What are the Oscars?

The Academy Awards, also known as Oscars, are awards given annually since 1929 by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). These aim to reward the personalities and movies that stood out in the previous year in the most diverse categories in the film industry.

List of all-time Oscars winners

The following list shows all Academy Award Winners from the first edition in 1929 to the most recent one. This list presents both the winners of Awards of Merit and Honorary Awards. For each winner, the category is also presented.

Edition
Year
Category
Winner
11927 - 1928ActorEmil Jannings
11927 - 1928ActressJanet Gaynor
11927 - 1928Art DirectionWilliam Cameron Menzies
11927 - 1928CinematographyCharles Rosher
11927 - 1928CinematographyKarl Struss
11927 - 1928Directing (Comedy Picture)Lewis Milestone
11927 - 1928Directing (Dramatic Picture)Frank Borzage
11927 - 1928Engineering EffectsRoy Pomeroy
11927 - 1928Outstanding PictureParamount Famous Lasky
11927 - 1928Special AwardTo Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus .
11927 - 1928Special AwardTo Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer , the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.
11927 - 1928Unique and Artistic PictureFox
11927 - 1928Writing (Adaptation)Benjamin Glazer
11927 - 1928Writing (Original Story)Ben Hecht
11927 - 1928Writing (Title Writing)Joseph Farnham
21928 - 1929ActorWarner Baxter
21928 - 1929ActressMary Pickford
21928 - 1929Art DirectionCedric Gibbons
21928 - 1929CinematographyClyde De Vinna
21928 - 1929DirectingFrank Lloyd
21928 - 1929Outstanding PictureMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
21928 - 1929WritingHans Kraly
31929 - 1930ActorGeorge Arliss
31929 - 1930ActressNorma Shearer
31929 - 1930Art DirectionKing of Jazz
31929 - 1930CinematographyWith Byrd at the South Pole
31929 - 1930DirectingLewis Milestone
31929 - 1930Outstanding ProductionAll Quiet on the Western Front
31929 - 1930Sound RecordingThe Big House
31929 - 1930WritingThe Big House
41930 - 1931ActorLionel Barrymore
41930 - 1931ActressMarie Dressler
41930 - 1931Art DirectionCimarron
41930 - 1931CinematographyTabu
41930 - 1931DirectingSkippy
41930 - 1931Outstanding ProductionCimarron
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To DuPONT FILM MANUFACTURING CORP. and EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for super-sensitive panchromatic film.
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC., RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. and RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC., for noise reduction recording equipment.
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To FOX FILM CORP. for effective use of synchro-projection composite photography.
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for moving coil microphone transmitters.
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. for ribbon microphone transmitters.
41930 - 1931Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC. for reflex type microphone concentrators.
41930 - 1931Sound RecordingParamount Publix Studio Sound Department
41930 - 1931Writing (Adaptation)Cimarron
41930 - 1931Writing (Original Story)The Dawn Patrol
51931 - 1932ActorFredric March
51931 - 1932ActorWallace Beery
51931 - 1932ActressHelen Hayes
51931 - 1932Art DirectionTransatlantic
51931 - 1932CinematographyShanghai Express
51931 - 1932DirectingBad Girl
51931 - 1932Outstanding ProductionGrand Hotel
51931 - 1932Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for its color cartoon process.
51931 - 1932Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for its Type II-B Sensitometer.
51931 - 1932Short Subject (Cartoon)Flowers and Trees
51931 - 1932Short Subject (Comedy)The Music Box
51931 - 1932Short Subject (Novelty)Wrestling Swordfish
51931 - 1932Sound RecordingParamount Publix Studio Sound Department
51931 - 1932Special AwardTo Walt Disney for the creation of "Mickey Mouse."
51931 - 1932Writing (Adaptation)Bad Girl
51931 - 1932Writing (Original Story)The Champ
61932 - 1933ActorCharles Laughton
61932 - 1933ActressKatharine Hepburn
61932 - 1933Art DirectionCavalcade
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorCharles Barton (Paramount)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorCharles Dorian (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorDewey Starkey (RKO Radio)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorFred Fox (United Artists)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorGordon Hollingshead (Warner Bros.)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorScott Beal (Universal)
61932 - 1933Assistant DirectorWilliam Tummel (Fox)
61932 - 1933CinematographyA Farewell to Arms
61932 - 1933DirectingCavalcade
61932 - 1933Outstanding ProductionCavalcade
61932 - 1933Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their wide range recording and reporducing system.
61932 - 1933Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To RCA-VICTOR COMPANY, INC. for their high-fidelity recording and reproducing system.
61932 - 1933Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FOX FILM CORPORATION, FRED JACKMAN and WARNER BROS. PICTURES, INC., and SIDNEY SANDERS of RKO Studios, Inc., for their development and effective use of the translucent cellulose screen in composite photography.
61932 - 1933Short Subject (Cartoon)The Three Little Pigs
61932 - 1933Short Subject (Comedy)So This Is Harris
61932 - 1933Short Subject (Novelty)Krakatoa
61932 - 1933Sound RecordingA Farewell to Arms
61932 - 1933Writing (Adaptation)Little Women
61932 - 1933Writing (Original Story)One Way Passage
71934ActorClark Gable
71934ActressClaudette Colbert
71934Art DirectionThe Merry Widow
71934Assistant DirectorViva Villa!
71934CinematographyCleopatra
71934DirectingIt Happened One Night
71934Film EditingEskimo
71934Music (Scoring)One Night of Love
71934Music (Song)The Gay Divorcee
71934Outstanding ProductionIt Happened One Night
71934Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their development of the Vertical Cut Disc Method of recording sound for motion pictures (hill and dale recording).
71934Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BELL AND HOWELL COMPANY for their development of the Bell and Howell Fully Automatic Sound and Picture Printer.
71934Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION for their application of the Vertical Cut Disc Method (hill and dale recording) to actual studio production, with their recording of the sound on the picture One Night of Love .
71934Short Subject (Cartoon)The Tortoise and the Hare
71934Short Subject (Comedy)La Cucaracha
71934Short Subject (Novelty)City of Wax
71934Sound RecordingOne Night of Love
71934Special AwardTo Shirley Temple, in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934.
71934Writing (Adaptation)It Happened One Night
71934Writing (Original Story)Manhattan Melodrama
81935ActorVictor McLaglen
81935ActressBette Davis
81935Art DirectionThe Dark Angel
81935Assistant DirectorThe Lives of a Bengal Lancer
81935CinematographyA Midsummer Night's Dream
81935Dance DirectionDave Gould
81935DirectingThe Informer
81935Film EditingA Midsummer Night's Dream
81935Music (Scoring)The Informer
81935Music (Song)Gold Diggers of 1935
81935Outstanding ProductionMutiny on the Bounty
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for their development of the Agfa infra-red film.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for their development of the Eastman Pola-Screen.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DOUGLAS SHEARER and METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for their automatic control system for cameras and sound recording machines and auxiliary stage equipment.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their study and development of equipment to analyze and measure flutter resulting from the travel of the film through the mechanisms used in the recording and reproduction of sound.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for the development of anti-directional negative and positive development by means of jet turbulation, and the application of the method to all negative and print processing of the entire product of a major producing company.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for their development of the "Solar-spot" spot lamps.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To NATHAN LEVINSON, Director of Sound Recording for Warner Bros.-First National Studio, for the method of intercutting variable density and variable area sound tracks to secure an increase in the effective volume range of sound recorded for motion pictures.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PARAMOUNT PRODUCTIONS, INC. for the design and construction of the Paramount transparency air turbine developing machine.
81935Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WILLIAM A. MUELLER of Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department for his method of dubbing, in which the level of the dialogue automatically controls the level of the accompanying music and sound effects.
81935Short Subject (Cartoon)Three Orphan Kittens
81935Short Subject (Comedy)How to Sleep
81935Short Subject (Novelty)Wings over Mt. Everest
81935Sound RecordingNaughty Marietta
81935Special AwardTo David Wark Griffith, for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts.
81935Writing (Original Story)The Scoundrel
81935Writing (Screenplay)The Informer
91936ActorPaul Muni
91936Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Brennan
91936ActressLuise Rainer
91936Actress in a Supporting RoleGale Sondergaard
91936Art DirectionDodsworth
91936Assistant DirectorThe Charge of the Light Brigade
91936CinematographyAnthony Adverse
91936Dance DirectionSeymour Felix
91936DirectingMr. Deeds Goes to Town
91936Film EditingAnthony Adverse
91936Music (Scoring)Anthony Adverse
91936Music (Song)Swing Time
91936Outstanding ProductionThe Great Ziegfeld
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a practical two-way horn system and a biased Class A push-pull recording system.
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To E. C. WENTE and the BELL TELEPHONE LABORATORIES for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver.
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their rotary stabilizer sound head.
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for the ERPI "Type Q" portable recording channel.
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for furnishing a practical design and specifications for a non-slip printer.
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording).
91936Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To UNITED ARTISTS STUDIO CORP. for the development of a practical, efficient and quiet wind machine.
91936Short Subject (Cartoon)The Country Cousin
91936Short Subject (Color)Give Me Liberty
91936Short Subject (One-reel)Bored of Education
91936Short Subject (Two-reel)The Public Pays
91936Sound RecordingSan Francisco
91936Special AwardTo The March of Time for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel.
91936Special AwardTo W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah .
91936Writing (Original Story)The Story of Louis Pasteur
91936Writing (Screenplay)The Story of Louis Pasteur
101937ActorSpencer Tracy
101937Actor in a Supporting RoleJoseph Schildkraut
101937ActressLuise Rainer
101937Actress in a Supporting RoleAlice Brady
101937Art DirectionLost Horizon
101937Assistant DirectorIn Old Chicago
101937CinematographyThe Good Earth
101937Dance DirectionHermes Pan
101937DirectingThe Awful Truth
101937Film EditingLost Horizon
101937Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDarryl F. Zanuck
101937Music (Scoring)One Hundred Men and a Girl
101937Music (Song)Waikiki Wedding
101937Outstanding ProductionThe Life of Emile Zola
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for Agfa Supreme and Agfa Ultra Speed pan motion picture negatives.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for a method of varying the scanning width of variable density sound tracks (squeeze tracks) for the purpose of obtaining an increased amount of noise reduction.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for two fine-grain duplicating film stocks.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To FARCIOT EDOUART and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for the development of the Paramount dual screen transparency camera setup.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, LTD. for the design and application to production of the Multi-Plane Camera.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of the film drive mechanism as incorporated in the ERPI 1010 reproducer.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN ARNOLD and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for their improvement of the semi-automatic follow focus device and its application to all of the cameras used by the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN LIVADARY, Director of Sound Recording for Columbia Pictures Corporation, for the application of the bi-planar light valve to motion picture sound recording.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOSEPH E. ROBBINS and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for an exceptional application of acoustic principles to the sound proofing of gasoline generators and water pumps.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC. for the introduction of the modulated high-frequency method of determining optimum photographic processing conditions for variable width sound tracks.
101937Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To THOMAS T. MOULTON and the UNITED ARTISTS STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the application to motion picture sound recording of volume indicators which have peak reading response and linear decibel scales.
101937Short Subject (Cartoon)The Old Mill
101937Short Subject (Color)Penny Wisdom
101937Short Subject (One-reel)The Private Life of the Gannets
101937Short Subject (Two-reel)Torture Money
101937Sound RecordingThe Hurricane
101937Special AwardTo Edgar Bergen for his outstanding comedy creation, "Charlie McCarthy."
101937Special AwardTo Mack Sennett, "for his lasting contribution to the comedy technique of the screen, the basic principles of which are as important today as when they were first put into practice, the Academy presents a Special Award to that master of fun, discoverer of stars, sympathetic, kindly, understanding comedy genius - Mack Sennett."
101937Special AwardTo The Museum of Modern Art Film Library for its significant work in collecting films dating from 1895 to the present and for the first time making available to the public the means of studying the historical and aesthetic development of the motion picture as one of the major arts.
101937Special AwardTo W. Howard Greene for the color photography of A Star Is Born . (This Award was recommended by a committee of leading cinematographers after viewing all the color pictures made during the year.)
101937Writing (Original Story)A Star Is Born
101937Writing (Screenplay)The Life of Emile Zola
111938ActorSpencer Tracy
111938Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Brennan
111938ActressBette Davis
111938Actress in a Supporting RoleFay Bainter
111938Art DirectionThe Adventures of Robin Hood
111938CinematographyThe Great Waltz
111938DirectingYou Can't Take It with You
111938Film EditingThe Adventures of Robin Hood
111938Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardHal B. Wallis
111938Music (Original Score)The Adventures of Robin Hood
111938Music (Scoring)Alexander's Ragtime Band
111938Music (Song)The Big Broadcast of 1938
111938Outstanding ProductionYou Can't Take It with You
111938Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BYRON HASKIN and the SPECIAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT OF WARNER BROS. STUDIO for pioneering the development and for the first practical application to motion picture production of the triple head background projector.
111938Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN AALBERG and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the application of compression to variable area recording in motion picture production.
111938Short Subject (Cartoon)Ferdinand the Bull
111938Short Subject (One-reel)That Mothers Might Live
111938Short Subject (Two-reel)Declaration of Independence
111938Sound RecordingThe Cowboy and the Lady
111938Special AwardFor outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North . Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst.
111938Special AwardTo Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement.
111938Special AwardTo Harry M. Warner in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty.
111938Special AwardTo J. Arthur Ball for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in Motion Picture Photography.
111938Special AwardTo Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts .
111938Special AwardTo Walt Disney for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs , recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon.
111938Writing (Original Story)Boys Town
111938Writing (Screenplay)Pygmalion
121939ActorRobert Donat
121939Actor in a Supporting RoleThomas Mitchell
121939ActressVivien Leigh
121939Actress in a Supporting RoleHattie McDaniel
121939Art DirectionGone with the Wind
121939Cinematography (Black-and-white)Wuthering Heights
121939Cinematography (Color)Gone with the Wind
121939DirectingGone with the Wind
121939Film EditingGone with the Wind
121939Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDavid O. Selznick
121939Music (Original Score)The Wizard of Oz
121939Music (Scoring)Stagecoach
121939Music (Song)The Wizard of Oz
121939Outstanding ProductionGone with the Wind
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)For important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: F. R. ABBOTT, HALLER BELT, ALAN COOK and the BAUSCH & LOMB OPTICAL COMPANY for faster projection lenses; The MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for a new type process projection head; MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for a new type automatically controlled projection arc lamp; CHARLES HANDLEY, DAVID JOY and the NATIONAL CARBON COMPANY for improved and more stable high-intensity carbons; WINTON HOCH and the TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for an auxiliary optical system; DON MUSGRAVE and SELZNICK INTERNATIONAL PICTURES, INC. for pioneering in the use of coordinated equipment in the production, Gone with the Wind .
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To A. J. TONDREAU of Warner Bros. Studio for the design and manufacture of an improved sound track printer.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EMERY HUSE and RALPH B. ATKINSON of the Eastman Kodak Company for their specifications for chemical analysis of photographic developers and fixing baths.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FARCIOT EDOUART, JOSEPH E. ROBBINS, WILLIAM RUDOLPH and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for the design and construction of a quiet portable treadmill.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To GEORGE ANDERSON of Warner Bros. Studio for an improved positive head for sun arcs.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HAROLD NYE of Warner Bros. Studio for a miniature incandescent spot lamp.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN ARNOLD of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the M-G-M mobile camera crane.
121939Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To THOMAS T. MOULTON, FRED ALBIN and the SOUND DEPARTMENT OF THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN STUDIO for the origination and application of the Delta db test to sound recording in motion pictures.
121939Short Subject (Cartoon)The Ugly Duckling
121939Short Subject (One-reel)Busy Little Bears
121939Short Subject (Two-reel)Sons of Liberty
121939Sound RecordingWhen Tomorrow Comes
121939Special AwardTo Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) - recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture.
121939Special AwardTo Judy Garland for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.
121939Special AwardTo The Motion Picture Relief Fund - acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President; Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee; Ralph Block, First Vice-President; and Conrad Nagel.
121939Special AwardTo the Technicolor Company for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.
121939Special AwardTo William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind .
121939Special EffectsThe Rains Came
121939Writing (Original Story)Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
121939Writing (Screenplay)Gone with the Wind
131940ActorJames Stewart
131940Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Brennan
131940ActressGinger Rogers
131940Actress in a Supporting RoleJane Darwell
131940Art Direction (Black-and-white)Pride and Prejudice
131940Art Direction (Color)The Thief of Bagdad
131940Cinematography (Black-and-white)Rebecca
131940Cinematography (Color)The Thief of Bagdad
131940DirectingThe Grapes of Wrath
131940Film EditingNorth West Mounted Police
131940Music (Original Score)Pinocchio
131940Music (Scoring)Tin Pan Alley
131940Music (Song)Pinocchio
131940Outstanding ProductionRebecca
131940Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the design and construction of the 20th Century Silenced Camera, developed by DANIEL CLARK, GROVER LAUBE, CHARLES MILLER and ROBERT W. STEVENS.
131940Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WARNER BROS. STUDIO ART DEPARTMENT and ANTON GROT for the design and perfection of the Warner Bros. water ripple and wave illusion machine.
131940Short Subject (Cartoon)The Milky Way
131940Short Subject (One-reel)Quicker 'N a Wink
131940Short Subject (Two-reel)Teddy, the Rough Rider
131940Sound RecordingStrike Up the Band
131940Special AwardTo Bob Hope, in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry.
131940Special AwardTo Colonel Nathan Levinson for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films.
131940Special EffectsThe Thief of Bagdad
131940Writing (Original Screenplay)The Great McGinty
131940Writing (Original Story)Arise, My Love
131940Writing (Screenplay)The Philadelphia Story
141941ActorGary Cooper
141941Actor in a Supporting RoleDonald Crisp
141941ActressJoan Fontaine
141941Actress in a Supporting RoleMary Astor
141941Art Direction (Black-and-white)How Green Was My Valley
141941Art Direction (Color)Blossoms in the Dust
141941Cinematography (Black-and-white)How Green Was My Valley
141941Cinematography (Color)Blood and Sand
141941DirectingHow Green Was My Valley
141941Documentary (Short Subject)Churchill's Island
141941Film EditingSergeant York
141941Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardWalt Disney
141941Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)All That Money Can Buy
141941Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Dumbo
141941Music (Song)Lady Be Good
141941Outstanding Motion PictureHow Green Was My Valley
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS DIVISION OF WESTERN ELECTRIC CO., INC., for the development of the precision integrating sphere densitometer.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To RCA MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and development of the MI-3043 Uni-directional microphone.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CHARLES LOOTENS and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for pioneering the use of and for the first practical application to motion picture production of CLASS B push-pull variable area recording.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT, and to LOREN RYDER and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for pioneering the development of fine grain emulsions for variable density original sound recording in studio production.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC., and 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the development and first practical application to motion picture production of an automatic scene slating device.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RAY WILKINSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO LABORATORY for pioneering in the use of and for the first practical application to release printing of fine grain positive stock.
