List of Pokémon Seasons

Pokémon

The Pokémon franchise (Pocket Monsters in Japan) was born in Japan in 1995 with the launch of two video games: Pokémon Red and Pokémon Green. Its success catapulted the franchise to other types of media such as an anime, a trading card game, and more. Pokémon is currently the most successful media franchise in history.

All Pokémon seasons

This list presents all the sagas of the Pokémon anime.

#
Season
Start on
Episode
Total
Episodes
Total
Minutes
(avg 24)
Anime
%
1Indigo League Season1821,9686.9%
2Adventures on the Orange Islands Season83368643.0%
3The Johto Journeys Season119419843.4%
4Johto League Champions Season160521,2484.4%
5Master Quest Season212651,5605.5%
6Advanced Season277409603.4%
7Advanced Challenge Season317521,2484.4%
8Advanced Battle Season369541,2964.5%
9Battle Frontier Season422471,1283.9%
10Diamond and Pearl Season469521,2484.4%
11Diamond and Pearl: Battle Dimension Season521521,2484.4%
12Diamond and Pearl: Galactic Battles Season573531,2724.4%
13Diamond and Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors Season626348162.9%
14Black & White Season660521,2484.4%
15Black & White: Rival Destinies Season708491,1764.1%
16Black & White: Adventures in Unova Season757256002.1%
16.1Black & White: Adventures in Unova and Beyond Season782235521.9%
17XY Season802491,1764.1%
18XY: Kalos Quest Season849.1491,1764.1%
19XYZ Season895491,1764.1%
20Sun and Moon Season942431,0323.6%
21Sun and Moon: Ultra Adventures Season985491,1764.1%
22Sun and Moon: Ultra Legends Season1,034541,2964.5%
23Pokémon Journeys: The Series Season1,088491,1764.1%
24Pokémon Master Journeys: The Series Season1,136419843.4%