All countries by average temperature

The next list presents the countries of the world and their respective average temperatures: The average temperature in the coldest month, in the hottest month, and throughout the year. The variation between both averages is also shown.

Rank
Country or Area
[source]
Average
Temperature
(1991-2016)
(°C)
[source]
Coldest
Month
(1991-2016)
(°C)
[source]
Hottest
Month
(1991-2016)
(°C)
[source]
Variation
(1991-2016)
(°C)
1Mali28.8819.3035.0315.73
2Burkina Faso28.7023.1633.8610.70
3Senegal28.6323.2432.899.65
4Tuvalu28.5026.3029.683.38
5Mauritania28.4218.9234.6815.76
6Maldives28.2927.1030.203.10
7Djibouti28.2622.2834.2111.93
8Gambia27.9823.3331.488.15
9Qatar27.9714.7037.5522.85
10Marshall Islands27.9526.6129.012.40
11Palau27.9426.7829.022.24
12Bahrain27.9113.9338.2924.36
13Benin27.8924.9431.826.88
14Niger27.8617.1434.7217.58
15South Sudan27.8224.9232.047.12
16Singapore27.8126.3429.433.09
17Sudan27.7818.8633.1814.32
18Northern Mariana Islands27.7425.8529.944.09
19Ghana27.6324.9931.086.09
20Samoa27.5925.7229.463.74
21United Arab Emirates27.5616.3935.2118.82
22Chad27.5518.6133.0814.47
23Cambodia27.5123.0731.098.02
23Kiribati27.5127.2027.800.60
25Guinea-Bissau27.4823.6730.847.17
26Seychelles27.4125.2329.374.14
27Saint Vincent and the Grenadines27.4025.3129.273.96
28Togo27.3924.5330.866.33
29Nigeria27.2723.2531.608.35
29Somalia27.2724.2829.875.59
31Sri Lanka27.2525.0029.234.23
32Micronesia (Federated States of)27.2226.0128.322.31
33Grenada27.1725.2828.973.69
34Eritrea26.9420.4831.2410.76
35Côte d’Ivoire26.7124.0730.356.28
35Thailand26.7121.2431.229.98
37Barbados26.7024.9728.063.09
38Trinidad and Tobago26.5524.8428.053.21
39Sierra Leone26.4324.1929.605.41
40Saint Lucia26.3824.2228.093.87
41Indonesia26.2625.4527.441.99
42Guinea26.2023.4030.206.80
43Antigua and Barbuda26.1623.7127.794.08
44Suriname26.1024.2427.953.71
45Kuwait26.0910.0438.5728.53
46Guyana26.0524.3328.334.00
47Oman26.0419.0231.3212.30
48Philippines25.9123.6627.874.21
49Cuba25.9020.4828.708.22
50Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)25.8724.2827.953.67
51Malaysia25.7824.5227.322.80
52Solomon Islands25.7724.5227.212.69
53Brunei Darussalam25.7224.2627.152.89
53Comoros25.7222.9027.764.86
55Liberia25.7123.8528.694.84
56Jamaica25.6622.9327.584.65
57Belize25.6421.3228.427.10
58Puerto Rico25.6022.6327.594.96
59Panama25.5723.9527.373.42
60Saudi Arabia25.5113.5934.5320.94
61Brazil25.5022.7527.354.60
62Timor-Leste25.4521.8427.355.51
63Bahamas25.4018.7529.1910.44
63Central African Republic25.4022.8428.825.98
65Bangladesh25.3316.8529.5112.66
66Gabon25.3022.4827.304.82
67Nicaragua25.2323.0627.264.20
68Saint Kitts and Nevis25.2122.5726.954.38
68Papua New Guinea25.2123.4926.402.91
70Haiti25.1422.1727.655.48
71Kenya25.1222.7827.754.97
72Tonga24.9721.8628.576.71
73Dominica24.9622.7226.533.81
74Cameroon24.9322.9527.965.01
75Costa Rica24.9222.8926.964.07
76Equatorial Guinea24.8922.4826.854.37
77Congo24.8422.4526.834.38
78Colombia24.7323.4026.613.21
79Viet Nam24.6018.1428.5410.40
80India24.5616.0931.0214.93
81Democratic Republic of the Congo24.5422.2726.324.05
82Dominican Republic24.4821.5427.095.55
83El Salvador24.3721.8526.734.88
84Fiji24.3321.1827.586.40
85Mozambique24.2819.3927.678.28
86Vanuatu24.1221.5226.845.32
87Honduras24.0121.0326.395.36
88Yemen23.9417.7129.5111.80
89Guatemala23.9320.4526.456.00
89Sao Tome and Principe23.9321.1026.064.96
91Lao People's Democratic Republic23.8717.4027.8110.41
