Women’s world records in sport

List with the current women’s world records for various sports such as athletics, swimming, and other. The list shows the athlete, her nationality, and the mark obtained in the corresponding discipline. Disciplines marked with (1) have different rules for men and women. Check here the world records for men.

Sport
Discipline
Country
Competitor
World Record
Athletics10 KilometresJoyciline Jepkosgei00h 29m 43s 000ms
Athletics10,000 MetresAlmaz Ayana00h 29m 17s 450ms
Athletics10,000 Metres Race WalkNadezhda Ryashkina00h 41m 56s 230ms
Athletics100 KilometresTomoe Abe06h 33m 11s 000ms
Athletics100 MetresFlorence Griffith-joyner00h 00m 10s 490ms
Athletics100 Metres HurdlesKendra Harrison00h 00m 12s 200ms
Athletics1000 MetresSvetlana Masterkova00h 02m 28s 980ms
Athletics1500 MetresGenzebe Dibaba00h 03m 50s 070ms
Athletics20 Kilometres Race WalkHong Liu01h 24m 38s 000ms
Athletics20,000 MetresTegla Loroupe01h 05m 26s 600ms
Athletics20,000 Metres Race WalkOlimpiada Ivanova01h 26m 52s 300ms
Athletics200 MetresFlorence Griffith-joyner00h 00m 21s 340ms
Athletics2000 MetresGenzebe Dibaba00h 05m 23s 750ms
Athletics25,000 MetresTegla Loroupe01h 27m 05s 900ms
Athletics30,000 MetresTegla Loroupe01h 45m 50s 000ms
Athletics3000 MetresJunxia Wang00h 08m 06s 110ms
Athletics3000 Metres Race WalkClaudia Iovan00h 11m 40s 330ms
Athletics3000 Metres SteeplechaseBeatrice Chepkoech00h 08m 44s 320ms
Athletics400 MetresMarita Koch00h 00m 47s 600ms
Athletics400 Metres HurdlesDalilah Muhammad00h 00m 52s 200ms
Athletics4x100 Metres RelayTianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter00h 00m 40s 820ms
Athletics4x1500 Metres RelayMercy Cherono, Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Irene Jelagat, Hellen Onsando Obiri00h 16m 33s 580ms
Athletics4x200 Metres RelayLaTasha Jenkins, LaTasha Colander-Richardson, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones00h 01m 27s 460ms
Athletics4x400 Metres RelayTatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina00h 03m 15s 170ms
Athletics4x800 Metres RelayNadezhda Olizarenko, Lyubov Gurina, Lyudmila Borisova, Irina Podyalovskaya00h 07m 50s 170ms
Athletics5 KilometresSifan Hassan00h 14m 44s 000ms
Athletics50 Kilometres Race WalkHong Liu03h 59m 15s 000ms
Athletics50 MetresIrina Privalova00h 00m 05s 960ms
Athletics50 Metres HurdlesCornelia Oschkenat00h 00m 06s 580ms
Athletics5000 MetresTirunesh Dibaba00h 14m 11s 150ms
Athletics60 MetresIrina Privalova00h 00m 06s 920ms
Athletics60 Metres HurdlesSusanna Kallur00h 00m 07s 680ms
Athletics800 MetresJarmila Kratochvílová00h 01m 53s 280ms
AthleticsDecathlon (1)Austra Skujyté8,358 (pts)
AthleticsDiscus Throw (1)Gabriele Reinsch76.80 (m)
AthleticsDistance Medley RelayTreniere Moser, Sanya Richards-Ross, Ajee' Wilson, Shannon Rowbury00h 10m 36s 500ms
AthleticsHalf MarathonJoyciline Jepkosgei01h 04m 51s 000ms
AthleticsHammer Throw (1)Anita Włodarczyk82.98 (m)
AthleticsHeptathlon (1)Jackie Joyner-kersee7,291 (pts)
AthleticsHigh JumpStefka Kostadinova2.09 (m)
AthleticsJavelin Throw (1)Barbora Špotáková72.28 (m)
AthleticsLong JumpGalina Chistyakova7.52 (m)
AthleticsMarathonPaula Radcliffe02h 15m 25s 000ms
AthleticsOne HourDire Tune18,517.00 (m)
AthleticsOne MileSifan Hassan00h 04m 12s 330ms
AthleticsPentathlon (1)Nataliya Dobrynska5,013 (pts)
AthleticsPole VaultYelena Isinbayeva5.06 (m)
AthleticsRoad RelayJiang Bo, Dong Yanmei, Zhao Fengdi, Ma Zaijie, Lan Lixin, Li Na02h 11m 41s 000ms
AthleticsShot Put (1)Natalia Lisovskaya22.63 (m)
AthleticsTriple JumpInessa Kravets15.50 (m)
CanoeingC1 200mLaurence Vincent-Lapointe00h 00m 44s 504ms