141941Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WILBUR SILVERTOOTH and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT for the design and computation of a relay condenser system applicable to transparency process projection, delivering considerably more usable light.
141941Short Subject (Cartoon)Lend a Paw
141941Short Subject (One-reel)Of Pups and Puzzles
141941Short Subject (Two-reel)Main Street on the March!
141941Sound RecordingThat Hamilton Woman
141941Special AwardTo Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia , thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form.
141941Special AwardTo Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan , the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions.
141941Special AwardTo The British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight .
141941Special AwardTo Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia .
141941Special EffectsI Wanted Wings
141941Writing (Original Screenplay)Citizen Kane
141941Writing (Original Story)Here Comes Mr. Jordan
141941Writing (Screenplay)Here Comes Mr. Jordan
151942ActorJames Cagney
151942Actor in a Supporting RoleVan Heflin
151942ActressGreer Garson
151942Actress in a Supporting RoleTeresa Wright
151942Art Direction (Black-and-white)This above All
151942Art Direction (Color)My Gal Sal
151942Cinematography (Black-and-white)Mrs. Miniver
151942Cinematography (Color)The Black Swan
151942DirectingMrs. Miniver
151942DocumentaryKokoda Front Line!
151942DocumentaryMoscow Strikes Back
151942DocumentaryPrelude to War
151942DocumentaryThe Battle of Midway
151942Film EditingThe Pride of the Yankees
151942Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSidney Franklin
151942Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Now, Voyager
151942Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Yankee Doodle Dandy
151942Music (Song)Holiday Inn
151942Outstanding Motion PictureMrs. Miniver
151942Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To CARROLL CLARK, F. THOMAS THOMPSON and the RKO RADIO STUDIO ART and MINIATURE DEPARTMENTS for the design and construction of a moving cloud and horizon machine.
151942Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DANIEL B. CLARK and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the development of a lens calibration system and the application of this system to exposure control in cinematography.
151942Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and application to motion picture production of a device for marking action negative for pre-selection purposes.
151942Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROBERT HENDERSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING and TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENTS for the design and construction of adjustable light bridges and screen frames for transparency process photography.
151942Short Subject (Cartoon)Der Fuehrer's Face
151942Short Subject (One-reel)Speaking of Animals and Their Families
151942Short Subject (Two-reel)Beyond the Line of Duty
151942Sound RecordingYankee Doodle Dandy
151942Special AwardTo Charles Boyer for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry.
151942Special AwardTo Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the "Andy Hardy" series of films.
151942Special AwardTo Noel Coward for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve .
151942Special EffectsReap the Wild Wind
151942Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)The Invaders
151942Writing (Original Screenplay)Woman of the Year
151942Writing (Screenplay)Mrs. Miniver
161943ActorPaul Lukas
161943Actor in a Supporting RoleCharles Coburn
161943ActressJennifer Jones
161943Actress in a Supporting RoleKatina Paxinou
161943Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Song of Bernadette
161943Art Direction (Color)Phantom of the Opera
161943Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Song of Bernadette
161943Cinematography (Color)Phantom of the Opera
161943DirectingCasablanca
161943Documentary (Feature)Desert Victory
161943Documentary (Short Subject)December 7th
161943Film EditingAir Force
161943Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardHal B. Wallis
161943Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The Song of Bernadette
161943Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)This Is the Army
161943Music (Song)Hello, Frisco, Hello
161943Outstanding Motion PictureCasablanca
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To FARCIOT EDOUART, EARLE MORGAN, BARTON THOMPSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING and TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENTS for the development and practical application to motion picture production of a method of duplicating and enlarging natural color photographs, transferring the image emulsions to glass plates and projecting these slides by especially designed stereopticon equipment.
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PHOTO PRODUCTS DEPARTMENT, E. I. duPONT de NEMOURS AND CO., INC. for the development of fine-grain motion picture films.
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CHARLES GALLOWAY CLARKE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development and practical application of a device for composing artificial clouds into motion picture scenes during production photography.
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of an inexpensive method of converting Moviolas to Class B push-pull reproduction.
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FARCIOT EDOUART and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT for an automatic electric transparency cueing timer.
161943Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WILLARD H. TURNER and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of the phono-cue starter.
161943Short Subject (Cartoon)Yankee Doodle Mouse
161943Short Subject (One-reel)Amphibious Fighters
161943Short Subject (Two-reel)Heavenly Music
161943Sound RecordingThis Land Is Mine
161943Special AwardTo George Pal for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons.
161943Special EffectsCrash Dive
161943Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)The Human Comedy
161943Writing (Original Screenplay)Princess O'Rourke
161943Writing (Screenplay)Casablanca
171944ActorBing Crosby
171944Actor in a Supporting RoleBarry Fitzgerald
171944ActressIngrid Bergman
171944Actress in a Supporting RoleEthel Barrymore
171944Art Direction (Black-and-white)Gaslight
171944Art Direction (Color)Wilson
171944Best Motion PictureGoing My Way
171944Cinematography (Black-and-white)Laura
171944Cinematography (Color)Wilson
171944DirectingGoing My Way
171944Documentary (Feature)The Fighting Lady
171944Documentary (Short Subject)With the Marines at Tarawa
171944Film EditingWilson
171944Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDarryl F. Zanuck
171944Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Since You Went Away
171944Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Cover Girl
171944Music (Song)Going My Way
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To STEPHEN DUNN and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT and RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA for the design and development of the electronic compressor-limiter.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BERNARD B. BROWN and JOHN P. LIVADARY for the design and engineering of a separate soloist and chorus recording room.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of a multi-interlock selector switch.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To GORDON JENNINGS for the design and construction of the Paramount nodal point tripod.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To GROVER LAUBE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development of a continuous loop projection device.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LINWOOD DUNN, CECIL LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and construction of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PAUL LERPAE for the design and construction of the Paramount traveling matte projection and photographing device.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PAUL ZEFF, S. J. TWINING and GEORGE SEID of the Columbia Studio Laboratory for the formula and application to production of a simplified variable area sound negative developer.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of the RKO reverberation chamber.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RUSSELL BROWN, RAY HINSDALE and JOSEPH E. ROBBINS for the development and production use of the Paramount floating hydraulic boat rocker.
171944Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WESTERN ELECTRIC COMPANY for the design and construction of the 1126A Limiting Amplifier for variable density sound recording.
171944Short Subject (Cartoon)Mouse Trouble
171944Short Subject (One-reel)Who's Who in Animal Land
171944Short Subject (Two-reel)I Won't Play
171944Sound RecordingWilson
171944Special AwardTo Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy.
171944Special AwardTo Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.
171944Special EffectsThirty Seconds over Tokyo
171944Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)Going My Way
171944Writing (Original Screenplay)Wilson
171944Writing (Screenplay)Going My Way
181945ActorRay Milland
181945Actor in a Supporting RoleJames Dunn
181945ActressJoan Crawford
181945Actress in a Supporting RoleAnne Revere
181945Art Direction (Black-and-white)Blood on the Sun
181945Art Direction (Color)Frenchman's Creek
181945Best Motion PictureThe Lost Weekend
181945Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Picture of Dorian Gray
181945Cinematography (Color)Leave Her to Heaven
181945DirectingThe Lost Weekend
181945Documentary (Feature)The True Glory
181945Documentary (Short Subject)Hitler Lives?
181945Film EditingNational Velvet
181945Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Spellbound
181945Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Anchors Aweigh
181945Music (Song)State Fair
181945Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LOREN L. RYDER, CHARLES R. DAILY and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design, construction and use of the first dial controlled step-by-step sound channel line-up and test circuit.
181945Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To MICHAEL S. LESHING, BENJAMIN C. ROBINSON, ARTHUR B. CHATELAIN and ROBERT C. STEVENS of 20th Century-Fox Studio and JOHN G. CAPSTAFF of Eastman Kodak Company for the 20th Century-Fox film processing machine.
181945Short Subject (Cartoon)Quiet Please!
181945Short Subject (One-reel)Stairway to Light
181945Short Subject (Two-reel)Star in the Night
181945Sound RecordingThe Bells of St. Mary's
181945Special AwardTo Peggy Ann Garner, outstanding child actress of 1945.
181945Special AwardTo Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design.
181945Special AwardTo The House I Live In , tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy; directed by Mervyn LeRoy; screenplay by Albert Maltz; song "The House I Live In," music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan; starring Frank Sinatra; released by RKO Radio.
181945Special AwardTo Walter Wanger for his six years service as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
181945Special EffectsWonder Man
181945Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)The House on 92nd Street
181945Writing (Original Screenplay)Marie-Louise
181945Writing (Screenplay)The Lost Weekend
191946ActorFredric March
191946Actor in a Supporting RoleHarold Russell
191946ActressOlivia de Havilland
191946Actress in a Supporting RoleAnne Baxter
191946Art Direction (Black-and-white)Anna and the King of Siam
191946Art Direction (Color)The Yearling
191946Best Motion PictureThe Best Years of Our Lives
191946Cinematography (Black-and-white)Anna and the King of Siam
191946Cinematography (Color)The Yearling
191946DirectingThe Best Years of Our Lives
191946Documentary (Short Subject)Seeds of Destiny
191946Film EditingThe Best Years of Our Lives
191946Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSamuel Goldwyn
191946Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The Best Years of Our Lives
191946Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)The Jolson Story
191946Music (Song)The Harvey Girls
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ARTHUR F. BLINN, ROBERT O. COOK, C. O. SLYFIELD and the WALT DISNEY STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of an audio finder and track viewer for checking and locating noise in sound tracks.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BURTON F. MILLER and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO SOUND and ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENTS for the design and construction of a motion picture arc lighting generator filter.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BURTON F. MILLER and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and application of an equalizer to eliminate relative spectral energy distortion in electronic compressors.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARL FAULKNER of the 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department for the reversed bias method, including a double bias method for light valve and galvonometer density recording.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HARLAN L. BAUMBACH and the PARAMOUNT WEST COAST LABORATORY for an improved method for the quantitative determination of hydroquinone and metol in photographic developing baths.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HAROLD NYE and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENT for the development of the electronically controlled fire and gaslight effect.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HERBERT E. BRITT for the development and application of formulas and equipment for producing cloud and smoke effects.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To MARTY MARTIN and HAL ADKINS of the RKO Radio Studio Miniature Department for the design and construction of equipment providing visual bullet effects.
191946Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for the Type 450 super high intensity carbon arc lamp.
191946Short Subject (Cartoon)The Cat Concerto
191946Short Subject (One-reel)Facing Your Danger
191946Short Subject (Two-reel)A Boy and His Dog
191946Sound RecordingThe Jolson Story
191946Special AwardTo Claude Jarman, Jr., outstanding child actor of 1946.
191946Special AwardTo Ernst Lubitsch for his distinguished contributions to the art of the motion picture.
191946Special AwardTo Harold Russell for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives .
191946Special AwardTo Laurence Olivier for his outstanding achievement as actor, producer and director in bringing Henry V to the screen.
191946Special EffectsBlithe Spirit
191946Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)Vacation from Marriage
191946Writing (Original Screenplay)The Seventh Veil
191946Writing (Screenplay)The Best Years of Our Lives
201947ActorRonald Colman
201947Actor in a Supporting RoleEdmund Gwenn
201947ActressLoretta Young
201947Actress in a Supporting RoleCeleste Holm
201947Art Direction (Black-and-white)Great Expectations
201947Art Direction (Color)Black Narcissus
201947Best Motion PictureGentleman's Agreement
201947Cinematography (Black-and-white)Great Expectations
201947Cinematography (Color)Black Narcissus
201947DirectingGentleman's Agreement
201947Documentary (Feature)Design for Death
201947Documentary (Short Subject)First Steps
201947Film EditingBody and Soul
201947Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)A Double Life
201947Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Mother Wore Tights
201947Music (Song)Song of the South
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To C. C. DAVIS and ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS DIVISION OF WESTERN ELECTRIC COMPANY for the development and application of an improved film drive filter mechanism.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To C. R. DAILY and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO FILM LABORATORY, STILL and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the development and first practical application to motion picture and still photography of a method of increasing film speed as first suggested to the industry by E. I. duPont de Nemours & Company.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FARCIOT EDOUART, C. R. DAILY, HAL CORL, H. G. CARTWRIGHT and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the first application of a special anti-solarizing glass to high-intensity background and spot arc projectors.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED PONEDEL of Warner Bros. Studio for pioneering the fabrication and practical application to motion picture color photography of large translucent photographic backgrounds.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JAMES GIBBONS of Warner Bros. Studio for the development and production of large dyed plastic filters for motion picture photography.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To KURT SINGER and the RCA VICTOR DIVISION OF RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA for the design and development of a continuously variable band-elimination filter.
201947Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To NATHAN LEVINSON and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of a constant-speed sound editing machine.
201947Short Subject (Cartoon)Tweetie Pie
201947Short Subject (One-reel)Good-bye Miss Turlock
201947Short Subject (Two-reel)Climbing the Matterhorn
201947Sound RecordingThe Bishop's Wife
201947Special AwardTo Bill and Coo , in which artistry and patience blended in a novel and entertaining use of the medium of motion pictures.
201947Special AwardTo Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith, Thomas Armat and George K. Spoor (one of) the small group of pioneers whose belief in a new medium, and whose contributions to its development, blazed the trail along which the motion picture has progressed, in their lifetime, from obscurity to world-wide acclaim.
201947Special AwardTo James Baskett for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney's Song of the South .
201947Special AwardTo Shoe-Shine - the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.
201947Special EffectsGreen Dolphin Street
201947Writing (Motion Picture Story)Miracle on 34th Street
201947Writing (Original Screenplay)The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
201947Writing (Screenplay)Miracle on 34th Street
211948ActorLaurence Olivier
211948Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Huston
211948ActressJane Wyman
211948Actress in a Supporting RoleClaire Trevor
211948Art Direction (Black-and-white)Hamlet
211948Art Direction (Color)The Red Shoes
211948Best Motion PictureHamlet
211948Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Naked City
211948Cinematography (Color)Joan of Arc
211948Costume Design (Black-and-white)Hamlet
211948Costume Design (Color)Joan of Arc
211948DirectingThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre
211948Documentary (Feature)The Secret Land
211948Documentary (Short Subject)Toward Independence
211948Film EditingThe Naked City
211948Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJerry Wald
211948Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The Red Shoes
211948Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Easter Parade
211948Music (Song)The Paleface
211948Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To NICK KALTEN, LOUIS J. WITTE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for a process of preserving and flame-proofing foliage.
211948Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To VICTOR CACCIALANZA, MAURICE AYERS and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SET CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development and application of "Paralite," a new lightweight plaster process for set construction.
211948Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To A. J. MORAN and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENT for a method of remote control for shutters on motion picture arc lighting equipment.
211948Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To MARTY MARTIN, JACK LANNON, RUSSELL SHEARMAN and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SPECIAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for the development of a new method of simulating falling snow on motion picture sets.
211948Short Subject (Cartoon)The Little Orphan
211948Short Subject (One-reel)Symphony of a City
211948Short Subject (Two-reel)Seal Island
211948Sound RecordingThe Snake Pit
211948Special AwardTo Adolph Zukor, a man who has been called the father of the feature film in America, for his services to the industry over a period of forty years.
211948Special AwardTo Ivan Jandl, for the outstanding juvenile performance of 1948, as "Karel Malik" in The Search .
211948Special AwardTo Jean Hersholt - in recognition of his service to the Academy during four terms as president.
211948Special AwardTo Sid Grauman, master showman, who raised the standard of exhibition of motion pictures.
211948Special AwardTo Walter Wanger for distinguished service to the industry in adding to its moral stature in the world community by his production of the picture Joan of Arc .
211948Special EffectsPortrait of Jennie
211948Special Foreign Language Film AwardTo Monsieur Vincent - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948.
211948Writing (Motion Picture Story)The Search
211948Writing (Screenplay)The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
221949ActorBroderick Crawford
221949Actor in a Supporting RoleDean Jagger
221949ActressOlivia de Havilland
221949Actress in a Supporting RoleMercedes McCambridge
221949Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Heiress
221949Art Direction (Color)Little Women
221949Best Motion PictureAll the King's Men
221949Cinematography (Black-and-white)Battleground
221949Cinematography (Color)She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
221949Costume Design (Black-and-white)The Heiress
221949Costume Design (Color)The Adventures of Don Juan
221949DirectingA Letter to Three Wives
221949Documentary (Feature)Daybreak in Udi
221949Documentary (Short Subject)A Chance to Live
221949Documentary (Short Subject)So Much for So Little
221949Film EditingChampion
221949Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The Heiress
221949Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)On the Town
221949Music (Song)Neptune's Daughter
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of an improved safety base motion picture film.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ALEXANDER VELCOFF for the application to production of the infra-red photographic evaluator.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ANDRE COUTANT and JACQUES MATHOT for the design of the Eclair camerette.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CHARLES R. DAILY, STEVE CSILLAG and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING, EDITORIAL and MUSIC DEPARTMENTS for a new precision method of computing variable tempo click tracks.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HERBERT E. BRITT for the development and application of formulas and equipment producing artificial snow and ice for dressing motion picture sets.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LOREN L. RYDER, BRUCE H. DENNEY, ROBERT CARR and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development and application of the supersonic playback and public address system.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To M. B. PAUL for the first successful large-area seamless translucent backgrounds.
221949Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the INTERNATIONAL PROJECTOR CORPORATION for a simplified and self-adjusting take-up device for projection machines.
221949Short Subject (Cartoon)For Scent-Imental Reasons
221949Short Subject (One-reel)Aquatic House-Party
221949Short Subject (Two-reel)Van Gogh
221949Sound RecordingTwelve O'Clock High
221949Special AwardTo Bobby Driscoll, as the outstanding juvenile actor of 1949.
221949Special AwardTo Cecil B. DeMille, distinguished motion picture pioneer, for 37 years of brilliant showmanship.
221949Special AwardTo Fred Astaire for his unique artistry and his contributions to the technique of musical pictures.
221949Special AwardTo Jean Hersholt, for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
221949Special EffectsMighty Joe Young
221949Special Foreign Language Film AwardTo The Bicycle Thief - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.
221949Writing (Motion Picture Story)The Stratton Story
221949Writing (Screenplay)A Letter to Three Wives
221949Writing (Story and Screenplay)Battleground
231950ActorJosé Ferrer
231950Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Sanders
231950ActressJudy Holliday
231950Actress in a Supporting RoleJosephine Hull
231950Art Direction (Black-and-white)Sunset Blvd.
231950Art Direction (Color)Samson and Delilah
231950Best Motion PictureAll about Eve
231950Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Third Man
231950Cinematography (Color)King Solomon's Mines
231950Costume Design (Black-and-white)All about Eve
231950Costume Design (Color)Samson and Delilah
231950DirectingAll about Eve
231950Documentary (Feature)The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
231950Documentary (Short Subject)Why Korea?
