List of Pokémon Arcs

Pokémon

The Pokémon franchise (Pocket Monsters in Japan) was born in Japan in 1995 with the launch of two video games: Pokémon Red and Pokémon Green. Its success catapulted the franchise to other types of media such as an anime, a trading card game, and more. Pokémon is currently the most successful media franchise in history.

All Pokémon arcs in order

This list presents all Pokémon story arcs in order. Each arc shows the number of anime episodes and minutes. This list also shows the 1st episode of each arc. Use this list as a reference to know which episode each arc begins, and to know which arc is after another.

#
Arc
Start on
Episode
Total
Episodes
Total
Minutes
(avg 24)
Anime
%
1Indigo League Arc1821,9686.9%
2Orange League Arc83368643.0%
3Johto League Arc1191583,79213.3%
4Hoenn League Arc2771323,16811.1%
5Kanto Battle Frontier Arc408611,4645.1%
6Diamond & Pearl Arc4691914,58416.0%
7Best Wishes! Arc660882,1127.4%
8Best Wishes! Season 2 Arc744245762.0%
9Best Wishes! Season 2: Episode N Arc768143361.2%
10Best Wishes! Season 2: Decolora Adventure! Arc782235521.9%
11XY Arc802982,3528.2%
12XY&Z Arc895491,1764.1%
13Sun & Moon Arc9421463,50412.2%
14Pocket Monsters Arc1,088902,1607.6%