CanoeingC1 4x200m relayKarolina Naja, Edyta Dzieniszewska, Ewelina Wojnarowska, Marta Walczykiewicz00h 02m 47s 793ms
CanoeingC1 5000mLaurence Vincent-Lapointe00h 25m 00s 822ms
CanoeingC1 500mAlena Nazdrova00h 02m 00s 730ms
CanoeingC2 200mDaryna Pikuleva, Kamila Bobr00h 00m 42s 686ms
CanoeingC2 500mKatie Vincent, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe00h 01m 51s 428ms
CanoeingK1 1000mTeneale Hatton00h 03m 48s 560ms
CanoeingK1 200mLisa Carrington00h 00m 37s 898ms
CanoeingK1 5000mBridgitte Hartley00h 20m 10s 100ms
CanoeingK1 500mVolha Khudzenka00h 01m 46s 465ms
CanoeingK2 1000mJustyna Iskrzycka, Paulina Paszek00h 03m 31s 645ms
CanoeingK2 200mAnna Kárász, Ninetta Vad00h 00m 35s 869ms
CanoeingK2 500mYvonne Schuring, Viktoria Schwarz00h 01m 37s 071ms
CanoeingK4 1000mEszter Rasztótsky, Kinga Dékány, Krisztina Fazekas, Natasa Janics00h 03m 13s 296ms
CanoeingK4 200mMariana Limbau, Raluca Ionita, Sanda Toma, Elena Radu00h 00m 33s 778ms
CanoeingK4 500mGabriella Szabó, Danuta Kozák, Anna Kárász, Ninetta Vad00h 01m 28s 219ms
Finswimming100m BFPetra Senánszky00h 00m 45s 160ms
Finswimming100m IMZhu Baozhen00h 00m 34s 460ms
Finswimming100m SFEkaterina Mikhailushkina00h 00m 38s 060ms
Finswimming1500 SFLiu Jiao00h 13m 01s 480ms
Finswimming200m BFPetra Senánszky00h 01m 41s 420ms
Finswimming200m SFValeriya Baranovskaya00h 01m 25s 410ms
Finswimming4×100m SF relayEkaterina Mikhailushkina, Anna Ber, Alexsandra Skurlatova, Vera Ilyushina00h 02m 34s 540ms
Finswimming4×200m SF relayEkaterina Mikhailushkina, Valeria Baranovskaya, Alena Parshina, Alina Nalbandyan00h 05m 55s 650ms
Finswimming400m BFZuzana Hrašková00h 03m 44s 650ms
Finswimming400m IMSun Yiting00h 02m 56s 480ms
Finswimming400m SFSun Yiting00h 03m 12s 100ms
Finswimming50m APZhu Baozhen00h 00m 15s 100ms
Finswimming50m BFPetra Senánszky00h 00m 20s 520ms
Finswimming50m SFJang Ye-sol00h 00m 16s 940ms
Finswimming800m IMLiu Jiao00h 06m 18s 380ms
Finswimming800m SFLiu Jiao00h 06m 46s 790ms
Short Track Speed Skating1000 metersShim Suk-hee00h 01m 26s 661ms
Short Track Speed Skating1500 metersChoi Min-jeong00h 02m 14s 354ms
Short Track Speed Skating3000 metersJung Eun-Ju00h 04m 46s 983ms
Short Track Speed Skating3000m relaySuzanne Schulting, Jorien ter Mors, Lara van Ruijven, Yara van Kerkhof00h 04m 03s 471ms
Short Track Speed Skating500 metersElise Christie00h 00m 42s 335ms
Speed Skating1000 metersBrittany Bowe00h 01m 11s 610ms
Speed Skating10000 metersMartina Sáblíková00h 13m 48s 330ms
Speed Skating1500 metersMiho Takagi00h 01m 49s 830ms
Speed Skating3000 metersMartina Sáblíková00h 03m 52s 020ms
Speed Skating500 metersLee Sang-hwa00h 00m 36s 360ms
Speed Skating500 meters x 2Nao Kodaira00h 01m 13s 550ms
Speed Skating5000 metersMartina Sáblíková00h 06m 42s 010ms
Speed SkatingMini combinationJoy Beune153.776 (pts)
Speed SkatingOne hourCarien Kleibeuker40,569.56 (m)
Speed SkatingSmall combinationCindy Klassen154.580 (pts)
Speed SkatingSprint combinationNao Kodaira146.390 (pts)
Speed SkatingTeam pursuit (6 laps)Miho Takagi, Ayano Sato, Nana Takagi00h 02m 50s 870ms
Speed SkatingTeam sprint (3 laps)Angelina Golikova, Olga Fatkulina, Elizaveta Kazelina00h 01m 24s 840ms
Sport Stacking3-3-3Si Eun Kim00h 00m 01s 424ms
Sport Stacking3-6-3Si Eun Kim00h 00m 01s 816ms
Sport StackingCycleSi Eun Kim00h 00m 05s 089ms
Swimming100 Backstroke LCMSmith Regan00h 00m 57s 570ms
Swimming100 Backstroke SCMHosszu Katinka00h 00m 55s 030ms
Swimming100 Breaststroke LCMKing Lilly00h 01m 04s 130ms
Swimming100 Breaststroke SCMMeilutyte Ruta00h 01m 02s 360ms