231950Film EditingKing Solomon's Mines
231950Honorary AwardTo George Murphy for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large.
231950Honorary AwardTo Louis B. Mayer for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
231950Honorary Foreign Language Film AwardTo The Walls of Malapaga - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950.
231950Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDarryl F. Zanuck
231950Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Sunset Blvd.
231950Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Annie Get Your Gun
231950Music (Song)Captain Carey, U.S.A.
231950Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JAMES B. GORDON and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the design and development of a multiple image film viewer.
231950Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOHN PAUL LIVADARY, FLOYD CAMPBELL, L. W. RUSSELL and the COLUMBIA STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a multi-track magnetic re-recording system.
231950Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To LOREN L. RYDER and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the first studio-wide application of magnetic sound recording to motion picture production.
231950Short Subject (Cartoon)Gerald McBoing-Boing
231950Short Subject (One-reel)Grandad of Races
231950Short Subject (Two-reel)In Beaver Valley
231950Sound RecordingAll about Eve
231950Special EffectsDestination Moon
231950Writing (Motion Picture Story)Panic in the Streets
231950Writing (Screenplay)All about Eve
231950Writing (Story and Screenplay)Sunset Blvd.
241951ActorHumphrey Bogart
241951Actor in a Supporting RoleKarl Malden
241951ActressVivien Leigh
241951Actress in a Supporting RoleKim Hunter
241951Art Direction (Black-and-white)A Streetcar Named Desire
241951Art Direction (Color)An American in Paris
241951Best Motion PictureAn American in Paris
241951Cinematography (Black-and-white)A Place in the Sun
241951Cinematography (Color)An American in Paris
241951Costume Design (Black-and-white)A Place in the Sun
241951Costume Design (Color)An American in Paris
241951DirectingA Place in the Sun
241951Documentary (Feature)Kon-Tiki
241951Documentary (Short Subject)Benjy
241951Film EditingA Place in the Sun
241951Honorary AwardTo Gene Kelly in appreciation of his versatility as an actor, singer, director and dancer, and specifically for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film.
241951Honorary Foreign Language Film AwardTo Rashomon - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.
241951Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardArthur Freed
241951Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)A Place in the Sun
241951Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)An American in Paris
241951Music (Song)Here Comes the Groom
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To GORDON JENNINGS, S. L. STANCLIFFE and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHIC and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the design, construction and application of a servo-operated recording and repeating device.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To OLIN L. DUPY of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the design, construction and application of a motion picture reproducing system.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA, VICTOR DIVISION, for pioneering direct positive recording with anticipatory noise reduction.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARLOS RIVAS of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the development of an automatic magnetic film splicer.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED PONEDEL, RALPH AYRES and GEORGE BROWN of Warner Bros. Studio for an air-driven water motor to provide flow, wake and white water for marine sequences in motion pictures.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To GLEN ROBINSON and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development of a new music wire and cable cutter.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JACK GAYLORD and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development of balsa falling snow.
241951Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RICHARD M. HAFF, FRANK P. HERRNFELD, GARLAND C. MISENER and the ANSCO FILM DIVISION OF GENERAL ANILINE AND FILM CORPORATION for the development of the Ansco color scene tester.
241951Short Subject (Cartoon)The Two Mouseketeers
241951Short Subject (One-reel)World of Kids
241951Short Subject (Two-reel)Nature's Half Acre
241951Sound RecordingThe Great Caruso
241951Special EffectsWhen Worlds Collide
241951Writing (Motion Picture Story)Seven Days to Noon
241951Writing (Screenplay)A Place in the Sun
241951Writing (Story and Screenplay)An American in Paris
251952ActorGary Cooper
251952Actor in a Supporting RoleAnthony Quinn
251952ActressShirley Booth
251952Actress in a Supporting RoleGloria Grahame
251952Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Bad and the Beautiful
251952Art Direction (Color)Moulin Rouge
251952Best Motion PictureThe Greatest Show on Earth
251952Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Bad and the Beautiful
251952Cinematography (Color)The Quiet Man
251952Costume Design (Black-and-white)The Bad and the Beautiful
251952Costume Design (Color)Moulin Rouge
251952DirectingThe Quiet Man
251952Documentary (Feature)The Sea around Us
251952Documentary (Short Subject)Neighbours
251952Film EditingHigh Noon
251952Honorary AwardTo Bob Hope for his contribution to the laughter of the world, his service to the motion picture industry, and his devotion to the American premise.
251952Honorary AwardTo George Alfred Mitchell for the design and development of the camera which bears his name and for his continued and dominant presence in the field of cinematography.
251952Honorary AwardTo Harold Lloyd, master comedian and good citizen.
251952Honorary AwardTo Joseph M. Schenck for long and distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
251952Honorary AwardTo Merian C. Cooper for his many innovations and contributions to the art of motion pictures.
251952Honorary Foreign Language Film AwardForbidden Games - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952.
251952Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardCecil B. DeMille
251952Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)High Noon
251952Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)With a Song in My Heart
251952Music (Song)High Noon
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To ANSCO FILM DIVISION OF GENERAL ANILINE AND FILM CORPORATION for the introduction of Ansco color negative and Ansco color print film.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the introduction of Eastman color negative and Eastman color print film.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORPORATION for an improved method of color motion picture photography under incandescent light.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARLOS RIVAS of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the development of a sound reproducer for magnetic film.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To GUSTAV JIROUCH for the design of the Robot automatic film splicer.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN G. FRAYNE and R. R. SCOVILLE and WESTREX CORPORATION for a method of measuring distortion in sound reproduction.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PHOTO RESEARCH CORPORATION for creating the Spectra color temperature meter.
251952Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the PROJECTION, STILL PHOTOGRAPHIC and DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS of METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for an improved method of projecting photographic backgrounds.
251952Short Subject (Cartoon)Johann Mouse
251952Short Subject (One-reel)Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer
251952Short Subject (Two-reel)Water Birds
251952Sound RecordingBreaking the Sound Barrier
251952Special EffectsPlymouth Adventure
251952Writing (Motion Picture Story)The Greatest Show on Earth
251952Writing (Screenplay)The Bad and the Beautiful
251952Writing (Story and Screenplay)The Lavender Hill Mob
261953ActorWilliam Holden
261953Actor in a Supporting RoleFrank Sinatra
261953ActressAudrey Hepburn
261953Actress in a Supporting RoleDonna Reed
261953Art Direction (Black-and-white)Julius Caesar
261953Art Direction (Color)The Robe
261953Best Motion PictureFrom Here to Eternity
261953Cinematography (Black-and-white)From Here to Eternity
261953Cinematography (Color)Shane
261953Costume Design (Black-and-white)Roman Holiday
261953Costume Design (Color)The Robe
261953DirectingFrom Here to Eternity
261953Documentary (Feature)The Living Desert
261953Documentary (Short Subject)The Alaskan Eskimo
261953Film EditingFrom Here to Eternity
261953Honorary AwardTo 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope.
261953Honorary AwardTo Bell and Howell Company for their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry.
261953Honorary AwardTo Joseph I. Breen for his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code.
261953Honorary AwardTo Pete Smith for his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of "Pete Smith Specialties."
261953Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardGeorge Stevens
261953Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Lili
261953Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Call Me Madam
261953Music (Song)Calamity Jane
261953Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To FRED WALLER for designing and developing the multiple photographic and projection systems which culminated in Cinerama.
261953Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To PROFESSOR HENRI CHRETIEN and EARL SPONABLE, SOL HALPRIN, LORIN GRIGNON, HERBERT BRAGG and CARL FAULKNER of 20th Century-Fox Studios for creating, developing and engineering the equipment, processes and techniques known as CinemaScope.
261953Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To REEVES SOUNDCRAFT CORPORATION for their development of a process of applying stripes of magnetic oxide to motion picture film for sound recording and reproduction.
261953Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WESTREX CORPORATION for the design and construction of a new film editing machine.
261953Short Subject (Cartoon)Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
261953Short Subject (One-reel)The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
261953Short Subject (Two-reel)Bear Country
261953Sound RecordingFrom Here to Eternity
261953Special EffectsThe War of the Worlds
261953Writing (Motion Picture Story)Roman Holiday
261953Writing (Screenplay)From Here to Eternity
261953Writing (Story and Screenplay)Titanic (1953)
271954ActorMarlon Brando
271954Actor in a Supporting RoleEdmond O'Brien
271954ActressGrace Kelly
271954Actress in a Supporting RoleEva Marie Saint
271954Art Direction (Black-and-white)On the Waterfront
271954Art Direction (Color)20,000 Leagues under the Sea
271954Best Motion PictureOn the Waterfront
271954Cinematography (Black-and-white)On the Waterfront
271954Cinematography (Color)Three Coins in the Fountain
271954Costume Design (Black-and-white)Sabrina
271954Costume Design (Color)Gate of Hell
271954DirectingOn the Waterfront
271954Documentary (Feature)The Vanishing Prairie
271954Documentary (Short Subject)Thursday's Children
271954Film EditingOn the Waterfront
271954Honorary AwardTo Bausch & Lomb Optical Company for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry.
271954Honorary AwardTo Danny Kaye for his unique talents, his service to the Academy, the motion picture industry, and the American people.
271954Honorary AwardTo Greta Garbo for her unforgettable screen performances.
271954Honorary AwardTo Jon Whiteley for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers .
271954Honorary AwardTo Kemp R. Niver for the development of the Renovare Process which has made possible the restoration of the Library of Congress Paper Film Collection.
271954Honorary AwardTo Vincent Winter for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers .
271954Honorary Foreign Language Film AwardTo Gate of Hell - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954.
271954Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The High and the Mighty
271954Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
271954Music (Song)Three Coins in the Fountain
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC., LOREN L. RYDER, JOHN R. BISHOP and all the members of the technical and engineering staff for developing a method of producing and exhibiting motion pictures known as VistaVision.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARLOS RIVAS, G.M. SPRAGUE and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of a magnetic sound editing machine.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DAVID S. HORSLEY and the UNIVERSAL-INTERNATIONAL STUDIO SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT for a portable remote control device for process projectors.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED KNOTH and ORIEN ERNEST of the Universal-International Studio Technical Department for the development of a hand portable, electric, dry oil-fog machine.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED WILSON of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department for the design of a variable multiple-band equalizer.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOHN P. LIVADARY, LLOYD RUSSELL and the COLUMBIA STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for an improved limiting amplifier as applied to sound level comparison devices.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To KARL FREUND and FRANK CRANDELL of Photo Research Corporation for the design and development of a direct reading brightness meter.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To P.C. YOUNG of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Projection Department for the practical application of a variable focal length attachment to motion picture projector lenses.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROLAND MILLER and MAX GOEPPINGER of Magnascope Corporation for the design and development of a cathode ray magnetic sound track viewer.
271954Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WESLEY C. MILLER, J.W. STAFFORD, K.M. FRIERSON and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for an electronic sound printing comparison device.
271954Short Subject (Cartoon)When Magoo Flew
271954Short Subject (One-reel)This Mechanical Age
271954Short Subject (Two-reel)A Time Out of War
271954Sound RecordingThe Glenn Miller Story
271954Special Effects20,000 Leagues under the Sea
271954Writing (Motion Picture Story)Broken Lance
271954Writing (Screenplay)The Country Girl
271954Writing (Story and Screenplay)On the Waterfront
281955ActorErnest Borgnine
281955Actor in a Supporting RoleJack Lemmon
281955ActressAnna Magnani
281955Actress in a Supporting RoleJo Van Fleet
281955Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Rose Tattoo
281955Art Direction (Color)Picnic
281955Best Motion PictureMarty
281955Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Rose Tattoo
281955Cinematography (Color)To Catch a Thief
281955Costume Design (Black-and-white)I'll Cry Tomorrow
281955Costume Design (Color)Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
281955DirectingMarty
281955Documentary (Feature)Helen Keller in Her Story
281955Documentary (Short Subject)Men against the Arctic
281955Film EditingPicnic
281955Honorary Foreign Language Film AwardTo Samurai, The Legend of Musashi - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955.
281955Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
281955Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Oklahoma!
281955Music (Song)Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To the NATIONAL CARBON CO. for the development and production of a high efficiency yellow flame carbon for motion picture color photography.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To FARCIOT EDOUART, HAL CORL and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT for the engineering and development of a double-frame, triple-head background projector.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To the EASTMAN KODAK CO. for Eastman Tri-X Panchromatic Negative Film.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO and the BAUSCH & LOMB CO. for the new combination lenses for CinemaScope Photography.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DAVE ANDERSON of 20th Century-Fox Studio for an improved spotlight capable of maintaining a fixed circle of light at constant intensity over varied distances.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FARCIOT EDOUART, HAL CORL and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT for an improved dual stereopticon background projector.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LOREN L. RYDER, CHARLES WEST, HENRY FRACKER and the PARAMOUNT STUDIOS for a projection film index to establish proper framing for various aspect ratios.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To STEVE KRILANOVICH for an improved camera dolly incorporating multi-directional steering.
281955Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WALTER JOLLEY, MAURICE LARSON and R.H. SPIES of 20th Century-Fox Studio for a spraying process which creates simulated metallic surfaces.
281955Short Subject (Cartoon)Speedy Gonzales
281955Short Subject (One-reel)Survival City
281955Short Subject (Two-reel)The Face of Lincoln
281955Sound RecordingOklahoma!
281955Special EffectsThe Bridges at Toko-Ri
281955Writing (Motion Picture Story)Love Me or Leave Me
281955Writing (Screenplay)Marty
281955Writing (Story and Screenplay)Interrupted Melody
291956ActorYul Brynner
291956Actor in a Supporting RoleAnthony Quinn
291956ActressIngrid Bergman
291956Actress in a Supporting RoleDorothy Malone
291956Art Direction (Black-and-white)Somebody Up There Likes Me
291956Art Direction (Color)The King and I
291956Best Motion PictureAround the World in 80 Days
291956Cinematography (Black-and-white)Somebody Up There Likes Me
291956Cinematography (Color)Around the World in 80 Days
291956Costume Design (Black-and-white)The Solid Gold Cadillac
291956Costume Design (Color)The King and I
291956DirectingGiant
291956Documentary (Feature)The Silent World
291956Documentary (Short Subject)The True Story of the Civil War
291956Film EditingAround the World in 80 Days
291956Foreign Language FilmLa Strada
291956Honorary AwardTo Eddie Cantor for distinguished service to the film industry.
291956Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardBuddy Adler
291956Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardY. Frank Freeman
291956Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Around the World in 80 Days
291956Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)The King and I
291956Music (Song)The Man Who Knew Too Much
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG, JOHN POND, WILLIAM WADE and the ENGINEERING AND CAMERA DEPARTMENTS OF REPUBLIC STUDIO for the Naturama adaptation to the Mitchell camera.
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RICHARD H. RANGER of Rangertone, Inc., for the development of a synchronous recording and reproducing system for quarter-inch magnetic tape.
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROY C. STEWART AND SONS of Stewart-Trans Lux Corp., DR. C.R. DAILY and the TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. for the engineering and development of the HiTrans and Para-HiTrans rear projection screens.
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To TED HIRSCH, CARL HAUGE and EDWARD REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for an automatic scene counter for laboratory projection rooms.
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT OF METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for a new hand-portable fog machine.
291956Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the TECHNICAL DEPARTMENTS OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. for the engineering and development of the Paramount light-weight horizontal-movement VistaVision camera.
291956Short Subject (Cartoon)Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper
291956Short Subject (One-reel)Crashing the Water Barrier
291956Short Subject (Two-reel)The Bespoke Overcoat
291956Sound RecordingThe King and I
291956Special EffectsThe Ten Commandments
291956Writing (Motion Picture Story)The Brave One
291956Writing (Screenplay--adapted)Around the World in 80 Days
291956Writing (Screenplay--original)The Red Balloon
301957ActorAlec Guinness
301957Actor in a Supporting RoleRed Buttons
301957ActressJoanne Woodward
301957Actress in a Supporting RoleMiyoshi Umeki
301957Art DirectionSayonara
301957Best Motion PictureThe Bridge on the River Kwai
301957CinematographyThe Bridge on the River Kwai
301957Costume DesignLes Girls
301957DirectingThe Bridge on the River Kwai
301957Documentary (Feature)Albert Schweitzer
301957Film EditingThe Bridge on the River Kwai
301957Foreign Language FilmThe Nights of Cabiria
301957Honorary AwardTo B.B. Kahane for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
301957Honorary AwardTo Charles Brackett for outstanding service to the Academy.
301957Honorary AwardTo Gilbert M. ("Broncho Billy") Anderson, motion picture pioneer, for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment.
301957Honorary AwardTo The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry.
301957Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSamuel Goldwyn
301957Music (Scoring)The Bridge on the River Kwai
301957Music (Song)The Joker Is Wild
301957Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To THE MOTION PICTURE RESEARCH COUNCIL for the design and development of a high efficiency projection screen for drive-in theatres.
301957Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To the TODD-AO CORP. and WESTREX CORP. for developing a method of producing and exhibiting wide-film motion pictures known as the Todd-AO System.
301957Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To HARLAN L. BAUMBACH, LORAND WARGO, HOWARD M. LITTLE and the UNICORN ENGINEERING CORP. for the development of an Automatic Printer Light Selector.
301957Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To the SOCIÉTÉ D'OPTIQUE ET DE MECANIQUE DE HAUTE PRECISION for the development of a high speed vari-focal photographic lens.
301957Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CHARLES E. SUTTER, WILLIAM B. SMITH, PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. and GENERAL CABLE CORP. for the engineering and application to studio use of aluminum lightweight electrical cable and connectors.
301957Short Subject (Cartoon)Birds Anonymous
301957Short Subject (Live Action)The Wetback Hound
301957Sound RecordingSayonara
301957Special EffectsThe Enemy Below
301957Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)The Bridge on the River Kwai
301957Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Designing Woman
311958ActorDavid Niven
311958Actor in a Supporting RoleBurl Ives
311958ActressSusan Hayward
311958Actress in a Supporting RoleWendy Hiller
311958Art DirectionGigi
311958Best Motion PictureGigi
311958Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Defiant Ones
311958Cinematography (Color)Gigi
311958Costume DesignGigi
311958DirectingGigi
311958Documentary (Feature)White Wilderness
311958Documentary (Short Subject)Ama Girls
311958Film EditingGigi
311958Foreign Language FilmMy Uncle
311958Honorary AwardTo Maurice Chevalier for his contributions to the world of entertainment for more than half a century.
311958Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJack L. Warner
311958Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)The Old Man and the Sea
311958Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Gigi
311958Music (Song)Gigi
311958Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DON W. PRIDEAUX, LEROY G. LEIGHTON and the LAMP DIVISION OF GENERAL ELECTRIC CO. for the development and production of an improved 10 kilowatt lamp for motion picture set lighting.
