Men’s world records in sport

List with the current men’s world records for various sports such as athletics, swimming, and other. The list shows the athlete, his nationality, and the mark obtained in the corresponding discipline. Disciplines marked with (1) have different rules for men and women. Check here the world records for women.

Sport
Discipline
Country
Competitor
World Record
Athletics10 KilometresLeonard Patrick Komon00h 26m 44s 000ms
Athletics10,000 MetresKenenisa Bekele00h 26m 17s 530ms
Athletics100 KilometresNao Kazami06h 09m 14s 000ms
Athletics100 MetresUsain Bolt00h 00m 09s 580ms
Athletics1000 MetresNoah Ngeny00h 02m 11s 960ms
Athletics110 Metres HurdlesAries Merritt00h 00m 12s 800ms
Athletics1500 MetresHicham El Guerrouj00h 03m 26s 000ms
Athletics20 Kilometres Race WalkYusuke Suzuki01h 16m 36s 000ms
Athletics20,000 MetresHaile Gebrselassie00h 56m 26s 000ms
Athletics20,000 Metres Race WalkBernardo Segura01h 17m 25s 600ms
Athletics200 MetresUsain Bolt00h 00m 19s 190ms
Athletics2000 MetresHicham El Guerrouj00h 04m 44s 790ms
Athletics25,000 MetresMoses Mosop01h 12m 25s 400ms
Athletics30,000 MetresMoses Mosop01h 26m 47s 400ms
Athletics30,000 Metres Race WalkMaurizio Damilano02h 01m 44s 100ms
Athletics3000 MetresDaniel Komen00h 07m 20s 670ms
Athletics3000 Metres SteeplechaseSaif Saaeed Shaheen00h 07m 53s 630ms
Athletics400 MetresWayde Van Niekerk00h 00m 43s 030ms
Athletics400 Metres HurdlesKevin Young00h 00m 46s 780ms
Athletics4x100 Metres RelayNesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt00h 00m 36s 840ms
Athletics4x1500 Metres RelayCollins Cheboi, Silas Kiplagat, James Kiplagat Magut, Asbel Kiprop00h 14m 22s 220ms
Athletics4x200 Metres RelayNickel Ashmeade, Warren Weir, Jermaine Brown, Yohan Blake00h 01m 18s 630ms
Athletics4x400 Metres RelayAndrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson00h 02m 54s 290ms
Athletics4x800 Metres RelayJoseph Mutua, William Yiampoy, Ismael Kombich, Wilfred Bungei00h 07m 02s 430ms
Athletics5 KilometresJulien Wanders00h 13m 29s 000ms
Athletics50 Kilometres Race WalkYohann Diniz03h 32m 33s 000ms
Athletics50 MetresDonovan Bailey00h 00m 05s 560ms
Athletics50 Metres HurdlesMark Mckoy00h 00m 06s 250ms
Athletics50,000 Metres Race WalkYohann Diniz03h 35m 27s 200ms
Athletics5000 MetresKenenisa Bekele00h 12m 37s 350ms
Athletics5000 Metres Race WalkMikhail Shchennikov00h 18m 07s 080ms
Athletics60 MetresChristian Coleman00h 00m 06s 340ms
Athletics60 Metres HurdlesColin Jackson00h 00m 07s 300ms
Athletics800 MetresDavid Rudisha00h 01m 40s 910ms
AthleticsDecathlon (1)Kevin Mayer9,126 (pts)
AthleticsDiscus Throw (1)Jürgen Schult74.08 (m)
AthleticsDistance Medley RelayKyle Merber, Brycen Spratling, Brandon Johnson, Ben Blankenship00h 09m 15s 500ms
