List of Tetris Levels by Speed (NES NTSC vs PAL)

Tetris

Tetris is a videogame released in 1984 developed by Alexey Pajitnov. Today it is one of the best selling and most popular games in the world. Here you can find some lists related to Tetris:

Speed of all levels of the classic Tetris version for the NES

The next table shows the detailed speed of each Tetris level, in frames and seconds (time it takes for a piece to precede the 20 cells of the playing field). We also present the difference, in percentage, between the NTSC and PAL versions of the same game.

Level
NTSC
Frames
per Cell
PAL
Frames
per Cell
NTSC
Frames
to bottom
(x20 Cells)
PAL
Frames
to bottom
(x20 Cells)
NTSC
Seconds
to bottom
(x60,0988 fps)
PAL
Seconds
to bottom
(x50,0070 fps)
PAL Speed
vs.
NTSC Speed
Level 00483696072015.97414.398110.94%
Level 01433286064014.31012.798111.81%
Level 02382976058012.64611.598109.03%
Level 03332566050010.9829.999109.83%
Level 0428225604409.3188.799105.90%
Level 0523184603607.6547.199106.32%
Level 0618153603005.9905.99999.85%
Level 0713112602204.3264.39998.34%
Level 08871601402.6622.80095.09%
Level 09651201001.9972.00099.85%
Level 1054100801.6641.600104.01%
Level 1154100801.6641.600104.01%
Level 1254100801.6641.600104.01%
Level 134380601.3311.200110.94%
Level 144380601.3311.200110.94%
Level 154380601.3311.200110.94%
Level 163260400.9980.800124.81%
Level 173260400.9980.800124.81%
Level 183260400.9980.800124.81%
Level 192140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 202140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 212140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 222140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 232140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 242140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 252140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 262140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 272140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 282140200.6660.400166.42%
Level 291120200.3330.40083.21%