311958Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PANAVISION, INC., for the design and development of the Auto Panatar anamorphic photographic lens for 35mm CinemaScope photography.
311958Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED PONEDEL, GEORGE BROWN and CONRAD BOYE of the Warner Bros. Special Effects Department for the design and fabrication of a new rapid fire marble gun.
311958Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WILLY BORBERG of the General Precision Laboratory, Inc., for the development of a high speed intermittent movement for 35mm motion picture theatre projection equipment.
311958Short Subject (Cartoon)Knighty Knight Bugs
311958Short Subject (Live Action)Grand Canyon
311958SoundSouth Pacific
311958Special Effectstom thumb
311958Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Gigi
311958Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)The Defiant Ones
321959ActorCharlton Heston
321959Actor in a Supporting RoleHugh Griffith
321959ActressSimone Signoret
321959Actress in a Supporting RoleShelley Winters
321959Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Diary of Anne Frank
321959Art Direction (Color)Ben-Hur
321959Best Motion PictureBen-Hur
321959Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Diary of Anne Frank
321959Cinematography (Color)Ben-Hur
321959Costume Design (Black-and-white)Some Like It Hot
321959Costume Design (Color)Ben-Hur
321959DirectingBen-Hur
321959Documentary (Feature)Serengeti Shall Not Die
321959Documentary (Short Subject)Glass
321959Film EditingBen-Hur
321959Foreign Language FilmBlack Orpheus
321959Honorary AwardTo Buster Keaton for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen.
321959Honorary AwardTo Lee De Forest for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture.
321959Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardBob Hope
321959Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Ben-Hur
321959Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Porgy and Bess
321959Music (Song)A Hole in the Head
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DOUGLAS G. SHEARER of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., and ROBERT E. GOTTSCHALK and JOHN R. MOORE of Panavision, Inc., for the development of a system of producing and exhibiting wide-film motion pictures known as Camera 65.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DR. HOWARD S. COLEMAN, DR. A. FRANCIS TURNER, HAROLD H. SCHROEDER, JAMES R. BENFORD and HAROLD E. ROSENBERGER of the Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. for the design and development of the Balcold Projection Mirror.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ROBERT P. GUTTERMAN of General Kinetics, Inc., and LIPSNER-SMITH CORP. for the design and development of the CF-2 Ultra-sonic Film Cleaner.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WADSWORTH E. POHL, JACK ALFORD, HENRY IMUS, JOSEPH SCHMIT, PAUL FASSNACHT, AL LOFQUIST and TECHNICOLOR CORP., for the development and practical application of equipment for wet printing.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WADSWORTH E. POHL, WILLIAM EVANS, WERNER HOPF, S.E. HOWSE, THOMAS P. DIXON, STANFORD RESEARCH INSTITUTE and TECHNICOLOR CORP., for the design and development of the Technicolor Electronic Printing Timer.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To E.L. STONES, GLEN ROBINSON, WINFIELD HUBBARD and LUTHER NEWMAN of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Construction Department for the design of a multiple cable remote controlled winch.
321959Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To UB IWERKS of Walt Disney Prods. for the design of an improved optical printer for special effects and matte shots.
321959Short Subject (Cartoon)Moonbird
321959Short Subject (Live Action)The Golden Fish
321959SoundBen-Hur
321959Special EffectsBen-Hur
321959Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Room at the Top
321959Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Pillow Talk
331960ActorBurt Lancaster
331960Actor in a Supporting RolePeter Ustinov
331960ActressElizabeth Taylor
331960Actress in a Supporting RoleShirley Jones
331960Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Apartment
331960Art Direction (Color)Spartacus
331960Best Motion PictureThe Apartment
331960Cinematography (Black-and-white)Sons and Lovers
331960Cinematography (Color)Spartacus
331960Costume Design (Black-and-white)The Facts of Life
331960Costume Design (Color)Spartacus
331960DirectingThe Apartment
331960Documentary (Feature)The Horse with the Flying Tail
331960Documentary (Short Subject)Giuseppina
331960Film EditingThe Apartment
331960Foreign Language FilmThe Virgin Spring
331960Honorary AwardTo Gary Cooper for his many memorable screen performances and the international recognition he, as an individual, has gained for the motion picture industry.
331960Honorary AwardTo Hayley Mills for Pollyanna , the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960.
331960Honorary AwardTo Stan Laurel for his creative pioneering in the field of cinema comedy.
331960Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSol Lesser
331960Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Exodus
331960Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)
331960Music (Song)Never on Sunday
331960Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To AMPEX PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTS CO. for the production of a well-engineered multi-purpose sound system combining high standards of quality with convenience of control, dependable operation and simplified emergency provisions.
331960Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ANTHONY PAGLIA and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of a miniature flak gun and ammunition.
331960Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ARTHUR HOLCOMB, PETRO VLAHOS and COLUMBIA STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for a camera flicker indicating device.
331960Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARL HAUGE, ROBERT GRUBEL and EDWARD REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for the development of an automatic developer replenisher system.
331960Short Subject (Cartoon)Munro
331960Short Subject (Live Action)Day of the Painter
331960SoundThe Alamo
331960Special EffectsThe Time Machine
331960Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Elmer Gantry
331960Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)The Apartment
341961ActorMaximilian Schell
341961Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Chakiris
341961ActressSophia Loren
341961Actress in a Supporting RoleRita Moreno
341961Art Direction (Black-and-white)The Hustler
341961Art Direction (Color)West Side Story
341961Best Motion PictureWest Side Story
341961Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Hustler
341961Cinematography (Color)West Side Story
341961Costume Design (Black-and-white)La Dolce Vita
341961Costume Design (Color)West Side Story
341961DirectingWest Side Story
341961Documentary (Feature)Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)
341961Documentary (Short Subject)Project Hope
341961Film EditingWest Side Story
341961Foreign Language FilmThrough a Glass Darkly
341961Honorary AwardTo Fred L. Metzler for his dedication and outstanding service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
341961Honorary AwardTo Jerome Robbins for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film.
341961Honorary AwardTo William L. Hendricks for his outstanding patriotic service in the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness , which has brought honor to the Academy and the motion picture industry.
341961Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardStanley Kramer
341961Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGeorge Seaton
341961Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Breakfast at Tiffany's
341961Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)West Side Story
341961Music (Song)Breakfast at Tiffany's
341961Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To 20TH CENTURY-FOX RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, under the direction of E.I. SPONABLE and HERBERT E. BRAGG, and DELUXE LABORATORIES, INC., with the assistance of F.D. LESLIE, R.D. WHITMORE, A.A. ALDEN, ENDEL POOL and JAMES B. GORDON for a system of decompressing and recomposing CinemaScope pictures for conventional aspect ratios.
341961Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JAMES DALE, S. WILSON, H.E. RICE, JOHN RUDE, LAURIE ATKIN, WADSWORTH E. POHL, H. PEASGOOD and TECHNICOLOR CORP. for a process of automatic selective printing.
341961Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To SYLVANIA ELECTRIC PRODUCTS, INC., for the development of a hand held high-power photographic lighting unit known as the Sun Gun Professional.
341961Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HURLETRON, INC., ELECTRIC EYE EQUIPMENT DIVISION, for an automatic light changing system for motion picture printers.
341961Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WADSWORTH E. POHL and TECHNICOLOR CORP. for an integrated sound and picture transfer process.
341961Short Subject (Cartoon)Ersatz (The Substitute)
341961Short Subject (Live Action)Seawards the Great Ships
341961SoundWest Side Story
341961Special EffectsThe Guns of Navarone
341961Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Judgment at Nuremberg
341961Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Splendor in the Grass
351962ActorGregory Peck
351962Actor in a Supporting RoleEd Begley
351962ActressAnne Bancroft
351962Actress in a Supporting RolePatty Duke
351962Art Direction (Black-and-white)To Kill a Mockingbird
351962Art Direction (Color)Lawrence of Arabia
351962Best PictureLawrence of Arabia
351962Cinematography (Black-and-white)The Longest Day
351962Cinematography (Color)Lawrence of Arabia
351962Costume Design (Black-and-white)What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
351962Costume Design (Color)The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
351962DirectingLawrence of Arabia
351962Documentary (Feature)Black Fox
351962Documentary (Short Subject)Dylan Thomas
351962Film EditingLawrence of Arabia
351962Foreign Language FilmSundays and Cybele
351962Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSteve Broidy
351962Music (Music Score--substantially Original)Lawrence of Arabia
351962Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)Meredith Willson's The Music Man
351962Music (Song)Days of Wine and Roses
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ALBERT S. PRATT, JAMES L. WASSELL and HANS C. WOHLRAB of the Professional Equipment Divison of Bell & Howell Co., for the design and development of a new and improved automatic motion picture additive color printer.
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To CHARLES E. SUTTER, WILLIAM BRYSON SMITH and LOUIS C. KENNELL of Paramount Pictures Corp. for the engineering and application to motion picture production of a new system of electric power distribution.
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To NORTH AMERICAN PHILIPS CO., INC., for the design and engineering of the Norelco Universal 70/35mm motion picture projector.
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To RALPH CHAPMAN for the design and development of an advanced motion picture camera crane.
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ELECTRO-VOICE, INC., for a highly directional dynamic line microphone.
351962Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LOUIS G. MacKENZIE for a selective sound effects repeater.
351962Short Subject (Cartoon)The Hole
351962Short Subject (Live Action)Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
351962SoundLawrence of Arabia
351962Special EffectsThe Longest Day
351962Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)To Kill a Mockingbird
351962Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Divorce--Italian Style
361963ActorSidney Poitier
361963Actor in a Supporting RoleMelvyn Douglas
361963ActressPatricia Neal
361963Actress in a Supporting RoleMargaret Rutherford
361963Art Direction (Black-and-white)America America
361963Art Direction (Color)Cleopatra
361963Best PictureTom Jones
361963Cinematography (Black-and-white)Hud
361963Cinematography (Color)Cleopatra
361963Costume Design (Black-and-white)Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
361963Costume Design (Color)Cleopatra
361963DirectingTom Jones
361963Documentary (Feature)Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
361963Documentary (Short Subject)Chagall
361963Film EditingHow the West Was Won
361963Foreign Language FilmFederico Fellini's 8-1/2
361963Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSam Spiegel
361963Music (Music Score--substantially Original)Tom Jones
361963Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)Irma La Douce
361963Music (Song)Papa's Delicate Condition
361963Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DOUGLAS G. SHEARER and A. ARNOLD GILLESPIE of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios for the engineering of an improved Background Process Projection System.
361963Short Subject (Cartoon)The Critic
361963Short Subject (Live Action)An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
361963SoundHow the West Was Won
361963Sound EffectsIt's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
361963Special EffectsCleopatra
361963Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Tom Jones
361963Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)How the West Was Won
371964ActorRex Harrison
371964Actor in a Supporting RolePeter Ustinov
371964ActressJulie Andrews
371964Actress in a Supporting RoleLila Kedrova
371964Art Direction (Black-and-white)Zorba the Greek
371964Art Direction (Color)My Fair Lady
371964Best PictureMy Fair Lady
371964Cinematography (Black-and-white)Zorba the Greek
371964Cinematography (Color)My Fair Lady
371964Costume Design (Black-and-white)The Night of the Iguana
371964Costume Design (Color)My Fair Lady
371964DirectingMy Fair Lady
371964Documentary (Feature)Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun
371964Documentary (Short Subject)Nine from Little Rock
371964Film EditingMary Poppins
371964Foreign Language FilmYesterday, Today and Tomorrow
371964Honorary AwardTo William Tuttle for his outstanding make-up achievement for 7 Faces of Dr. Lao .
371964Music (Music Score--substantially Original)Mary Poppins
371964Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)My Fair Lady
371964Music (Song)Mary Poppins
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To PETRO VLAHOS, WADSWORTH E. POHL and UB IWERKS for the conception and perfection of techniques for Color Traveling Matte Composite Cinematography.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PIERRE ANGENIEUX for the development of a ten-to-one Zoom Lens for cinematography.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To SIDNEY P. SOLOW, EDWARD H. REICHARD, CARL W. HAUGE and JOB SANDERSON of Consolidated Film Industries for the design and development of a versatile Automatic 35mm Composite Color Printer.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ANTHONY PAGLIA and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for an improved method of producing Explosion Flash Effects for motion pictures.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EDWARD H. REICHARD and CARL W. HAUGE of Consolidated Film Industries for the design of a Proximity Cue Detector and its application to motion picture printers.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EDWARD H. REICHARD, LEONARD L. SOKOLOW and CARL W. HAUGE of Consolidated Film Industries for the design and application to motion picture laboratory practice of a Stroboscopic Scene Tester for color and black-and-white film.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To MILTON FORMAN, RICHARD B. GLICKMAN and DANIEL J. PEARLMAN of ColorTran Industries for advancements in the design and application to motion picture photography of lighting units using quartz iodine lamps.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To NELSON TYLER for the design and construction of an improved Helicopter Camera System.
371964Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To STEWART FILMSCREEN CORPORATION for a seamless translucent Blue Screen for Traveling Matte Color Cinematography.
371964Short Subject (Cartoon)The Pink Phink
371964Short Subject (Live Action)Casals Conducts: 1964
371964SoundMy Fair Lady
371964Sound EffectsGoldfinger
371964Special Visual EffectsMary Poppins
371964Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Becket
371964Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Father Goose
381965ActorLee Marvin
381965Actor in a Supporting RoleMartin Balsam
381965ActressJulie Christie
381965Actress in a Supporting RoleShelley Winters
381965Art Direction (Black-and-white)Ship of Fools
381965Art Direction (Color)Doctor Zhivago
381965Best PictureThe Sound of Music
381965Cinematography (Black-and-white)Ship of Fools
381965Cinematography (Color)Doctor Zhivago
381965Costume Design (Black-and-white)Darling
381965Costume Design (Color)Doctor Zhivago
381965DirectingThe Sound of Music
381965Documentary (Feature)The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
381965Documentary (Short Subject)To Be Alive!
381965Film EditingThe Sound of Music
381965Foreign Language FilmThe Shop on Main Street
381965Honorary AwardTo Bob Hope for unique and distinguished service to our industry and the Academy.
381965Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardWilliam Wyler
381965Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardEdmond L. DePatie
381965Music (Music Score--substantially Original)Doctor Zhivago
381965Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)The Sound of Music
381965Music (Song)The Sandpiper
381965Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ARTHUR J. HATCH of the Strong Electric Corporation subsidiary of General Precision Equipment Corporation, for the design and development of an Air Blown Carbon Arc Projection Lamp.
381965Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To STEFAN KUDELSKI for the design and development of the Nagra portable 1/4 inch tape recording system for motion picture sound recording.
381965Short Subject (Cartoon)The Dot and the Line
381965Short Subject (Live Action)The Chicken (Le Poulet)
381965SoundThe Sound of Music
381965Sound EffectsThe Great Race
381965Special Visual EffectsThunderball
381965Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Doctor Zhivago
381965Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Darling
391966ActorPaul Scofield
391966Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Matthau
391966ActressElizabeth Taylor
391966Actress in a Supporting RoleSandy Dennis
391966Art Direction (Black-and-white)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
391966Art Direction (Color)Fantastic Voyage
391966Best PictureA Man for All Seasons
391966Cinematography (Black-and-white)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
391966Cinematography (Color)A Man for All Seasons
391966Costume Design (Black-and-white)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
391966Costume Design (Color)A Man for All Seasons
391966DirectingA Man for All Seasons
391966Documentary (Feature)The War Game
391966Documentary (Short Subject)A Year toward Tomorrow
391966Film EditingGrand Prix
391966Foreign Language FilmA Man and a Woman
391966Honorary AwardTo Y. Frank Freeman for unusual and outstanding service to the Academy during his thirty years in Hollywood.
391966Honorary AwardTo Yakima Canutt for achievements as a stunt man and for developing safety devices to protect stunt men everywhere.
391966Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardRobert Wise
391966Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGeorge Bagnall
391966Music (Original Music Score)Born Free
391966Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
391966Music (Song)Born Free
391966Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To ARNOLD & RICHTER KG for the design and development of the Arriflex 35mm Portable Motion Picture Reflex Camera.
391966Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To MITCHELL CAMERA CORPORATION for the design and development of the Mitchell Mark II 35mm Portable Motion Picture Reflex Camera.
391966Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARROLL KNUDSON for the production of a Composer's Manual for Motion Picture Music Synchronization.
391966Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the design of the Panatron Power Inverter and its application to motion picture camera operation.
391966Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RUBY RAKSIN for the production of a Composer's Manual for Motion Picture Music Synchronization.
391966Short Subject (Cartoon)Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
391966Short Subject (Live Action)Wild Wings
391966SoundGrand Prix
391966Sound EffectsGrand Prix
391966Special Visual EffectsFantastic Voyage
391966Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)A Man for All Seasons
391966Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)A Man and a Woman
401967ActorRod Steiger
401967Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Kennedy
401967ActressKatharine Hepburn
401967Actress in a Supporting RoleEstelle Parsons
401967Art DirectionCamelot
401967Best PictureIn the Heat of the Night
401967CinematographyBonnie and Clyde
401967Costume DesignCamelot
401967DirectingThe Graduate
401967Documentary (Feature)The Anderson Platoon
401967Documentary (Short Subject)The Redwoods
401967Film EditingIn the Heat of the Night
401967Foreign Language FilmClosely Watched Trains
401967Honorary AwardTo Arthur Freed for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts.
401967Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardAlfred Hitchcock
401967Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGregory Peck
401967Music (Original Music Score)Thoroughly Modern Millie
401967Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or Treatment)Camelot
401967Music (Song)Doctor Dolittle
401967Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED R. WILSON of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department for an Audio Level Clamper.
401967Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for a Variable Speed Motor for Motion Picture Cameras.
401967Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To the ELECTRO-OPTICAL DIVISION OF THE KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the design and development of a series of Motion Picture Projection Lenses.
401967Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To WALDON O. WATSON and the UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for new concepts in the design of a Music Scoring Stage.
401967Short Subject (Cartoon)The Box
401967Short Subject (Live Action)A Place to Stand
401967SoundIn the Heat of the Night
401967Sound EffectsThe Dirty Dozen
401967Special Visual EffectsDoctor Dolittle
401967Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)In the Heat of the Night
401967Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
411968ActorCliff Robertson
411968Actor in a Supporting RoleJack Albertson
411968ActressBarbra Streisand
411968ActressKatharine Hepburn
411968Actress in a Supporting RoleRuth Gordon
411968Art DirectionOliver!
411968Best PictureOliver!
411968CinematographyRomeo and Juliet
411968Costume DesignRomeo and Juliet
411968DirectingOliver!
411968Documentary (Feature)Journey into Self
411968Documentary (Short Subject)Why Man Creates
411968Film EditingBullitt
411968Foreign Language FilmWar and Peace
411968Honorary AwardTo John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes .
411968Honorary AwardTo Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!
411968Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardMartha Raye
411968Music (Original Score--for a Motion Picture [not a Musical])The Lion in Winter
411968Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or Adaptation)Oliver!