AthleticsHalf MarathonAbraham Kiptum00h 58m 18s 000ms
AthleticsHammer Throw (1)Yuriy Sedykh86.74 (m)
AthleticsHeptathlon (1)Ashton Eaton6,645 (pts)
AthleticsHigh JumpJavier Sotomayor2.45 (m)
AthleticsJavelin Throw (1)Jan Železný98.48 (m)
AthleticsLong JumpMike Powell8.95 (m)
AthleticsMarathonEliud Kipchoge02h 01m 39s 000ms
AthleticsOne HourHaile Gebrselassie21,285.00 (m)
AthleticsOne MileHicham El Guerrouj00h 03m 43s 130ms
AthleticsPole VaultRenaud Lavillenie6.16 (m)
AthleticsRoad RelayJosephat Ndambiri, Martin Mathathi, Daniel Muchunu Mwangi, Mekubo Mogusu, Onesmus Nyerre, John Kariuki01h 57m 06s 000ms
AthleticsShot Put (1)Randy Barnes23.12 (m)
AthleticsTriple JumpJonathan Edwards18.29 (m)
CanoeingC1 1000mMartin Fuksa00h 03m 42s 385ms
CanoeingC1 200mVadim Korobov00h 00m 37s 446ms
CanoeingC1 4x200m relayIvan Shtyl, Andrey Kraitor, Alexey Korovashkov, Nikolay Lipkin00h 02m 43s 602ms
CanoeingC1 5000mKurt Kuschela00h 20m 27s 350ms
CanoeingC1 500mMartin Fuksa00h 01m 43s 669ms
CanoeingC2 1000mYul Oeltze, Peter Kretschmer00h 03m 25s 041ms
CanoeingC2 200mAlexey Korovashkov, Ivan Shtyl00h 00m 35s 350ms
CanoeingC2 500mAlexey Korovashkov, Ivan Shtyl00h 01m 35s 270ms
CanoeingC4 1000mIlya Pervukhin, Viktor Melantyev, Kirill Shamshurin, Rasul Ishmukhamedov00h 03m 10s 701ms
CanoeingC4 200mRobert Vinturis, Ionel Averian, Marian Ciucu, Cristian Mardale00h 00m 32s 753ms
CanoeingC4 500mPavel Petrov, Mikhail Pavlov, Victor Melantiev, Ivan Shtyl00h 01m 29s 155ms
CanoeingK1 1000mMax Hoff00h 03m 21s 890ms
CanoeingK1 200mLiam Heath00h 00m 33s 380ms
CanoeingK1 4x200m relayMiklós Dudás, Sándor Tótka, Bence Nádas, Dávid Hérics00h 02m 24s 193ms
CanoeingK1 5000mEirik Veras Larsen00h 18m 00s 040ms
CanoeingK1 500mTom Liebscher00h 01m 35s 040ms
CanoeingK2 1000mMarko Tomićević, Milenko Zorić00h 03m 04s 940ms
CanoeingK2 200mNebojša Grujić, Marko Novaković00h 00m 30s 500ms
CanoeingK2 500mBence Nádas, Sándor Tótka00h 01m 26s 500ms
CanoeingK4 1000mDaniel Havel, Lukáš Trefil, Josef Dostál, Jan Štěrba00h 02m 46s 724ms
CanoeingK4 200mGyula Kajner, Vince Fehérvári, Zoltán Pager, István Beé00h 00m 29s 023ms
CanoeingK4 500mTom Liebscher, Ronald Rauhe, Max Rendschmidt, Max Lemke00h 01m 17s 734ms
Finswimming100m BFDimitri Seryakov00h 00m 41s 440ms
Finswimming100m IMLee Kwan-ho00h 00m 31s 240ms
Finswimming100m SFMax Poschart00h 00m 33s 870ms
Finswimming1500 SFÁdám Bukor00h 12m 09s 740ms
Finswimming200m BFGergő Kosina00h 01m 33s 310ms
Finswimming200m SFJuan Fernando Ocampo00h 01m 18s 650ms
Finswimming4×100m SF relayPavel Kabanov, Aleksey Kazantsev, Dmitry Kokorev, Dmitry Zhurman00h 02m 16s 540ms
Finswimming4×200m SF relayDmitrii Zhurman, Andrey Barabash, Evgeny Smirnov, Dmitrii Kokorev00h 05m 22s 940ms