92Paraguay23.6614.9128.8113.90
93Uganda23.5121.4726.314.84
94Algeria23.4410.6834.6623.98
95Cabo Verde23.4319.1826.567.38
96Mauritius23.2719.0026.807.80
97Myanmar23.2517.1027.2410.14
98Ethiopia23.1520.0226.426.40
99Egypt23.0611.8532.0320.18
100United Republic of Tanzania22.9120.0925.295.20
101Libya22.8111.3532.3220.97
102Madagascar22.6518.2925.647.35
103Malawi22.4917.7926.558.76
104Zambia22.4517.1426.839.69
105Iraq22.335.3035.6830.38
106Botswana22.3013.3228.4515.13
107New Caledonia22.2818.1426.548.40
108Angola22.1318.1224.786.66
109Zimbabwe22.0415.6426.7311.09
110Australia21.9713.4029.4816.08
111Ecuador21.7119.8623.623.76
112Mexico21.1914.0326.7612.73
113Namibia21.0013.0926.8613.77
114Bolivia (Plurinational State of)20.9016.0924.077.98
115Burundi20.8818.8423.144.30
116Pakistan20.486.8430.3123.47
117Eswatini20.4614.0025.4911.49
118Tunisia20.398.7932.1023.31
119Israel20.268.9029.5620.66
120Rwanda20.0117.8522.604.75
121Peru19.7617.5721.804.23
122Malta19.5010.2529.2318.98
123Cyprus19.477.1930.5923.40
124Jordan19.446.0730.1824.11
125Syrian Arab Republic18.463.1831.5028.32
126South Africa18.229.6224.8615.24
127Morocco18.198.2528.6820.43
128Uruguay17.948.8125.8517.04
129Iran (Islamic Republic of)17.77-0.2130.4730.68
130Lebanon16.574.0427.1523.11
131Turkmenistan15.97-7.2830.6837.96
132Portugal15.487.1324.3717.24
133Argentina14.575.2422.5717.33
134Greece14.302.2925.9223.63
135Spain13.904.2624.6120.35
136Afghanistan13.55-4.1726.7030.87
137Lesotho13.475.3520.1014.75
138Uzbekistan13.16-12.0529.1941.24
139Italy12.631.6224.1022.48
140Nepal12.621.9520.3218.37
141Azerbaijan12.42-5.7026.7532.45
142Bhutan12.252.5518.8816.33
143Albania12.11-0.4223.9824.40
144Andorra11.950.8523.3222.47
145Turkey11.67-3.4024.8328.23
146France11.540.8822.6921.81
147Republic of Korea11.48-6.4826.6633.14
148Croatia11.45-1.8323.7925.62
149Japan11.34-1.9125.5127.42
150Bulgaria11.29-3.7024.4628.16
151Serbia11.05-4.2723.8728.14
152Hungary10.88-4.2223.4027.62
153Belgium10.57-1.0821.7422.82
154North Macedonia10.52-3.0723.1026.17
155Bosnia and Herzegovina10.49-3.3123.0226.33
156Monaco10.44-0.4121.6822.09
157Republic of Moldova10.39-7.5924.6332.22
158Netherlands10.32-1.0321.2722.30
159New Zealand10.023.5017.3613.86
160Luxembourg9.93-2.4221.9124.33
161Romania9.69-6.5322.8229.35
162Slovenia9.68-3.2221.9025.12
163Ireland9.641.7817.2215.44
164Montenegro9.61-4.2822.1126.39
165Germany9.43-3.6421.5825.22
166Ukraine9.07-9.3223.7233.04
167United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland9.060.1017.1717.07
168Czechia8.76-5.5421.3726.91
169Denmark8.68-4.1219.9424.06
170Poland8.67-6.8321.1828.01
171Chile8.452.5313.9311.40
171Slovakia8.45-6.8720.9527.82
173Armenia7.80-12.2523.0935.34
174United States of America7.62-6.8521.3728.22
175Belarus7.36-11.2321.9933.22
176Lithuania7.28-10.5521.3031.85
177Austria7.20-5.7419.3125.05
178China7.04-10.5520.6831.23
179Georgia6.96-11.4421.3032.74
180Kazakhstan6.81-18.0925.5243.61
181Faroe Islands6.771.6012.6811.08
182Switzerland6.71-5.3318.6724.00
183Latvia6.70-11.1421.1332.27
184Democratic People's Republic of Korea6.22-15.2623.2538.51
185Estonia6.17-11.8821.1733.05
186Tajikistan4.00-14.8517.8432.69
187Liechtenstein3.55-8.3514.8823.23
188Kyrgyzstan3.14-18.1918.5736.76
189Sweden2.54-13.0117.0630.07
190Finland2.40-16.1918.9235.11
191Iceland2.31-5.9210.8616.78
192Norway1.73-12.0014.9026.90
193Mongolia0.60-25.5420.6146.15
194Russian Federation-5.26-29.6416.1945.83
195Canada-5.96-27.1012.9940.09
196Greenland-17.07-30.86-1.2529.61