411968Music (Song--original For The Picture)The Thomas Crown Affair
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of a color reversal intermediate film for motion pictures.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To PHILIP V. PALMQUIST of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co., to DR. HERBERT MEYER of the Motion Picture and Television Research Center, and to CHARLES D. STAFFELL of the Rank Organization for the development of a successful embodiment of the reflex background projection system for composite cinematography.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To DONALD W. NORWOOD for the design and development of the Norwood Photographic Exposure Meters.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY and PRODUCERS SERVICE COMPANY for the development of a new high-speed step-optical reduction printer.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the introduction of a new high speed motion picture color negative film.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EDMUND M. DI GIULIO, NIELS G. PETERSEN and NORMAN S. HUGHES of the Cinema Product Development Company for the design and application of a conversion which makes available the reflex viewing system for motion picture cameras.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To OPTICAL COATING LABORATORIES, INC. for the development of an improved anti-reflection coating for photographic and projection lens systems.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the conception, design and introduction of a 65mm hand-held motion picture camera.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To TODD-AO and MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for the design and engineering of the Todd-AO hand-held motion picture camera.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARL W. HAUGE and EDWARD H. REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries and E. MICHAEL MEAHL and ROY J. RIDENOUR of Ramtronics for engineering an automatic exposure control for printing-machine lamps.
411968Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for a new direct positive film and to CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES for the application of this film to the making of post-production work prints.
411968Short Subject (Cartoon)Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
411968Short Subject (Live Action)Robert Kennedy Remembered
411968SoundOliver!
411968Special Visual Effects2001: A Space Odyssey
411968Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)The Lion in Winter
411968Writing (Story and Screenplay--written Directly For The Screen)The Producers
421969ActorJohn Wayne
421969Actor in a Supporting RoleGig Young
421969ActressMaggie Smith
421969Actress in a Supporting RoleGoldie Hawn
421969Art DirectionHello, Dolly!
421969Best PictureMidnight Cowboy
421969CinematographyButch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
421969Costume DesignAnne of the Thousand Days
421969DirectingMidnight Cowboy
421969Documentary (Feature)Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life
421969Documentary (Short Subject)Czechoslovakia 1968
421969Film EditingZ
421969Foreign Language FilmZ
421969Honorary AwardTo Cary Grant for his unique mastery of the art of screen acting with the respect and affection of his colleagues.
421969Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGeorge Jessel
421969Music (Original Score--for a Motion Picture [not a Musical])Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
421969Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or Adaptation)Hello, Dolly!
421969Music (Song--original For The Picture)Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To FOUAD SAID for the design and introduction of the Cinemobile series of equipment trucks for location motion picture production.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To HAZELTINE CORPORATION for the design and development of the Hazeltine Color Film Analyzer.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JUAN DE LA CIERVA and DYNASCIENCES CORPORATION for the design and development of the Dynalens optical image motion compensator.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FENTON HAMILTON of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios for the concept and engineering of a mobile battery power unit for location lighting.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To OTTO POPELKA of Magna-Tech Electronics Company, Inc., for the development of an Electronically Controlled Looping System.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the design and development of the Panaspeed Motion Picture Camera Motor.
421969Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROBERT M. FLYNN and RUSSELL HESSEY of Universal City Studios, Inc. for a machine-gun modification for motion picture photography.
421969Short Subject (Cartoon)It's Tough to Be a Bird
421969Short Subject (Live Action)The Magic Machines
421969SoundHello, Dolly!
421969Special Visual EffectsMarooned
421969Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Midnight Cowboy
421969Writing (Story and Screenplay--based On Material Not Previously Published or Produced)Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
431970ActorGeorge C. Scott
431970Actor in a Supporting RoleJohn Mills
431970ActressGlenda Jackson
431970Actress in a Supporting RoleHelen Hayes
431970Art DirectionPatton
431970Best PicturePatton
431970CinematographyRyan's Daughter
431970Costume DesignCromwell
431970DirectingPatton
431970Documentary (Feature)Woodstock
431970Documentary (Short Subject)Interviews with My Lai Veterans
431970Film EditingPatton
431970Foreign Language FilmInvestigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
431970Honorary AwardTo Lillian Gish for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures.
431970Honorary AwardTo Orson Welles for superlative artistry and versatility in the creation of motion pictures.
431970Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardIngmar Bergman
431970Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardFrank Sinatra
431970Music (Original Score)Love Story
431970Music (Original Song Score)Let It Be
431970Music (Song--original For The Picture)Lovers and Other Strangers
431970Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To LEONARD SOKOLOW and EDWARD H. REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for the concept and engineering of the Color Proofing Printer for motion pictures.
431970Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To B. J. LOSMANDY for the concept, design and application of micro-miniature solid state amplifier modules used in motion picture recording equipment.
431970Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY and PHOTO ELECTRONICS CORPORATION for the design and engineering of an improved video color analyzer for motion picture laboratories.
431970Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ELECTRO SOUND INCORPORATED for the design and introduction of the Series 8000 Sound System for motion picture theatres.
431970Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To SYLVANIA ELECTRIC PRODUCTS INC. for the development and introduction of a series of compact tungsten halogen lamps for motion picture production.
431970Short Subject (Cartoon)Is It Always Right to Be Right?
431970Short Subject (Live Action)The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
431970SoundPatton
431970Special Visual EffectsTora! Tora! Tora!
431970Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)M*A*S*H
431970Writing (Story and Screenplay--based On Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced)Patton
441971ActorGene Hackman
441971Actor in a Supporting RoleBen Johnson
441971ActressJane Fonda
441971Actress in a Supporting RoleCloris Leachman
441971Art DirectionNicholas and Alexandra
441971Best PictureThe French Connection
441971CinematographyFiddler on the Roof
441971Costume DesignNicholas and Alexandra
441971DirectingThe French Connection
441971Documentary (Feature)The Hellstrom Chronicle
441971Documentary (Short Subject)Sentinels of Silence
441971Film EditingThe French Connection
441971Foreign Language FilmThe Garden of the Finzi Continis
441971Honorary AwardTo Charles Chaplin for the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century.
441971Music (Original Dramatic Score)Summer of '42
441971Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)Fiddler on the Roof
441971Music (Song--original For The Picture)Shaft
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOHN N. WILKINSON of Optical Radiation Corporation for the development and engineering of a system of xenon arc lamphouses for motion picture projection.
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CINEMA PRODUCTS COMPANY for a control motor to actuate zoom lenses on motion picture cameras.
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PHOTO RESEARCH, A DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION, for the development and introduction of the film-lens balanced Three Color Meter.
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PRODUCERS SERVICE CORPORATION and CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES; and to CINEMA RESEARCH CORPORATION and RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for the engineering and implementation of fully automated blow-up motion picture printing systems.
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROBERT D. AUGUSTE and CINEMA PRODUCTS COMPANY for the development and introduction of a new crystal controlled lightweight motor for the 35mm motion picture Arriflex camera.
441971Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To THOMAS JEFFERSON HUTCHINSON, JAMES R. ROCHESTER and FENTON HAMILTON for the development and introduction of the Sunbrute system of xenon arc lamps for location lighting in motion picture production.
441971Short Subject (Animated)The Crunch Bird
441971Short Subject (Live Action)Sentinels of Silence
441971SoundFiddler on the Roof
441971Special Visual EffectsBedknobs and Broomsticks
441971Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)The French Connection
441971Writing (Story and Screenplay--based On Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced)The Hospital
451972ActorMarlon Brando
451972Actor in a Supporting RoleJoel Grey
451972ActressLiza Minnelli
451972Actress in a Supporting RoleEileen Heckart
451972Art DirectionCabaret
451972Best PictureThe Godfather
451972CinematographyCabaret
451972Costume DesignTravels with My Aunt
451972DirectingCabaret
451972Documentary (Feature)Marjoe
451972Documentary (Short Subject)This Tiny World
451972Film EditingCabaret
451972Foreign Language FilmThe Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
451972Honorary AwardTo Charles S. Boren, Leader for 38 years of the industry's enlightened labor relations and architect of its policy of non-discrimination. With the respect and affection of all who work in films.
451972Honorary AwardTo Edward G. Robinson who achieved greatness as a player, a patron of the arts and a dedicated citizen...in sum, a Renaissance man. From his friends in the industry he loves.
451972Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardRosalind Russell
451972Music (Original Dramatic Score)Limelight
451972Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)Cabaret
451972Music (Song--original For The Picture)The Poseidon Adventure
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EDWARD H. REICHARD and HOWARD T. LA ZARE of Consolidated Film Industries, and EDWARD EFRON of IBM for the engineering of a computerized light valve monitoring system for motion picture printing.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOSEPH E. BLUTH for research and development in the field of electronic photography and transfer of video tape to motion picture film.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the development and engineering of the Panaflex motion picture camera.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARTER EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC. and RAMTRONICS for the RAMtronics light-valve photometer for motion picture printers.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DAVID DEGENKOLB, HARRY LARSON, MANFRED MICHELSON and FRED SCOBEY of DeLuxe General Incorporated for the development of a computerized motion picture printer and process control system.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To E. H. GEISSLER and G. M. BERGGREN of Wil-Kin Inc., for engineering of the Ultra-Vision Motion Picture Theater Projection System.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JIRO MUKAI and RYUSHO HIROSE of Canon, Inc., and WILTON R. HOLM of the AMPTP Motion Picture and Television Research Center for development of the Canon Macro Zoom Lens for motion picture photography.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PHILIP V. PALMQUIST and LEONARD L. OLSON of the 3M Company, and FRANK P. CLARK of the AMPTP Motion Picture and Television Research Center for development of the Nextel simulated blood for motion picture color photography.
451972Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PHOTO RESEARCH, A DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION, and PSC TECHNOLOGY INC., ACME PRODUCTS DIVISION, for the Spectra Film Gate Photometer for motion picture printers.
451972Short Subject (Animated)A Christmas Carol
451972Short Subject (Live Action)Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream
451972SoundCabaret
451972Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)The Poseidon Adventure
451972Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)The Godfather
451972Writing (Story and Screenplay--based On Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced)The Candidate
461973ActorJack Lemmon
461973Actor in a Supporting RoleJohn Houseman
461973ActressGlenda Jackson
461973Actress in a Supporting RoleTatum O'Neal
461973Art DirectionThe Sting
461973Best PictureThe Sting
461973CinematographyCries and Whispers
461973Costume DesignThe Sting
461973DirectingThe Sting
461973Documentary (Feature)The Great American Cowboy
461973Documentary (Short Subject)Princeton: A Search for Answers
461973Film EditingThe Sting
461973Foreign Language FilmDay for Night
461973Honorary AwardTo Groucho Marx in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy.
461973Honorary AwardTo Henri Langlois for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future.
461973Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardLawrence Weingarten
461973Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardLew Wasserman
461973Music (Original Dramatic Score)The Way We Were
461973Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)The Sting
461973Music (Song)The Way We Were
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To HAROLD A. SCHEIB, CLIFFORD H. ELLIS and ROGER W. BANKS of Research Products Incorporated for the concept and engineering of the Model 2101 optical printer for motion picture optical effects.
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOACHIM GERB and ERICH KASTNER of The Arnold and Richter Company for the development and engineering of the Arriflex 35BL motion picture camera.
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC CO., INC. for the engineering and development of a high-speed re-recording system for motion picture production.
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WILLIAM W. VALLIANT of PSC Technology Inc., HOWARD F. OTT of Eastman Kodak Company, and GERRY DIEBOLD of The Richmark Camera Service Inc. for the development of a liquid-gate system for motion-picture printers.
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To RICHARD H. VETTER of Todd-AO Corporation for the design of an improved anamorphic focusing system for motion picture photography.
461973Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ROSCO LABORATORIES, INC. for the technical advances and the development of a complete system of light-control materials for motion picture photography.
461973Short Subject (Animated)Frank Film
461973Short Subject (Live Action)The Bolero
461973SoundThe Exorcist
461973Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)The Exorcist
461973Writing (Story and Screenplay--based On Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced)The Sting
471974ActorArt Carney
471974Actor in a Supporting RoleRobert De Niro
471974ActressEllen Burstyn
471974Actress in a Supporting RoleIngrid Bergman
471974Art DirectionThe Godfather Part II
471974Best PictureThe Godfather Part II
471974CinematographyThe Towering Inferno
471974Costume DesignThe Great Gatsby
471974DirectingThe Godfather Part II
471974Documentary (Feature)Hearts and Minds
471974Documentary (Short Subject)Don't
471974Film EditingThe Towering Inferno
471974Foreign Language FilmAmarcord
471974Honorary AwardTo Howard Hawks - A master American filmmaker whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world cinema.
471974Honorary AwardTo Jean Renoir - a genius who, with grace, responsibility and enviable devotion through silent film, sound film, feature, documentary and television, has won the world's admiration.
471974Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardArthur B. Krim
471974Music (Original Dramatic Score)The Godfather Part II
471974Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)The Great Gatsby
471974Music (Song)The Towering Inferno
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOSEPH D. KELLY of Glen Glenn Sound for the design of new audio control consoles which have advanced the state of the art of sound recording and rerecording for motion picture production.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To QUAD-EIGHT SOUND CORPORATION for the engineering and construction of new audio control consoles designed by The Burbank Studios Sound Department and by the Samuel Goldwyn Studios Sound Department.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To SAMUEL GOLDWYN STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of a new audio control console engineered and constructed by the Quad-Eight Sound Corporation.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To THE BURBANK STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of new audio control consoles engineered and constructed by the Quad-Eight Sound Corporation.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WALDON O. WATSON, RICHARD J. STUMPF, ROBERT J. LEONARD and the UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development and engineering of the Sensurround System for motion picture presentation.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LOUIS AMI of Universal City Studios for the design and construction of a reciprocating camera platform used when photographing special visual effects for motion pictures.
471974Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To THE ELEMACK COMPANY, ROME, ITALY, for the design and development of their Spyder camera dolly.
471974Short Film (Animated)Closed Mondays
471974Short Film (Live Action)One-Eyed Men Are Kings
471974SoundEarthquake
471974Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)Earthquake
471974Writing (Original Screenplay)Chinatown
471974Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)The Godfather Part II
481975ActorJack Nicholson
481975Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Burns
481975ActressLouise Fletcher
481975Actress in a Supporting RoleLee Grant
481975Art DirectionBarry Lyndon
481975Best PictureOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
481975CinematographyBarry Lyndon
481975Costume DesignBarry Lyndon
481975DirectingOne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
481975Documentary (Feature)The Man Who Skied down Everest
481975Documentary (Short Subject)The End of the Game
481975Film EditingJaws
481975Foreign Language FilmDersu Uzala
481975Honorary AwardTo Mary Pickford in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium.
481975Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardMervyn LeRoy
481975Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardDr. Jules C. Stein
481975Music (Original Score)Jaws
481975Music (Original Song)Nashville
481975Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)Barry Lyndon
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To CHADWELL O'CONNOR of the O'Connor Engineering Laboratories for the concept and engineering of a fluid-damped camera-head for motion picture photography.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WILLIAM F. MINER of Universal City Studios, Inc. and the WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORPORATION for the development and engineering of a solid-state, 500 kilowatt, direct-current static rectifier for motion picture lighting.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To BELL & HOWELL for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARTER EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC. and RAMTRONICS for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB and FRED SCOBEY of Deluxe General Incorporated and JOHN C. DOLAN and RICHARD DUBOIS of the Akwaklame Company for the development of a technique for silver recovery from photographic wash-waters by ion exchange.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FREDRIK SCHLYTER for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To JOSEPH WESTHEIMER for the development of a device to obtain shadowed titles on motion picture films.
481975Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To LAWRENCE W. BUTLER and ROGER BANKS for the concept of applying low inertia and stepping electric motors to film transport systems and optical printers for motion picture production.
481975Short Film (Animated)Great
481975Short Film (Live Action)Angel and Big Joe
481975SoundJaws
481975Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)The Hindenburg
481975Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)The Hindenburg
481975Writing (Original Screenplay)Dog Day Afternoon
481975Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
491976Actor in a Leading RolePeter Finch
491976Actor in a Supporting RoleJason Robards
491976Actress in a Leading RoleFaye Dunaway
491976Actress in a Supporting RoleBeatrice Straight
491976Art DirectionAll the President's Men
491976Best PictureRocky
491976CinematographyBound for Glory
491976Costume DesignFellini's Casanova
491976DirectingRocky
491976Documentary (Feature)Harlan County, U.S.A.
491976Documentary (Short Subject)Number Our Days
491976Film EditingRocky
491976Foreign Language FilmBlack and White in Color
491976Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardPandro S. Berman
491976Music (Original Score)The Omen
491976Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)Bound for Glory
491976Music (Original Song)A Star Is Born
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES and the BARNEBEY-CHENEY COMPANY for the development of a system for the recovery of film-cleaning solvent vapors in a motion picture laboratory.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To WILLIAM L. GRAHAM, MANFRED G. MICHELSON, GEOFFREY F. NORMAN and SIEGFRIED SEIBERT of Technicolor for the development and engineering of a Continuous, High-Speed, Color Motion Picture Printing System.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To CARL ZEISS COMPANY for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To FRED BARTSCHER of Kollmorgen Corporation and to GLENN BERGGREN of the Schneider Corporation for the design and development of a single-lens magnifier for motion picture projection lenses.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To HIROSHI SUZUKAWA of Canon and WILTON R. HOLM of AMPTP Motion Picture and Television Research Center for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION INCORPORATED for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography.
491976Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PHOTO RESEARCH DIVISION OF THE KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the engineering and manufacture of the Spectra TriColor Meter.
491976Short Film (Animated)Leisure
491976Short Film (Live Action)In the Region of Ice
491976SoundAll the President's Men
491976Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)King Kong
491976Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)Logan's Run
491976Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen--based On Factual Material or On Story Material Not Previously Published or Produced)Network
491976Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)All the President's Men
501977Actor in a Leading RoleRichard Dreyfuss
501977Actor in a Supporting RoleJason Robards
501977Actress in a Leading RoleDiane Keaton
501977Actress in a Supporting RoleVanessa Redgrave
501977Art DirectionStar Wars
501977Best PictureAnnie Hall
501977CinematographyClose Encounters of the Third Kind
501977Costume DesignStar Wars
501977DirectingAnnie Hall
501977Documentary (Feature)Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?
501977Documentary (Short Subject)Gravity Is My Enemy
501977Film EditingStar Wars
501977Foreign Language FilmMadame Rosa
501977Honorary AwardTo Margaret Booth for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry.