Finswimming400m BFAleksey Fedkin00h 03m 26s 690ms
Finswimming400m IMChi Cheng00h 02m 40s 400ms
Finswimming400m SFEvgeny Smirnov00h 02m 56s 930ms
Finswimming50m APPavel Kabanov00h 00m 13s 700ms
Finswimming50m BFAndrey Arbuzov00h 00m 18s 410ms
Finswimming50m SFMauricio Fernández00h 00m 15s 000ms
Finswimming800m IMSzilárd Vilhelm00h 05m 46s 960ms
Finswimming800m SFOleksandr Odynokov00h 06m 16s 240ms
Short Track Speed Skating1000 metersHwang Dae-heon00h 01m 20s 875ms
Short Track Speed Skating1500 metersSjinkie Knegt00h 02m 07s 943ms
Short Track Speed Skating3000 metersNoh Jin-kyu00h 04m 31s 891ms
Short Track Speed Skating3000m relayJung Hok-young, Kim Si-un, Moon Won-jun, Park Noh-won00h 03m 57s 047ms
Short Track Speed Skating500 metersWu Dajing00h 00m 39s 505ms
Short Track Speed Skating5000m relayCsaba Burján, Cole Krueger, Shaoang Liu, Shaolin Sándor Liu00h 06m 28s 625ms
Speed Skating1000 metersKjeld Nuis00h 01m 06s 180ms
Speed Skating10000 metersTed-Jan Bloemen00h 12m 36s 300ms
Speed Skating1500 metersKjeld Nuis00h 01m 40s 170ms
Speed Skating3000 metersEskil Ervik00h 03m 37s 280ms
Speed Skating500 metersPavel Kulizhnikov00h 00m 33s 610ms
Speed Skating500 meters x 2Jeremy Wotherspoon00h 01m 08s 310ms
Speed Skating5000 metersTed-Jan Bloemen00h 06m 01s 860ms
Speed SkatingBig combinationPatrick Roest145.561 (pts)
Speed SkatingOne hourErik Jan Kooiman43,735.94 (m)
Speed SkatingSmall combinationErben Wennemars146.365 (pts)
Speed SkatingSprint combinationKai Verbij136.065 (pts)
Speed SkatingTeam pursuit (8 laps)Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer, Koen Verweij00h 03m 35s 600ms
Speed SkatingTeam sprint (3 laps)Vincent De Haître, Gilmore Junio, Laurent Dubreuil00h 01m 17s 310ms
Sport Stacking3-3-3Hyeon Jong Choi00h 00m 01s 322ms
Sport Stacking3-6-3Chan Keng Ian00h 00m 01s 657ms
Sport StackingCycleChan Keng Ian00h 00m 04s 753ms
Swimming100 Backstroke LCMMurphy Ryan00h 00m 51s 850ms
Swimming100 Backstroke SCMXu Jiayu00h 00m 48s 880ms
Swimming100 Breaststroke LCMPeaty Adam00h 00m 56s 880ms
Swimming100 Breaststroke SCMVan Der Burgh Cameron00h 00m 55s 610ms
Swimming100 Butterfly LCMDressel Caeleb00h 00m 49s 500ms
Swimming100 Butterfly SCMLe Clos Chad00h 00m 48s 080ms
Swimming100 Freestyle LCMCielo Filho Cesar00h 00m 46s 910ms
Swimming100 Freestyle SCMLeveaux Amaury00h 00m 44s 940ms
Swimming100 Medley SCMMorozov Vladimir00h 00m 50s 260ms
Swimming1500 Freestyle LCMSun Yang00h 14m 31s 020ms
Swimming1500 Freestyle SCMPaltrinieri Gregorio00h 14m 08s 060ms
Swimming200 Backstroke LCMPeirsol Aaron00h 01m 51s 920ms
Swimming200 Backstroke SCMLarkin Mitchell00h 01m 45s 630ms
Swimming200 Breaststroke LCMChupkov Anton00h 02m 06s 120ms