Swimming100 Butterfly LCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 00m 55s 480ms
Swimming100 Butterfly SCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 00m 54s 610ms
Swimming100 Freestyle LCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 00m 51s 710ms
Swimming100 Freestyle SCMCampbell Cate00h 00m 50s 250ms
Swimming100 Medley SCMHosszu Katinka00h 00m 56s 510ms
Swimming1500 Freestyle LCMLedecky Katie00h 15m 20s 480ms
Swimming1500 Freestyle SCMBelmonte Mireia00h 15m 19s 710ms
Swimming200 Backstroke LCMSmith Regan00h 02m 03s 350ms
Swimming200 Backstroke SCMHosszu Katinka00h 01m 59s 230ms
Swimming200 Breaststroke LCMPedersen Rikke00h 02m 19s 110ms
Swimming200 Breaststroke SCMSoni Rebecca00h 02m 14s 570ms
Swimming200 Butterfly LCMLiu Zige00h 02m 01s 810ms
Swimming200 Butterfly SCMBelmonte Mireia00h 01m 59s 610ms
Swimming200 Freestyle LCMPellegrini Federica00h 01m 52s 980ms
Swimming200 Freestyle SCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 01m 50s 430ms
Swimming200 Medley LCMHosszu Katinka00h 02m 06s 120ms
Swimming200 Medley SCMHosszu Katinka00h 02m 01s 860ms
Swimming400 Freestyle LCMLedecky Katie00h 03m 56s 460ms
Swimming400 Freestyle SCMTitmus Ariarne00h 03m 53s 920ms
Swimming400 Medley LCMHosszu Katinka00h 04m 26s 360ms
Swimming400 Medley SCMBelmonte Mireia00h 04m 18s 940ms
Swimming4x100 Freestyle Relay LCMShayna Jack, Bronte Campbell, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell00h 03m 30s 050ms
Swimming4x100 Freestyle Relay SCMInge Dekker, Femke Heemskerk, Maud van der Meer, Ranomi Kromowidjojo00h 03m 26s 530ms
Swimming4x100 Medley Relay LCMRegan Smith, Lilly King, Kelsi Dahlia, Simone Manuel00h 03m 50s 400ms
Swimming4x100 Medley Relay SCMCourtney Bartholomew, Katie Meili, Kelsi Worrell, Simone Manuel00h 03m 45s 200ms
Swimming4x200 Freestyle Relay LCMAriarne Titmus, Madison Wilson, Brianna Throssell, Emma McKeon00h 07m 41s 500ms
Swimming4x200 Freestyle Relay SCMInge Dekker, Femke Heemskerk, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Sharon van Rouwendaal00h 07m 32s 850ms
Swimming4x50 Freestyle Relay SCMRanomi Kromowidjojo, Femke Heemskerk, Tamara van Vliet, Valerie van Roon00h 01m 33s 910ms
Swimming4x50 Medley Relay SCMOlivia Smoliga, Katie Meili, Kelsi Dahlia, Mallory Comerford00h 01m 42s 380ms
Swimming50 Backstroke LCMLiu Xiang00h 00m 26s 980ms
Swimming50 Backstroke SCMMedeiros Etiene00h 00m 25s 670ms
Swimming50 Breaststroke LCMKing Lilly00h 00m 29s 400ms
Swimming50 Breaststroke SCMAtkinson Alia00h 00m 28s 560ms
Swimming50 Butterfly LCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 00m 24s 430ms
Swimming50 Butterfly SCMAlshammar Therese00h 00m 24s 380ms
Swimming50 Freestyle LCMSjoestroem Sarah00h 00m 23s 670ms
Swimming50 Freestyle SCMKromowidjojo Ranomi00h 00m 22s 930ms
Swimming800 Freestyle LCMLedecky Katie00h 08m 04s 790ms
Swimming800 Freestyle SCMBelmonte Mireia00h 07m 59s 340ms
Track Cycling3000m individual pursuitChloe Dygert00h 03m 20s 060ms
Track Cycling3000m team pursuitDani King, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell00h 03m 14s 051ms
Track Cycling4000 m team pursuitKatie Archibald, Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell Shand00h 04m 10s 236ms
Track Cycling500 m time trialJessica Salazar00h 00m 32s 268ms
Track CyclingFlying 200 m time trialKelsey Mitchell00h 00m 10s 154ms
Track CyclingFlying 500 m time trialKristina Vogel00h 00m 28s 970ms
Track CyclingHour recordVittoria Bussi48,007 (m)
Track CyclingHour record (UCI best human effort)Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli48,159 (m)
Track CyclingTeam sprint (1)Gong Jinjie, Zhong Tianshi00h 00m 31s 928ms