501977Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardWalter Mirisch
501977Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardCharlton Heston
501977Medal of CommendationTo Gordon E. Sawyer in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
501977Medal of CommendationTo Sidney Paul Solow in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
501977Music (Original Score)Star Wars
501977Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)A Little Night Music
501977Music (Original Song)You Light Up My Life
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)To GARRETT BROWN and the CINEMA PRODUCTS CORPORATION ENGINEERING STAFF under the supervision of John Jurgens, for the invention and development of Steadicam.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of a new duplicating film for motion pictures.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOHN C. DYKSTRA for the development of a facility uniquely oriented toward visual effects photography, and to ALVAH J. MILLER and JERRY JEFFRESS for the engineering of the Electronic Motion Control System used in concert for multiple exposure visual effects motion picture photography.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To JOSEPH D. KELLY, EMORY M. COHEN, BARRY K. HENLEY, HAMMOND H. HOLT and JOHN AGALSOFF of Glen Glenn Sound for the concept and development of a Post-production Audio Processing System for Motion Picture Films.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To N. PAUL KENWORTHY, JR. and WILLIAM R. LATADY for the invention and development of the Kenworthy Snorkel Camera System for motion picture photography.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)To STEFAN KUDELSKI of Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Incorporated, for the engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Nagra 4.2L sound recorder for motion picture production.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To DR. BERNHARD KÜHL and WERNER BLOCK of OSRAM, GmbH, for the development of the HMI high-efficiency discharge lamp for motion picture lighting.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To EECO (Electronic Engineering Company of California) for developing a method for interlocking non-sprocketed film and tape media used in motion picture production.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To ERNST NETTMANN of the Astrovision Division of Continental Camera Systems, Incorporated, for the engineering of its Periscope Aerial Camera System.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the design of Panalite, a camera-mounted controllable light for motion picture photography.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the engineering of the Panahead gearhead for motion picture cameras.
501977Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)To PICLEAR, INCORPORATED, for originating and developing an attachment to motion picture projectors to improve screen image quality.
501977Short Film (Animated)The Sand Castle
501977Short Film (Live Action)I'll Find a Way
501977SoundStar Wars
501977Special Achievement AwardTo Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars .
501977Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)Close Encounters of the Third Kind
501977Visual EffectsStar Wars
501977Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen--based On Factual Material or On Story Material Not Previously Published or Produced)Annie Hall
501977Writing (Screenplay--based On Material From Another Medium)Julia
511978Actor in a Leading RoleJon Voight
511978Actor in a Supporting RoleChristopher Walken
511978Actress in a Leading RoleJane Fonda
511978Actress in a Supporting RoleMaggie Smith
511978Art DirectionHeaven Can Wait
511978Best PictureThe Deer Hunter
511978CinematographyDays of Heaven
511978Costume DesignDeath on the Nile
511978DirectingThe Deer Hunter
511978Documentary (Feature)Scared Straight!
511978Documentary (Short Subject)The Flight of the Gossamer Condor
511978Film EditingThe Deer Hunter
511978Foreign Language FilmGet Out Your Handkerchiefs
511978Honorary AwardTo King Vidor for his incomparable achievements as a cinematic creator and innovator.
511978Honorary AwardTo Laurence Olivier for the full body of his work, for the unique achievements of his entire career and his lifetime of contribution to the art of film.
511978Honorary AwardTo The Museum of Modern Art Department of Film for the contribution it has made to the public's perception of movies as an art form.
511978Honorary AwardTo Walter Lantz for bringing joy and laughter to every part of the world through his unique animated motion pictures.
511978Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardLeo Jaffe
511978Medal of CommendationTo Linwood G. Dunn in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
511978Medal of CommendationTo Loren L. Ryder in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
511978Medal of CommendationTo Waldon O. Watson in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
511978Music (Adaptation Score)The Buddy Holly Story
511978Music (Original Score)Midnight Express
511978Music (Original Song)Thank God It's Friday
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the research and development of a Duplicating Color film for Motion Pictures.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, and its engineering staff under the direction of ROBERT E. GOTTSCHALK, for the concept, design and continuous development of the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera System.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To STEFAN KUDELSKI of Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Incorporated, for the continuing research, design and development of the Nagra Production Sound Recorder for Motion Pictures.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RAY M. DOLBY, IOAN R. ALLEN, DAVID P. ROBINSON, STEPHEN M. KATZ and PHILIP S. J. BOOLE of Dolby Laboratories, Incorporated, for the development and implementation of an improved Sound Recording and Reproducing System for Motion Picture Production and Exhibition.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB, ARTHUR L. FORD and FRED J. SCOBEY of DeLuxe General, Incorporated, for the development of a Method to Recycle Motion Picture Laboratory Photographic Wash Waters by Ion Exchange.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES L. FISHER of J.L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KARL MACHER and GLENN M. BERGGREN of Isco Optische Werke for the development and introduction of the Cinelux-ULTRA Lens for 35mm Motion Picture Projection.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KIICHI SEKIGUCHI of CINE-FI International for the development of the CINE-FI Auto Radio Sound System for Drive-In Theaters.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LEONARD CHAPMAN of Leonard Equipment Company, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Chapman Hustler Dolly.
511978Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROBERT STINDT of Production Grip Equipment Company, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Stindt Dolly.
511978Short Film (Animated)Special Delivery
511978Short Film (Live Action)Teenage Father
511978SoundThe Deer Hunter
511978Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)Superman
511978Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Midnight Express
511978Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Coming Home
521979Actor in a Leading RoleDustin Hoffman
521979Actor in a Supporting RoleMelvyn Douglas
521979Actress in a Leading RoleSally Field
521979Actress in a Supporting RoleMeryl Streep
521979Art DirectionAll That Jazz
521979Best PictureKramer vs. Kramer
521979CinematographyApocalypse Now
521979Costume DesignAll That Jazz
521979DirectingKramer vs. Kramer
521979Documentary (Feature)Best Boy
521979Documentary (Short Subject)Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
521979Film EditingAll That Jazz
521979Foreign Language FilmThe Tin Drum
521979Honorary AwardTo Alec Guinness for advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances.
521979Honorary AwardTo Hal Elias for his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
521979Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardRay Stark
521979Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardRobert Benjamin
521979Medal of CommendationTo Charles G. Clarke in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
521979Medal of CommendationTo John G. Frayne in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
521979Medal of CommendationTo John O. Aalberg in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
521979Music (Original Score)A Little Romance
521979Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)All That Jazz
521979Music (Original Song)Norma Rae
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To MARK SERRURIER for the progressive development of the Moviola from the 1924 invention of his father, Iwan Serrurier, to the present Series 20 sophisticated film editing equipment.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To NEIMAN-TILLAR ASSOCIATES for the creative development and to MINI-MICRO SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED, for the design and engineering of an Automated Computer-Controlled Editing Sound System (ACCESS) for motion picture post-production.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To A. D. FLOWERS and LOGAN R. FRAZEE for the development of a device to control flight patterns of miniature airplanes during motion picture photography.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRUCE LYON and JOHN LAMB for the development of a Video Animation System for testing motion picture animation sequences.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IRWIN YOUNG, PAUL KAUFMAN and FREDRIK SCHLYTER of Du Art Film Laboratories, Incorporated, for the development of a Computer-controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES S. STANFIELD and PAUL W. TRESTER for the development and manufacture of a device for the repair or protection of sprocket holes in motion picture film.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL V. CHEWEY, WALTER G. EGGERS and ALLEN HECHT of M-G-M Laboratories for the development of a Computer-controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PHOTO RESEARCH DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the development of the Spectra Series II Cine Special Exposure Meter for motion picture photography.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROSS LOWELL of Lowel-Light Manufacturing, Incorporated, for the development of compact lighting equipment for motion picture photography.
521979Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ZORAN PERISIC of Courier Films, Limited, for the Zoptic Special Optical Effects Device for motion picture photography.
521979Short Film (Animated)Every Child
521979Short Film (Live Action)Board and Care
521979SoundApocalypse Now
521979Special Achievement Award (Sound Editing)The Black Stallion
521979Visual EffectsAlien
521979Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Kramer vs. Kramer
521979Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Breaking Away
531980Actor in a Leading RoleRobert De Niro
531980Actor in a Supporting RoleTimothy Hutton
531980Actress in a Leading RoleSissy Spacek
531980Actress in a Supporting RoleMary Steenburgen
531980Art DirectionTess
531980Best PictureOrdinary People
531980CinematographyTess
531980Costume DesignTess
531980DirectingOrdinary People
531980Documentary (Feature)From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
531980Documentary (Short Subject)Karl Hess: Toward Liberty
531980Film EditingRaging Bull
531980Foreign Language FilmMoscow Does Not Believe in Tears
531980Honorary AwardTo Henry Fonda, the consummate actor, in recognition of his brilliant accomplishments and enduring contribution to the art of motion pictures.
531980Medal of CommendationTo Fred Hynes, in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
531980Music (Original Score)Fame
531980Music (Original Song)Fame
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To LINWOOD G. DUNN, CECIL D. LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the concept, engineering and development of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer for motion picture special effects.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DAVID A. GRAFTON for the optical design and engineering of a telecentric anamorphic lens for motion picture optical effects printers.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. BERNHARD KÜHL and DR. WERNER BLOCK of OSRAM GmbH, for the progressive engineering and manufacture of the OSRAM HMI light source for motion picture color photography.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EDWARD B. KRAUSE of Filmline Corporation for the engineering and manufacture of the micro-demand drive for continuous motion picture film processors.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JEAN-MARIE LAVALOU, ALAIN MASSERON and DAVID SAMUELSON of Samuelson Alga Cinema S.A. and Samuelson Film Service, Limited, for the engineering and development of the Louma Camera Crane and remote control system for motion picture production.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ROSS TAYLOR for the concept and development of a system of air guns for propelling objects used in special effects motion picture production.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ANDRÉ DeBRIE S.A. for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARTER EQUIPMENT COMPANY for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHARLES VAUGHN and EUGENE NOTTINGHAM of Cinetron Computer Systems, Incorporated, for the development of a versatile general purpose computer system for animation and optical effects motion picture photography.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN W. LANG, WALTER HRASTNIK and CHARLES J. WATSON of Bell and Howell Company for the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER A. REGLA and DAN SLATER of Elicon for the development of a follow-focus system for motion picture optical effects printers and animation stands.
531980Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WORTH BAIRD of LaVezzi Machine Works, Incorporated, for the advanced design and manufacture of a film sprocket for motion picture projectors.
531980Short Film (Animated)The Fly
531980Short Film (Dramatic Live Action)The Dollar Bottom
531980SoundThe Empire Strikes Back
531980Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)The Empire Strikes Back
531980Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Ordinary People
531980Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Melvin and Howard
541981Actor in a Leading RoleHenry Fonda
541981Actor in a Supporting RoleJohn Gielgud
541981Actress in a Leading RoleKatharine Hepburn
541981Actress in a Supporting RoleMaureen Stapleton
541981Art DirectionRaiders of the Lost Ark
541981Best PictureChariots of Fire
541981CinematographyReds
541981Costume DesignChariots of Fire
541981DirectingReds
541981Documentary (Feature)Genocide
541981Documentary (Short Subject)Close Harmony
541981Film EditingRaiders of the Lost Ark
541981Foreign Language FilmMephisto
541981Gordon E. Sawyer AwardJoseph B. Walker
541981Honorary AwardTo Barbara Stanwyck for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting.
541981Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardAlbert R. Broccoli
541981Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardDanny Kaye
541981MakeupAn American Werewolf in London
541981Music (Original Score)Chariots of Fire
541981Music (Original Song)Arthur
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To FUJI PHOTO FILM COMPANY, LTD. for the research, development and introduction of a new Ultra-high-speed color negative film for motion pictures.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EDWARD J. BLASKO and DR. RODERICK T. RYAN of the Eastman Kodak Company for the application of the Prostar Microfilm Processor for motion picture title and special optical effects production.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LEONARD SOKOLOW for the concept and design and to HOWARD T. LaZARE for the development of the Consolidated Film Industries' Stroboscan motion picture film viewer.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To NELSON TYLER for the progressive development and improvement of the Tyler Helicopter motion picture camera platform.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RICHARD EDLUND and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC, INCORPORATED for the concept and engineering of a beam-splitter optical composite motion picture printer.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RICHARD EDLUND and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC, INCORPORATED for the engineering of the Empire Motion Picture Camera System.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BILL HOGAN of Ruxton, Ltd. and RICHARD J. STUMPF and DANIEL R. BREWER of Universal City Studios' Production Sound Department for the engineering of a 24-frame color video system.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BILL TAYLOR of Universal City Studios for the concept and specifications for a Two Format, Rotating Head, Aerial Image Optical Printer.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DENNIS MUREN and STUART ZIFF of Industrial Light and Magic, Incorporated for the development of a Motion Picture Figure Mover for animation photography.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. LOUIS STANKIEWICZ and H. L. BLACHFORD for the development of Baryfol sound barrier materials.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ERNST F. NETTMANN of Continental Camera Systems, Inc. for the development of a pitching lens for motion picture photography.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HAL LANDAKER for the concept and to ALAN D. LANDAKER for the engineering of the Burbank Studios' Production Sound Department 24-frame color video system.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN DeMUTH for the engineering of a 24-frame video system.
541981Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER D. PARKS of Oxford Scientific Films for the development of the OSF microcosmic zoom device for microscopic photography.
541981Short Film (Animated)Crac
541981Short Film (Live Action)Violet
541981SoundRaiders of the Lost Ark
541981Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)Raiders of the Lost Ark
541981Visual EffectsRaiders of the Lost Ark
541981Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)On Golden Pond
541981Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Chariots of Fire
551982Actor in a Leading RoleBen Kingsley
551982Actor in a Supporting RoleLouis Gossett, Jr.
551982Actress in a Leading RoleMeryl Streep
551982Actress in a Supporting RoleJessica Lange
551982Art DirectionGandhi
551982Best PictureGandhi
551982CinematographyGandhi
551982Costume DesignGandhi
551982DirectingGandhi
551982Documentary (Feature)Just Another Missing Kid
551982Documentary (Short Subject)If You Love This Planet
551982Film EditingGandhi
551982Foreign Language FilmVolver a Empezar ('To Begin Again')
551982Gordon E. Sawyer AwardJohn O. Aalberg
551982Honorary AwardTo Mickey Rooney, in recognition of his 60 years of versatility in a variety of memorable film performances.
551982Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardWalter Mirisch
551982MakeupQuest for Fire
551982Music (Original Score)E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
551982Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)Victor/Victoria
551982Music (Original Song)An Officer and a Gentleman
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To AUGUST ARNOLD and ERICH KAESTNER of Arnold & Richter, GmbH, for the concept and engineering of the first operational 35mm, hand-held, spinning-mirror reflex, motion picture camera.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRIANNE MURPHY and DONALD SCHISLER of Mitchell Insert Systems, Incorporated, for the concept, design and manufacture of the MISI Camera Insert Car and Process Trailer.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To COLIN F. MOSSMAN and THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT GROUP OF RANK FILM LABORATORIES, LONDON, for the engineering and implementation of a 4,000 meter printing system for motion picture laboratories.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. MOHAMMAD S. NOZARI of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company for the research and development of the 3M Photogard protective coating for motion picture film.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JACOBUS L. DIMMERS for the engineering and manufacture of the Teccon Enterprises' magnetic transducer for motion picture sound recording and playback.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LEONARD CHAPMAN for the engineering design, development and manufacture of the PeeWee Camera Dolly for motion picture production.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To SANTE ZELLI and SALVATORE ZELLI of Elemack Italia S.r.l., Rome, Italy, for the continuing engineering, design and development that has resulted in the Elemack Camera Dolly System for motion picture production.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRAN FERREN of Associates and Ferren for the design and development of a computerized lightning effect system for motion picture photography.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRISTIE ELECTRIC CORPORATION and LaVEZZI MACHINE WORKS, INCORPORATED, for the design and manufacture of the Ultramittent film transport for Christie motion picture projectors.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CONSTANT TRESFON and ADRIAAN DE ROOY of Egripment, and to ED PHILLIPS and CARLOS DE MATTOS of Matthews Studio Equipment, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of the "Tulip Crane" for motion picture production.
551982Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD W. DEATS for the design and manufacture of the "Little Big Crane" for motion picture production.
551982Short Film (Animated)Tango
551982Short Film (Live Action)A Shocking Accident
551982SoundE.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
551982Sound Effects EditingE.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
551982Visual EffectsE.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
551982Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Missing
551982Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Gandhi
561983Actor in a Leading RoleRobert Duvall
561983Actor in a Supporting RoleJack Nicholson
561983Actress in a Leading RoleShirley MacLaine
561983Actress in a Supporting RoleLinda Hunt
561983Art DirectionFanny & Alexander
561983Best PictureTerms of Endearment
561983CinematographyFanny & Alexander
561983Costume DesignFanny & Alexander
561983DirectingTerms of Endearment
561983Documentary (Feature)He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
561983Documentary (Short Subject)Flamenco at 5:15
561983Film EditingThe Right Stuff
561983Foreign Language FilmFanny & Alexander
561983Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDr. John G. Frayne
561983Honorary AwardTo Hal Roach, in recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture art form.
561983Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardM. J. Frankovich
561983Music (Original Score)The Right Stuff
561983Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)Yentl
561983Music (Original Song)Flashdance
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To DR. KURT LARCHE of OSRAM GmbH for the research and development of xenon short-arc discharge lamps for motion picture projection.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GERALD L. TURPIN of Lightflex International Limited for the design, engineering and development of an on-camera device providing contrast control, sourceless fill light and special effects for motion picture photography.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GUNNAR P. MICHELSON for the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JONATHAN ERLAND and ROGER DORNEY of Apogee, Incorporated, for the engineering and development of a reverse bluescreen traveling matte process for special effects photography.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHARLES J. WATSON, LARRY L. LANGREHR and JOHN H. STEINER for the development of the BHP (electro-mechanical) fader for use on continuous motion picture contact printers.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB for the design and development of an automated device used in the silver recovery process in motion picture laboratories.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DOUGLAS FRIES, JOHN LACEY and MICHAEL SIGRIST for the design and engineering of a 35mm reflex conversion camera system for special effects photography.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ELIZABETH D. DE LA MARE of De La Mare Engineering, Incorporated, for the progressive development and continuous research of special effects pyrotechnics originally designed by Glenn W. De La Mare for motion picture production.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JACK CASHIN of Ultra-Stereo Labs, Incorporated, for the engineering and development of a 4-channel, stereophonic, decoding system for optical motion picture sound track reproduction.
561983Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WILLIAM G. KROKAUGGER of Mole-Richardson Company for the design and engineering of a portable, 12,000 watt, lighting-control dimmer for use in motion picture production.
