalu28.4527.1029.602.50
5Djibouti28.3822.7034.1011.40
6Mauritania28.3419.1034.5015.40
7Bahrain28.2313.8039.6025.80
8Palau28.0426.7029.302.60
9Qatar28.0215.1037.8022.70
10Gambia27.9723.3031.308.00
11Benin27.9324.9031.907.00
11Marshall Islands27.9326.6029.002.40
13Niger27.8317.1034.6017.50
14Maldives27.8027.2028.901.70
15Sudan27.7418.7033.2014.50
16South Sudan27.7225.0031.806.80
17Ghana27.6825.0031.106.10
18Northern Mariana Islands27.6425.9030.004.10
19United Arab Emirates27.6316.5035.7019.20
20Singapore27.6026.1029.303.20
21Samoa27.5925.8029.503.70
22Seychelles27.5525.5029.403.90
23Cambodia27.5123.3031.007.70
24Kiribati27.4927.2027.800.60
25Guinea-Bissau27.4323.4031.107.70
26Saint Vincent and the Grenadines27.4225.0029.104.10
27Togo27.3824.4030.906.50
28Chad27.3718.9032.7013.80
29Sri Lanka27.2825.0029.304.30
30Grenada27.2425.0028.903.90
30Nigeria27.2423.2031.508.30
32Somalia27.0924.8029.304.50
33Eritrea26.9220.3031.1010.80
34Thailand26.7921.4031.209.80
35Côte d’Ivoire26.7624.3030.306.00
36Barbados26.7324.9028.103.20
37Micronesia (Federated States of)26.6525.4027.702.30
38Antigua and Barbuda26.6124.3028.304.00
39Brunei Darussalam26.5625.0028.003.00
40Sierra Leone26.5424.3029.405.10
41Trinidad and Tobago26.3724.6027.903.30
42Saint Lucia26.3424.2028.003.80
43Kuwait26.1810.0039.0029.00
44Guinea26.1423.4030.106.70
44Indonesia26.1425.4026.901.50
46Guyana26.1224.5028.103.60
47Suriname26.0724.3028.003.70
48Oman26.0418.9031.4012.50
49Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)25.8624.3027.903.60
50Cuba25.8320.0028.608.60
51Philippines25.8223.6027.804.20
52Malaysia25.7524.5027.202.70
53Liberia25.6923.8028.204.40
54Solomon Islands25.6124.5026.502.00
55Belize25.5921.4028.407.00
56Bangladesh25.5317.1029.7012.60
57Brazil25.5122.7027.204.50
58Saudi Arabia25.4713.7034.3020.60
59Panama25.4023.7027.203.50
60Gabon25.3622.4027.304.90
61Central African Republic25.3123.0028.405.40
62Nicaragua25.2922.9027.304.40
63El Salvador25.2422.5027.905.40
64Haiti25.1322.3027.505.20
65Saint Kitts and Nevis25.1122.6027.004.40
66Kenya25.0922.9028.005.10
67Papua New Guinea25.0823.7026.202.50
68Bahamas25.0617.2029.3012.10
69Timor-Leste24.9922.4026.704.30
70Jamaica24.9721.7027.105.40
71Puerto Rico24.9322.1027.105.00
72Cameroon24.8722.9027.905.00
73Congo24.8522.4026.804.40
73Costa Rica24.8522.9026.803.90
75Colombia24.7923.5026.603.10
76India24.6816.3031.1014.80
77Viet Nam24.6218.4028.5010.10
78Tonga24.5821.5028.106.60
79Equatorial Guinea24.5422.3026.604.30
80Comoros24.5221.7026.604.90
81Democratic Republic of the Congo24.3622.5025.603.10
82Mozambique24.3319.4027.708.30
83Fiji24.3021.0026.605.60
84Dominican Republic24.1921.2026.705.50
85Vanuatu24.0321.7026.204.50
86Honduras23.9920.8026.305.50
87Lao People's Democratic Republic23.7417.4027.6010.20
88Paraguay23.7315.0028.9013.90
89Mauritius23.6920.0027.107.10
90Guatemala23.6720.2026.306.10
91Yemen23.6317.9029.1011.20
92Myanmar23.3617.3027.3010.00
93Uganda23.3421.5026.004.50
94Cabo Verde23.2319.6026.306.70
95Algeria23.2210.9034.1023.20
96Sao Tome and Principe23.2020.4025.204.80
97Ethiopia23.0420.0026.306.30
98Egypt23.0011.9031.6019.70
99United Republic of Tanzania22.8620.1024.804.70
100Madagascar22.6518.4025.507.10