Swimming200 Breaststroke SCMPrigoda Kirill00h 02m 00s 160ms
Swimming200 Butterfly LCMMilak Kristof00h 01m 50s 730ms
Swimming200 Butterfly SCMSeto Daiya00h 01m 48s 240ms
Swimming200 Freestyle LCMBiedermann Paul00h 01m 42s 000ms
Swimming200 Freestyle SCMBiedermann Paul00h 01m 39s 370ms
Swimming200 Medley LCMLochte Ryan00h 01m 54s 000ms
Swimming200 Medley SCMLochte Ryan00h 01m 49s 630ms
Swimming400 Freestyle LCMBiedermann Paul00h 03m 40s 070ms
Swimming400 Freestyle SCMAgnel Yannick00h 03m 32s 250ms
Swimming400 Medley LCMPhelps Michael00h 04m 03s 840ms
Swimming400 Medley SCMLochte Ryan00h 03m 55s 500ms
Swimming4x100 Freestyle Relay LCMMichael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones, Jason Lezak00h 03m 08s 240ms
Swimming4x100 Freestyle Relay SCMCaeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Michael Chadwick, Ryan Held00h 03m 03s 030ms
Swimming4x100 Medley Relay LCMAaron Peirsol, Eric Shanteau, Michael Phelps, David Walters00h 03m 27s 280ms
Swimming4x100 Medley Relay SCMStanislav Donets, Sergey Geybel, Yevgeny Korotyshkin, Danila Izotov00h 03m 19s 160ms
Swimming4x200 Freestyle Relay LCMMichael Phelps, Ricky Berens, David Walters, Ryan Lochte00h 06m 58s 550ms
Swimming4x200 Freestyle Relay SCMLuiz Altamir Melo, Fernando Scheffer, Leonardo Coelho Santos, Breno Correia00h 06m 46s 810ms
Swimming4x50 Freestyle Relay SCMCaeleb Dressel, Ryan Held, Jack Conger, Michael Chadwick00h 01m 21s 800ms
Swimming4x50 Medley Relay SCMKliment Kolesnikov, Kirill Prigoda, Aleksandr Popkov, Vladimir Morozov00h 01m 30s 440ms
Swimming50 Backstroke LCMKolesnikov Kliment00h 00m 24s 000ms
Swimming50 Backstroke SCMManaudou Florent00h 00m 22s 220ms
Swimming50 Breaststroke LCMPeaty Adam00h 00m 25s 950ms
Swimming50 Breaststroke SCMVan Der Burgh Cameron00h 00m 25s 250ms
Swimming50 Butterfly LCMGovorov Andrii00h 00m 22s 270ms
Swimming50 Butterfly SCMSantos Nicholas00h 00m 21s 750ms
Swimming50 Freestyle LCMCielo Filho Cesar00h 00m 20s 910ms
Swimming50 Freestyle SCMManaudou Florent00h 00m 20s 260ms
Swimming800 Freestyle LCMZhang Lin00h 07m 32s 120ms
Swimming800 Freestyle SCMHackett Grant00h 07m 23s 420ms
Track Cycling1 km time trialFrançois Pervis00h 00m 56s 303ms
Track Cycling4000 m individual pursuitAshton Lambie00h 04m 05s 423ms
Track Cycling4000 m team pursuitSam Welsford, Kelland O'Brien, Leigh Howard, Alex Porter00h 03m 48s 012ms
Track CyclingFlying 200 m time trialNicholas Paul00h 00m 09s 100ms
Track CyclingFlying 500 m time trialChris Hoy00h 00m 24s 758ms
Track CyclingHour recordVictor Campenaerts55,089 (m)
Track CyclingHour record (UCI best human effort)Chris Boardman56,375 (m)
Track CyclingTeam sprint (1)Rene Enders, Robert Förstemann, Joachim Eilers00h 00m 41s 871ms