561983Short Film (Animated)Sundae in New York
561983Short Film (Live Action)Boys and Girls
561983SoundThe Right Stuff
561983Sound Effects EditingThe Right Stuff
561983Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)Return of the Jedi
561983Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Terms of Endearment
561983Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Tender Mercies
571984Actor in a Leading RoleF. Murray Abraham
571984Actor in a Supporting RoleHaing S. Ngor
571984Actress in a Leading RoleSally Field
571984Actress in a Supporting RolePeggy Ashcroft
571984Art DirectionAmadeus
571984Best PictureAmadeus
571984CinematographyThe Killing Fields
571984Costume DesignAmadeus
571984DirectingAmadeus
571984Documentary (Feature)The Times of Harvey Milk
571984Documentary (Short Subject)The Stone Carvers
571984Film EditingThe Killing Fields
571984Foreign Language FilmDangerous Moves
571984Gordon E. Sawyer AwardLinwood G. Dunn
571984Honorary AwardTo James Stewart, for his fifty years of memorable performances. For his high ideals both on and off the screen. With the respect and affection of his colleagues.
571984Honorary AwardTo the National Endowment for the Arts, in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts.
571984Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardDavid L. Wolper
571984MakeupAmadeus
571984Music (Original Score)A Passage to India
571984Music (Original Song Score)Purple Rain
571984Music (Original Song)The Woman in Red
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BARRY M. STULTZ, RUBEN AVILA and WES KENNEDY of Film Processing Corporation for the development of FPC 200 PB Fullcoat Magnetic Film for motion picture sound recording.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BARRY M. STULTZ, RUBEN AVILA and WES KENNEDY of Film Processing Corporation for the formulation and application of an improved sound track stripe to 70mm motion picture film, and to JOHN MOSELY for the engineering research involved therein.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DONALD A. ANDERSON and DIANA REINERS of 3M Company for the development of "Cinetrak" Magnetic Film #350/351 for motion picture sound recording.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GÜNTHER SCHAIDT and ROSCO LABORATORIES, INCORPORATED, for the development of an improved, non-toxic fluid for creating fog and smoke for motion picture production.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN WHITNEY, JR. and GARY DEMOS of Digital Productions, Incorporated, for the practical simulation of motion picture photography by means of computer-generated images.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KENNETH RICHTER of Richter Cine Equipment for the design and engineering of the R-2 Auto-Collimator for examining image quality at the focal plane of motion picture camera lenses.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DONALD TRUMBULL, JONATHAN ERLAND, STEPHEN FOG and PAUL BURK of Apogee, Incorporated, for the design and development of the "Blue Max" high-power, blue-flux projector for traveling matte composite photography.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HOWARD J. PRESTON of Preston Cinema Systems for the design and development of a variable speed control device with automatic exposure compensation for motion picture cameras.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JONATHAN ERLAND and ROBERT BEALMEAR of Apogee, Incorporated, for an innovative design for front projection screens and an improved method for their construction.
571984Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To NAT TIFFEN of Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion picture photography.
571984Short Film (Animated)Charade
571984Short Film (Live Action)Up
571984SoundAmadeus
571984Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)The River
571984Visual EffectsIndiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
571984Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Amadeus
571984Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Places in the Heart
581985Actor in a Leading RoleWilliam Hurt
581985Actor in a Supporting RoleDon Ameche
581985Actress in a Leading RoleGeraldine Page
581985Actress in a Supporting RoleAnjelica Huston
581985Art DirectionOut of Africa
581985Best PictureOut of Africa
581985CinematographyOut of Africa
581985Costume DesignRan
581985DirectingOut of Africa
581985Documentary (Feature)Broken Rainbow
581985Documentary (Short Subject)Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
581985Film EditingWitness
581985Foreign Language FilmThe Official Story
581985Honorary AwardTo Alex North, in recognition of his brilliant artistry in the creation of memorable music for a host of distinguished motion pictures.
581985Honorary AwardTo Paul Newman, in recognition of his many and memorable compelling screen performances and for his personal integrity and dedication to his craft.
581985Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardCharles 'Buddy' Rogers
581985MakeupMask
581985Medal of CommendationTo John H. Whitney, Sr. for Cinematic Pioneering.
581985Music (Original Score)Out of Africa
581985Music (Original Song)White Nights
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ERNST NETTMANN of E.F. Nettmann & Associates for the invention, and to EDWARD PHILLIPS and CARLOS DeMATTOS of Matthews Studio Equipment, Inc. for the development, of the Cam-Remote for motion picture photography.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IMAX SYSTEMS CORPORATION for a method of filming and exhibiting high-fidelity, large-format, wide angle motion pictures.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MYRON GORDIN, JOE P. CROOKHAM, JIM DROST and DAVID CROOKHAM of Musco Mobile Lighting, Ltd., for the invention of a method of transporting adjustable, high-intensity luminaires and their application to the motion picture industry.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ALAN LANDAKER of The Burbank Studios for the Mark III Camera Drive for motion picture photography.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID W. SPENCER for the development of an Animation Photo Transfer (APT) process.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HARRISON & HARRISON, OPTICAL ENGINEERS, for the invention and development of Harrison Diffusion filters for motion picture photography.
581985Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LARRY BARTON of Cinematography Electronics, Inc., for a Precision Speed Crystal-Controlled Device for motion picture photography.
581985Short Film (Animated)Anna & Bella
581985Short Film (Live Action)Molly's Pilgrim
581985SoundOut of Africa
581985Sound Effects EditingBack to the Future
581985Visual EffectsCocoon
581985Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Out of Africa
581985Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Witness
591986Actor in a Leading RolePaul Newman
591986Actor in a Supporting RoleMichael Caine
591986Actress in a Leading RoleMarlee Matlin
591986Actress in a Supporting RoleDianne Wiest
591986Art DirectionA Room with a View
591986Best PicturePlatoon
591986CinematographyThe Mission
591986Costume DesignA Room with a View
591986DirectingPlatoon
591986Documentary (Feature)Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
591986Documentary (Feature)Down and Out in America
591986Documentary (Short Subject)Women--for America, for the World
591986Film EditingPlatoon
591986Foreign Language FilmThe Assault
591986Honorary AwardTo Ralph Bellamy for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting.
591986Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSteven Spielberg
591986MakeupThe Fly
591986Medal of CommendationTo E. M. (Al) Lewis in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
591986Music (Original Score)Round Midnight
591986Music (Original Song)Top Gun
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ANTHONY D. BRUNO and JOHN L. BAPTISTA of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories Incorporated and to MANFRED G. MICHELSON and BRUCE W. KELLER of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and engineering of a Continuous-Feed Printer.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRAN FERREN, CHARLES HARRISON and KENNETH WISNER of Associates and Ferren for the concept and design of an advanced optical printer.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PROFESSOR FRITZ SENNHEISER of Sennheiser Electronic Corporation for the invention of an interference tube directional microphone.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RICHARD BENJAMIN GRANT and RON GRANT of Auricle Control Systems for their invention of the Film Composer's Time Processor.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RICHARD EDLUND, GENE WHITEMAN, DAVID GRAFTON, MARK WEST, JERRY JEFFRESS and BOB WILCOX of Boss Film Corporation for the design and development of a Zoom Aerial (ZAP) 65mm Optical Printer.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ROBERT GREENBERG, JOEL HYNEK and EUGENE MAMUT of R/Greenberg Associates, Incorporated, and to DR. ALFRED THUMIM, ELAN LIPSCHITZ and DARRYL A. ARMOUR of the Oxberry Division of Richmark Camera Service, Incorporated, for the design and development of the RGA/Oxberry Compu-Quad Special Effects Optical Printer.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WILLIAM L. FREDRICK and HAL NEEDHAM for the design and development of the Shotmaker Elite camera car and crane.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRAN FERREN of Associates and Ferren for the development of a laser synchro-cue system for applications in the motion picture industry.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARL HOLMES of Carl E. Holmes Company and to ALEXANDER BRYCE of The Burbank Studios for the development of a mobile DC power supply unit for motion picture production photography.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID W. SAMUELSON for the development of programs incorporated into a pocket computer for motion picture cinematographers, and to WILLIAM B. POLLARD for contributing new algorithms on which the programs are based.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HAL LANDAKER and ALAN LANDAKER of The Burbank Studios for the development of the Beat System low-frequency cue track for motion picture production sound recording.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN L. BAPTISTA of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories, Inc. for the development and installation of a computerized silver recovery operation.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LEE ELECTRIC (LIGHTING) LIMITED for the design and development of an electronic, flicker-free, discharge lamp control system.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MATT SWEENEY and LUCINDA STRUB for the development of an automatic capsule gun for simulating bullet hits for motion picture special effects.
591986Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER D. PARKS of Oxford Scientific Films' Image Quest Division for the development of a live aero-compositor for special effects photography.
591986Short Film (Animated)A Greek Tragedy
591986Short Film (Live Action)Precious Images
591986SoundPlatoon
591986Sound Effects EditingAliens
591986Visual EffectsAliens
591986Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)A Room with a View
591986Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Hannah and Her Sisters
601987Actor in a Leading RoleMichael Douglas
601987Actor in a Supporting RoleSean Connery
601987Actress in a Leading RoleCher
601987Actress in a Supporting RoleOlympia Dukakis
601987Art DirectionThe Last Emperor
601987Best PictureThe Last Emperor
601987CinematographyThe Last Emperor
601987Costume DesignThe Last Emperor
601987DirectingThe Last Emperor
601987Documentary (Feature)The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
601987Documentary (Short Subject)Young at Heart
601987Film EditingThe Last Emperor
601987Foreign Language FilmBabette's Feast
601987Gordon E. Sawyer AwardFred Hynes
601987Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardBilly Wilder
601987MakeupHarry and the Hendersons
601987Music (Original Score)The Last Emperor
601987Music (Original Song)Dirty Dancing
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To BERNHARD KÜHL and WERNER BLOCK and to the OSRAM GmbH RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT for the invention and the continuing improvement of the OSRAM HMI light source for motion picture photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To COLIN F. MOSSMAN and RANK FILM LABORATORIES' DEVELOPMENT GROUP for creating a fully-automated, film handling system for improving productivity of high speed film processing.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of Eastman Color High Speed Daylight Negative Film 5297/7297.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of Eastman Color High Speed SA Negative Film 5295 for blue-screen traveling matte photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the invention and development of the improved features of the Moviecam Camera System.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MONTAGE GROUP, LTD. for the development, and to RONALD C. BARKER and CHESTER L. SCHULER for the invention, of the Montage Picture Processor electronic film editing system.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To the CARL ZEISS COMPANY for the design and development of a series of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WILLI BURTH and KINOTONE CORPORATION for the invention and development of the Non-rewind Platter System for motion picture presentations.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ZORAN PERISIC of Courier Films Ltd. for the Zoptic dual-zoom front projection system for visual effects photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAN C. NORRIS and TIM COOK of Norris Film Products for the development of a single-frame exposure system for motion picture photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IOAN ALLEN of Dolby Laboratories, Inc., for the Cat. 43 playback-only noise reduction unit and its practical application to motion picture sound recordings.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAN JACOBSEN for the application of a dual screen, front projection system to motion picture special effects photography.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN EPPOLITO, WALLY GENTLEMAN, WILLIAM MESA, LES PAUL ROBLEY and GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON for refinements to a dual screen, front projection, image-compositing system.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TADEUZ KRZANOWSKI of Industrial Light and Magic, Inc., for the development of a Wire Rig Model Support Mechanism used to control the movements of miniatures in special effects.
601987Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THAINE MORRIS and DAVID PIER for the development of DSC Spark Devices for motion picture special effects.
601987Short Film (Animated)The Man Who Planted Trees
601987Short Film (Live Action)Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
601987SoundThe Last Emperor
601987Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)RoboCop
601987Visual EffectsInnerspace
601987Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)The Last Emperor
601987Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Moonstruck
611988Actor in a Leading RoleDustin Hoffman
611988Actor in a Supporting RoleKevin Kline
611988Actress in a Leading RoleJodie Foster
611988Actress in a Supporting RoleGeena Davis
611988Art DirectionDangerous Liaisons
611988Best PictureRain Man
611988CinematographyMississippi Burning
611988Costume DesignDangerous Liaisons
611988DirectingRain Man
611988Documentary (Feature)Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
611988Documentary (Short Subject)You Don't Have to Die
611988Film EditingWho Framed Roger Rabbit
611988Foreign Language FilmPelle the Conqueror
611988Gordon E. Sawyer AwardGordon Henry Cook
611988Honorary AwardTo Eastman Kodak Company in recognition of the company's fundamental contributions to the art of motion pictures during the first century of film history.
611988Honorary AwardTo the National Film Board of Canada in recognition of its 50th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to originate artistic, creative and technological activity and excellence in every area of film making.
611988MakeupBeetlejuice
611988Music (Original Score)The Milagro Beanfield War
611988Music (Original Song)Working Girl
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To RAY DOLBY and IOAN ALLEN of Dolby Laboratories Incorporated for their continuous contributions to motion picture sound through the research and development programs of Dolby Laboratories.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BILL TONDREAU of Tondreau Systems / to ALVAH MILLER and PAUL JOHNSON of Lynx Robotics / to PETER A. REGLA of Elicon / to DAN SLATER / to BUD ELAM, JOE PARKER and BILL BRYAN of Interactive Motion Control / and to JERRY JEFFRESS, RAY FEENEY, BILL HOLLAND and KRIS BROWN for their individual contributions and the collective advancements they have brought to the motion picture industry in the field of motion control technology.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ROY W. EDWARDS and the ENGINEERING STAFF OF PHOTO-SONICS, INCORPORATED for the design and development of the Photo-Sonics 35mm-4ER High-Speed Motion Picture Camera with Reflex Viewing and Video Assist.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To the ARNOLD & RICHTER ENGINEERING STAFF, OTTO BLASCHEK and ARRIFLEX CORPORATION for the concept and engineering of the Arriflex 35-3 Motion Picture Camera.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BHP, INC., successor to the Bell & Howell Professional Equipment Division, for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BOB BADAMI, DICK BERNSTEIN and BILL BERNSTEIN of Offbeat Systems for the design and development of the Streamline Scoring System, Mark IV, for motion picture music editing.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRUCE W. KELLER and MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems for the design and development of a high-speed light valve controller and constant current power supply for motion picture laboratories.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. ANTAL LISZIEWICZ and GLENN M. BERGGREN of ISCO-OPTIC GmbH for the design and development of the Ultra-Star series of motion picture lenses.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To EMANUEL TRILLING of Trilling Resources Limited for the development of Stunt-Gel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GARY ZELLER of Zeller International Limited for the development of Zel-Jel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GRANT LOUCKS of Alan Gordon Enterprises Incorporated for the design concept, and to GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam for the mechanical and electrical engineering, of the Image 300 35mm High-Speed Motion Picture Camera.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES K. BRANCH of Spectra Cine, Incorporated, and to WILLIAM L. BLOWERS and NASIR J. ZAIDI for the design and development of the Spectra CineSpot one-degree spotmeter for measuring the brightness of motion picture screens.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL V. CHEWEY, III for the development of the motion picture industry's first paper tape reader incorporating microprocessor technology.
611988Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PAUL A. ROOS for the invention of a method known as Video Assist, whereby a scene being photographed on motion picture film can be viewed on a monitor and/or recorded on video tape.
611988Short Film (Animated)Tin Toy
611988Short Film (Live Action)The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
611988SoundBird
611988Sound Effects EditingWho Framed Roger Rabbit
611988Special Achievement AwardTo Richard Williams for the animation direction of Who Framed Roger Rabbit .
611988Visual EffectsWho Framed Roger Rabbit
611988Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Dangerous Liaisons
611988Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Rain Man
621989Actor in a Leading RoleDaniel Day Lewis
621989Actor in a Supporting RoleDenzel Washington
621989Actress in a Leading RoleJessica Tandy
621989Actress in a Supporting RoleBrenda Fricker
621989Art DirectionBatman
621989Award of CommendationThe Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.
621989Best PictureDriving Miss Daisy
621989CinematographyGlory
621989Costume DesignHenry V
621989DirectingBorn on the Fourth of July
621989Documentary (Feature)Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
621989Documentary (Short Subject)The Johnstown Flood
621989Film EditingBorn on the Fourth of July
621989Foreign Language FilmCinema Paradiso
621989Gordon E. Sawyer AwardPierre Angenieux
621989Honorary AwardTo Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.
621989Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardHoward W. Koch
621989MakeupDriving Miss Daisy
621989Music (Original Score)The Little Mermaid
621989Music (Original Song)The Little Mermaid
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam Photo Research, Incorporated, for the design and development, and to ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and development of the Wilcam W-7 200 frames-per-second VistaVision Rotating Mirror Reflex Camera.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To J. L. FISHER of J. L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To J. NOXON LEAVITT, for the invention of, and ISTEC, INCORPORATED, for the continuing development of the Wescam Stabilized Camera System.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering, for the excellence in engineering and the broad adaptability of the SDA521B Advance/Retard system for magnetic film sound dubbing.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KLAUS RESCH for the design, ERICH FITZ and FGV SCHMIDLE & FITZ for the development of the Super Panther MS-180 Camera Dolly.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. LEO CATOZZO for the design and development of the CIR-Catozzo Self-Perforating Adhesive Tape Film Splicer.
621989Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC COMPANY for the introduction of the first remotely controlled Advance/Retard function for magnetic film sound dubbing.
621989Short Film (Animated)Balance
621989Short Film (Live Action)Work Experience
621989SoundGlory
621989Sound Effects EditingIndiana Jones and the Last Crusade
621989Visual EffectsThe Abyss
621989Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Driving Miss Daisy
621989Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Dead Poets Society
631990Actor in a Leading RoleJeremy Irons
631990Actor in a Supporting RoleJoe Pesci
631990Actress in a Leading RoleKathy Bates
631990Actress in a Supporting RoleWhoopi Goldberg
631990Art DirectionDick Tracy
631990Best PictureDances With Wolves
631990CinematographyDances With Wolves
631990Costume DesignCyrano de Bergerac
631990DirectingDances With Wolves
631990Documentary (Feature)American Dream
631990Documentary (Short Subject)Days of Waiting
631990Film EditingDances With Wolves
631990Foreign Language FilmJourney of Hope
631990Gordon E. Sawyer AwardStefan Kudelski
631990Honorary AwardTo Myrna Loy, in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances.
631990Honorary AwardTo Sophia Loren, one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form.