101Libya22.6411.5032.0020.50
102Iraq22.585.4035.8030.40
103Malawi22.5117.7026.608.90
104Dominica22.4820.3024.203.90
105Zambia22.2717.0026.709.70
106New Caledonia22.2418.1026.508.40
107Botswana22.2213.4028.2014.80
108Australia21.9413.2029.9016.70
109Angola21.8318.0024.406.40
109Zimbabwe21.8315.2026.4011.20
111Ecuador21.6519.8023.503.70
112Mexico21.3114.1026.8012.70
113Bolivia (Plurinational State of)20.9516.2024.007.80
114Eswatini20.7914.4025.8011.40
115Pakistan20.757.3030.4023.10
116Burundi20.6818.9022.603.70
117Namibia20.5613.5026.1012.60
118Israel20.519.4029.3019.90
119Tunisia20.348.7032.1023.40
120Peru19.7017.6021.704.10
121Cyprus19.637.4030.5023.10
122Malta19.6110.4029.2018.80
123Jordan19.426.0029.9023.90
124Rwanda19.4117.6020.703.10
125Syrian Arab Republic18.583.2031.6028.40
126South Africa18.289.7024.9015.20
127Morocco18.048.2028.6020.40
128Uruguay17.938.8025.8017.00
129Iran (Islamic Republic of)17.86-0.1031.3031.40
130Turkmenistan16.14-6.8032.4039.20
131Lebanon16.003.5026.4022.90
132Portugal15.627.3024.4017.10
133Argentina14.555.2022.5017.30
134Greece14.242.2025.6023.40
135Monaco13.953.4024.6021.20
136Spain13.934.2024.6020.40
137Afghanistan13.57-4.0027.1031.10
138Uzbekistan13.34-11.6030.6042.20
139Nepal13.212.7020.8018.10
140Azerbaijan12.93-5.2027.8033.00
141Italy12.811.7024.2022.50
142Lesotho12.654.6019.0014.40
143Albania12.03-0.6023.6024.20
144Bhutan11.982.3018.6016.30
145France11.691.0022.8021.80
146Croatia11.66-2.8023.8026.60
146Turkey11.66-3.5024.6028.10
148Republic of Korea11.40-6.7026.5033.20
149Bulgaria11.31-4.0023.8027.80
150Serbia11.28-4.8023.9028.70
151Hungary11.15-5.2023.9029.10
152Japan11.13-2.2025.3027.50
153Belgium10.68-1.1021.6022.70
154Republic of Moldova10.66-7.4024.8032.20
155North Macedonia10.64-3.9022.9026.80
156Netherlands10.40-1.0021.0022.00
157Bosnia and Herzegovina10.24-4.2022.6026.80
158New Zealand10.113.6017.3013.70
159Luxembourg10.02-2.7022.1024.80
160Romania9.86-6.5022.6029.10
161Ireland9.671.8017.2015.40
162Germany9.63-3.6021.7025.30
163Slovenia9.58-4.1021.7025.80
164Ukraine9.25-9.3023.7033.00
165Montenegro9.19-4.8021.6026.40
166Andorra9.18-2.1020.6022.70
167United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland9.070.1017.2017.10
168Poland8.85-6.7021.3028.00
169Denmark8.76-3.9019.7023.60
170Czechia8.73-5.8021.2027.00
171Chile8.712.7014.1011.40
172Slovakia8.34-7.2020.9028.10
173Georgia7.67-10.6021.6032.20
174United States of America7.63-6.9021.4028.30
175Belarus7.50-11.3021.7033.00
176Lithuania7.43-10.6021.2031.80
177Austria7.25-6.0019.2025.20
178Armenia7.15-13.3022.7036.00
179China7.10-10.5021.0031.50
180Kazakhstan6.91-18.0025.5043.50
181Latvia6.86-10.9021.0031.90
182Liechtenstein6.71-5.7018.4024.10
183Faroe Islands6.521.4012.5011.10
184Estonia6.31-12.0021.1033.10
185Democratic People's Republic of Korea6.19-15.3023.1038.40
186Switzerland6.08-6.0017.7023.70
187Tajikistan3.75-14.9017.9032.80
188Sweden2.62-12.9017.3030.20
189Finland2.52-16.1019.1035.20
190Iceland2.31-6.0010.8016.80
191Kyrgyzstan2.22-19.3017.5036.80
192Norway1.78-12.0015.2027.20
193Mongolia0.67-25.7020.7046.40
194Russian Federation-5.16-29.7016.1045.80
195Canada-6.36-27.6012.8040.40
196Greenland-17.18-30.40-1.5028.90