Speed of all levels of the classic Tetris version for the NES

The next table shows the detailed speed of each Tetris level, in frames and seconds (time it takes for a piece to precede the 20 cells of the playing field). We also present the difference, in percentage, between the NTSC and PAL versions of the same game.

Level
NTSC
Frames
per Cell
NTSC
Frames
to bottom
(x20 Cells)
NTSC
Seconds
to bottom
(x60,0988 fps)
PAL
Frames
per Cell
PAL
Frames
to bottom
(x20 Cells)
PAL
Seconds
to bottom
(x50,0070 fps)
PAL Speed
vs.
NTSC Speed
Level 004896015.9743672014.398110.94%
Level 014386014.3103264012.798111.81%
Level 023876012.6462958011.598109.03%
Level 033366010.982255009.999109.83%
Level 04285609.318224408.799105.90%
Level 05234607.654183607.199106.32%
Level 06183605.990153005.99999.85%
Level 07132604.326112204.39998.34%
Level 0881602.66271402.80095.09%
Level 0961201.99751002.00099.85%
Level 1051001.6644801.600104.01%
Level 1151001.6644801.600104.01%
Level 1251001.6644801.600104.01%
Level 134801.3313601.200110.94%
Level 144801.3313601.200110.94%
Level 154801.3313601.200110.94%
Level 163600.9982400.800124.81%
Level 173600.9982400.800124.81%
Level 183600.9982400.800124.81%
Level 192400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 202400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 212400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 222400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 232400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 242400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 252400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 262400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 272400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 282400.6661200.400166.42%
Level 291200.3331200.40083.21%