631990Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDavid Brown and Richard D. Zanuck
631990MakeupDick Tracy
631990Medal of CommendationTo Don Trumbull in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
631990Medal of CommendationTo Geoffrey H. Williamson in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
631990Medal of CommendationTo Roderick T. Ryan in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
631990Music (Original Score)Dances With Wolves
631990Music (Original Song)Dick Tracy
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of T-Grain technology and the introduction of EXR color negative films which utilize this technology.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRUCE WILTON and CARLOS ICINKOFF of Mechanical Concepts, Incorporated, for the development of the Mechanical Concepts Optical Printer Platform.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN W. LANG, WALTER HRASTNIK and CHARLES J. WATSON of Bell and Howell Company for the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ARNOLD & RICHTER for the continued design improvements of the Arriflex BL Camera System, culminating in the 35BL-4S model.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To the FUJI PHOTO FILM COMPANY, LIMITED, for the development and introduction of the F-Series of color negative films covering the range of film speeds from EI 64 to EI 500.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BENGT O. ORHALL, KENNETH LUND, BJORN SELIN and KJELL HOGBERG of AB Film-Teknik for the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRISTOPHER S. GILMAN and HARVEY HUBERT, JR. of the Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab for the development of the Actor Climate System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DEDO WEIGERT of Dedo Weigert Film GmbH for the development of the Dedolight, a miniature low-voltage tungsten-halogen lighting fixture.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. FRED KOLB, JR. and PAUL PREO for the concept and development of a 35mm projection test film.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IAIN NEIL for optical design; TAKUO MIYAGISHIMA for the mechanical design; and PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JIM GRAVES of J&G Enterprises for the development of the Cool Suit System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER BALDWIN for the design; DR. PAUL KIANKHOOY and the LIGHTMAKER COMPANY for the development of the Lightmaker AC/DC HMI Ballast.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD MULA and PETE ROMANO of HydroImage, Incorporated, for the development of the SeaPar 1200 watt HMI Underwater Lamp.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To the ALL-UNION CINEMA AND PHOTO RESEARCH INSTITUTE (NIKFI) for continuously improving and providing 3-D presentations to Soviet motion picture audiences for the last 25 years.
631990Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WILLIAM L. BLOWERS of Belco Associates, Incorporated and THOMAS F. DENOVE for the development and manufacture of the Belco/Denove Cinemeter. This digital/analog exposure meter was specifically and uniquely designed for the cinematographer.
631990Short Film (Animated)Creature Comforts
631990Short Film (Live Action)The Lunch Date
631990SoundDances With Wolves
631990Sound Effects EditingThe Hunt for Red October
631990Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)Total Recall
631990Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)Dances With Wolves
631990Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Ghost
641991Actor in a Leading RoleAnthony Hopkins
641991Actor in a Supporting RoleJack Palance
641991Actress in a Leading RoleJodie Foster
641991Actress in a Supporting RoleMercedes Ruehl
641991Art DirectionBugsy
641991Award of CommendationTo Pete Comandini, Richard T. Dayton, Donald Hagans and Richard T. Ryan of YCM Laboratories for the creation and development of a motion picture film restoration process using liquid gate and registration correction on a contact printer.
641991Best PictureThe Silence of the Lambs
641991CinematographyJFK
641991Costume DesignBugsy
641991DirectingThe Silence of the Lambs
641991Documentary (Feature)In the Shadow of the Stars
641991Documentary (Short Subject)Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment
641991Film EditingJFK
641991Foreign Language FilmMediterraneo
641991Gordon E. Sawyer AwardRay Harryhausen
641991Honorary AwardTo Satyajit Ray, in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world.
641991Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardGeorge Lucas
641991MakeupTerminator 2: Judgment Day
641991Medal of CommendationTo Joseph Westheimer for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
641991Medal of CommendationTo Richard J. Stumpf for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
641991Music (Original Score)Beauty and the Beast
641991Music (Original Song)Beauty and the Beast
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FAZ FAZAKAS, BRIAN HENSON, DAVE HOUSMAN, PETER MILLER and JOHN STEPHENSON for the development of the Henson Performance Control System.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GEORG THOMA for the design; HEINZ FEIERLEIN and the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF SACHTLER AG for the development of a range of fluid tripod heads.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GEORGE WORRALL for the design, development and manufacture of the Worrall geared camera head for motion picture production.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GUIDO CARTONI for his pioneering work in developing the technology to achieve selectable and repeatable viscous drag modules in fluid tripod heads.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To HARRY J. BAKER for the design and development of the first full fluid-action tripod head with adjustable degrees of viscous drag.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design; ALBERT SAIKI for the mechanical design; and PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and development of the Primo Zoom Lens for 35mm cinematography.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARIO CELSO for his pioneering work in the design, development and manufacture of equipment for carbon arc and xenon power supplies and igniters used in motion picture projection.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RANDY CARTWRIGHT, DAVID B. COONS, LEM DAVIS, THOMAS HAHN, JAMES HOUSTON, MARK KIMBALL, DYLAN W. KOHLER, PETER NYE, MICHAEL SHANTZIS, DAVID F. WOLF and the WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION DEPARTMENT for the design and development of the "CAPS" production system for feature film animation.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RAY FEENEY, RICHARD KEENEY and RICHARD J. LUNDELL for the software development and adaptation of the Solitaire Film Recorder that provides a flexible, cost-effective film recording system.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CENTURY PRECISION OPTICS for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Century Precision Optics Zoom Lens.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DICK CAVDEK, STEVE HAMERSKI and OTTO NEMENZ INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Nemenz Zoom Lens.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES DOYLE for the design and development of the Dry Fogger, which uses liquid nitrogen to produce a safe, dense, low-hanging fog effects.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KEN ROBINGS and CLAIRMONT CAMERA for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Clairmont Camera Zoom Lens.
641991Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROBERT W. STOKER, JR., for the design and development of a cobweb gun, for applying non-toxic cobweb effects on motion picture sets with both safety and ease of operation.
641991Short Film (Animated)Manipulation
641991Short Film (Live Action)Session Man
641991SoundTerminator 2: Judgment Day
641991Sound Effects EditingTerminator 2: Judgment Day
641991Visual EffectsTerminator 2: Judgment Day
641991Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)The Silence of the Lambs
641991Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Thelma & Louise
651992Actor in a Leading RoleAl Pacino
651992Actor in a Supporting RoleGene Hackman
651992Actress in a Leading RoleEmma Thompson
651992Actress in a Supporting RoleMarisa Tomei
651992Art DirectionHowards End
651992Award of CommendationTo The International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees in recognition of the indispensable contributions of its members, who represent the full spectrum of artists, technicians and craftspeople, to the art of motion pictures on the occasion of the one-hundredth anniversary of the Alliance's founding.
651992Best PictureUnforgiven
651992CinematographyA River Runs through It
651992Costume DesignBram Stoker's Dracula
651992DirectingUnforgiven
651992Documentary (Feature)The Panama Deception
651992Documentary (Short Subject)Educating Peter
651992Film EditingUnforgiven
651992Foreign Language FilmIndochine
651992Gordon E. Sawyer AwardErich Kaestner
651992Honorary AwardTo Federico Fellini in recognition of his place as one of the screen's master storytellers.
651992Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardAudrey Hepburn
651992Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardElizabeth Taylor
651992MakeupBram Stoker's Dracula
651992Medal of CommendationTo Petro Vlahos in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
651992Music (Original Score)Aladdin
651992Music (Original Song)Aladdin
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To CHADWELL O'CONNOR of the O'Connor Engineering Laboratories for the concept and engineering of the fluid-damped camera head for motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To AL MAYER for the camera design; IAIN NEIL and GEORGE KRAEMER for the optical design; HANS SPIRAWSKI and BILL ESLICK for the opto-mechanical design; and DON EARL for technical support in developing the Panavision System 65 Studio Sync Sound Reflex Camera for 65mm motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ARNOLD & RICHTER, OTTO BLASCHEK and the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ARRI, AUSTRIA for the design and development of the Arriflex 765 Camera System for 65mm motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To CLAUS WIEDEMANN and ROBERT ORBAN for the design and DOLBY LABORATORIES for the development of the Dolby Labs 'Container.'
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DOUGLAS TRUMBULL for the concept; GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON for the movement design; ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and EDMUND M. DI GIULIO for the camera system design of the CP-65 Showscan Camera System for 65mm motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KEN BATES for the design and development of the Bates Decelerator System for accurately and safely arresting the descent of stunt persons in high freefalls.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LOREN CARPENTER, ROB COOK, ED CATMULL, TOM PORTER, PAT HANRAHAN, TONY APODACA and DARWYN PEACHEY for the development of "RenderMan" software which produces images used in motion pictures from 3D computer descriptions of shape and appearance.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design and KAZ FUDANO for the mechanical design of the Panavision Slant Focus Lens for motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IRA TIFFEN of the Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of the Ultra Contrast Filter Series for motion picture photography.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROBERT R. BURTON of Audio Rents, Incorporated, for the development of the Model S-27 4-Band Splitter/Combiner.
651992Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TOM BRIGHAM for the original concept and pioneering work; and DOUGLAS SMYTHE and the COMPUTER GRAPHICS DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC for the development and the first implementation in feature motion pictures of the "MORF" system for digital metamorphosis of high resolution images.
651992Short Film (Animated)Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
651992Short Film (Live Action)Omnibus
651992SoundThe Last of the Mohicans
651992Sound Effects EditingBram Stoker's Dracula
651992Visual EffectsDeath Becomes Her
651992Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Howards End
651992Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)The Crying Game
661993Actor in a Leading RoleTom Hanks
661993Actor in a Supporting RoleTommy Lee Jones
661993Actress in a Leading RoleHolly Hunter
661993Actress in a Supporting RoleAnna Paquin
661993Art DirectionSchindler's List
661993Best PictureSchindler's List
661993CinematographySchindler's List
661993Costume DesignThe Age of Innocence
661993DirectingSchindler's List
661993Documentary (Feature)I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
661993Documentary (Short Subject)Defending Our Lives
661993Film EditingSchindler's List
661993Foreign Language FilmBelle Epoque
661993Gordon E. Sawyer AwardPetro Vlahos
661993Honorary AwardTo Deborah Kerr, in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances.
661993Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardPaul Newman
661993MakeupMrs. Doubtfire
661993Music (Original Score)Schindler's List
661993Music (Original Song)Philadelphia
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To PANAVISION for the Auto Panatar anamorphic photographic lens.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the design, development and manufacture of the Moviecam Compact Modular 35mm motion picture camera system.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARK LEATHER, LES DITTERT, DOUGLAS SMYTHE and GEORGE JOBLOVE for the concept and development of the Digital Motion Picture Retouching System for removing visible rigging and dirt/damage artifacts from original motion picture imagery.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID DEGENKOLB for the development of a Silver Recovery Ion Exchange System to eliminate hazardous waste (silver ion) in wash water and allow recycling of this water.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GARY NUZZI, DAVID JOHNSRUD and WILLIAM BLETHEN for the design and development of the Unilux H3000 Strobe Lighting System.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HARRY J. BAKER for the design and development of the Ronford-Baker Metal Tripods for motion picture photography.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL DORROUGH for the design and development of the compound meter known as the Dorrough Audio Level Meter.
661993Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WALLY MILLS for the concept; and GARY STADLER and GUSTAVE PARADA for the design of the Cinemills Lamp Protection System.
661993Short Film (Animated)The Wrong Trousers
661993Short Film (Live Action)Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)
661993SoundJurassic Park
661993Sound Effects EditingJurassic Park
661993Visual EffectsJurassic Park
661993Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Schindler's List
661993Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)The Piano
671994Actor in a Leading RoleTom Hanks
671994Actor in a Supporting RoleMartin Landau
671994Actress in a Leading RoleJessica Lange
671994Actress in a Supporting RoleDianne Wiest
671994Art DirectionThe Madness of King George
671994Best PictureForrest Gump
671994CinematographyLegends of the Fall
671994Costume DesignThe Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
671994DirectingForrest Gump
671994Documentary (Feature)Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
671994Documentary (Short Subject)A Time for Justice
671994Film EditingForrest Gump
671994Foreign Language FilmBurnt by the Sun
671994Honorary AwardTo Michelangelo Antonioni in recognition of his place as one of the cinema's master visual stylists.
671994Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardClint Eastwood
671994Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardQuincy Jones
671994MakeupEd Wood
671994Medal of CommendationTo John A. Bonner in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
671994Music (Original Score)The Lion King
671994Music (Original Song)The Lion King
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To PETRO VLAHOS and PAUL VLAHOS for the conception and development of the Ultimatte Electronic Blue Screen Compositing Process for motion pictures.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of the Eastman EXR Color Intermediate Film 5244.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GARY DEMOS and DAN CAMERON of Information International, DAVID DiFRANCESCO and GARY STARKWEATHER of Pixar, and SCOTT SQUIRES of Industrial Light & Magic for their pioneering work in the field of film input scanning.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GEORGE SAUVE, BILL BISHOP, ARPAG DADOURIAN, RAY FEENEY and RICHARD PATTERSON for the Cinefusion software implementation of the Ultimatte Blue Screen Compositing Technology.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, AL SAIKI for the mechanical design, and PANAVISION INTERNATIONAL L.P. for the development of the Panavision 11:1 Primo Zoom Lens for motion picture photography.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering for the concept and design of the MC211 micro processor based motion controller for synchronizing sprocketed film with time-code based machines.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LINCOLN HU and MICHAEL MacKENZIE of Industrial Light & Magic and GLENN KENNEL and MIKE DAVIS of Eastman Kodak for their joint development work on a linear array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning system.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PAUL BAMBOROUGH for the concept, NICK POLLACK and ARTHUR WRIGHT for the hardware development, and NEIL HARRIS and DUNCAN MacLEAN for the software development of The Lightworks Editor for motion picture editing.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RAY FEENEY, WILL McCOWN and BILL BISHOP of RFX, Inc. and LES DITTERT of Pacific Data Images for their development work with area array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning systems.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WILLIAM J. WARNER and ERIC C. PETERS for the concept, MICHAEL E. PHILLIPS and TOM A. OHANIAN for the system design, and PATRICK D. O'CONNOR and JOE H. RICE for the engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion picture editing.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ART FRITZEN of the California Fritzen Propeller Company as the designer and sole manufacturer of the Eight-Bladed Ritter Fan Propellers.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To AUDIO TRACKS, INC. for the design and development of the ADE (Advanced Data Encoding) System which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound "dailies."
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To B. RUSSELL HESSEY of Special Effects Spectacular, Inc. and VINCENT T. KELTON for the hardware design and GEORGE JACKMAN of De La Mare Engineering, Inc. for the pyrotechnic development which together comprise the non-gun safety blank firing system.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CLAY DAVIS and JOHN CARTER of Todd-AO for the pioneering effort of computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement).
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To COLIN BROAD of CB Electronics for the design and development of the EDL (Edit Decision List) Lister which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound "dailies."
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID A. ADDLEMAN and LLOYD A. ADDLEMAN for the development of the Cyberware 3030 3D Digitizer.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DIETER STURM of Sturm's Special Effects Int'l for the creation and development of the Bio-Snow 2 Flake.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. MIKE BOUDRY of the Computer Film Company for his pioneering work in the field of film input scanning.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To EMMANUEL PREVINAIRE of Flying-Cam for his pioneering concept and for the development of mounting a motion picture camera on a remotely-controlled miniature helicopter.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To FRIEDER HOCHHEIM, GARY SWINK, DR. JOE ZHOU and DON NORTHROP for the development of the Kino Flo Portable, Flicker Free, High Output Fluorescent Lighting System for motion picture set illumination.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JACK C. SMITH, MICHAEL CRICHTON and EMIL SAFIER for pioneering computerized motion picture budgeting and scheduling.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JACQUES SAX of Sonosax for the design and development of the Sonosax SX-S portable audio mixer.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MARK R. SCHNEIDER, HERBERT R. JONES, CHRISTOPHER D. CONOVER and JOHN R.B. BROWN for the development of the Polhemus 3 Space Digitizing System.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEPHEN GREENFIELD and CHRIS HUNTLEY of Screenplay Systems for development of the "Scriptor" software.
671994Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEPHEN W. POTTER, JOHN B. ASMAN, CHARLES PELL and RICHARD LARSON of LarTec Systems for the advancement and refinement of the computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement) system via the LarTec ADR System that has established itself as a standard of the industry.
671994Short Film (Animated)Bob's Birthday
671994Short Film (Live Action)Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
671994Short Film (Live Action)Trevor
671994SoundSpeed
671994Sound Effects EditingSpeed
671994Visual EffectsForrest Gump
671994Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Forrest Gump
671994Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Pulp Fiction
681995Actor in a Leading RoleNicolas Cage
681995Actor in a Supporting RoleKevin Spacey
681995Actress in a Leading RoleSusan Sarandon
681995Actress in a Supporting RoleMira Sorvino
681995Art DirectionRestoration
681995Best PictureBraveheart
681995CinematographyBraveheart
681995Costume DesignRestoration
681995DirectingBraveheart
681995Documentary (Feature)Anne Frank Remembered
681995Documentary (Short Subject)One Survivor Remembers
681995Film EditingApollo 13
681995Foreign Language FilmAntonia's Line
681995Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDonald C. Rogers
681995Honorary AwardTo Chuck Jones, for the creation of classic cartoons which have brought worldwide joy for more than half a century.
681995Honorary AwardTo Kirk Douglas, for fifty years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community.
681995MakeupBraveheart
681995Music (Original Dramatic Score)The Postman (Il Postino)
681995Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)Pocahontas
681995Music (Original Song)Pocahontas
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ALVY RAY SMITH, ED CATMULL, THOMAS PORTER and TOM DUFF for their pioneering inventions in Digital Image Compositing.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ARNOLD AND RICHTER CINE TECHNIK for the development of the Arriflex 535 Series of Cameras for motion picture cinematography.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To COLIN MOSSMAN, JOE WARY, HANS LEISINGER, GERALD PAINTER and DELUXE LABORATORIES for the design and development of the Deluxe Quad Format Digital Sound Printing Head.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DAVID GILMARTIN, JOHANNES BORGGREBE, JEAN-PIERRE GAGNON, FRANK RICOTTA and TECHNICOLOR, INC. for the design and development of the Technicolor Contact Printer Sound Head.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DIGITAL THEATER SYSTEMS for the design and development of the DTS Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DOLBY LABORATORIES for the design and development of the SR-D Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To HOWARD FLEMMING and RONALD UHLIG for their pioneering work leading to motion picture digital sound.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design; RICK GELBARD for the mechanical design; ERIC DUBBERKE for the engineering and PANAVISION INTERNATIONAL, L.P., for the development of the Primo 3:1 Zoom Lens.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARTIN S. MUELLER for the design and development of the MSM 9801 IMAX 65mm/15 perf production motion picture camera.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RONALD C. GOODMAN, ATTILA SZALAY, STEVEN SASS and SPACECAM SYSTEMS, INC. for the design of the SpaceCam gyroscopically stabilized Camera System.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To SONY CORPORATION for the design and development of the SDDS Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To AL JENSEN, CHUCK HEADLEY, JEAN MESSNER and HAZEM NABULSI of CEI Technology for producing a self-contained, flicker-free Color Video-Assist Camera.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BHP, INCORPORATED for their pioneering efforts developing Digital Sound Printing Heads for motion pictures.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CLAY DAVIS and JOHN CARTER of Todd-AO for their pioneering efforts in creating an Automated Patchbay System for motion picture sound transfer and dubbing operations.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID PRINGLE and YAN ZHONG FANG for the design and development of "Lightning Strikes," a flexible, high-performance electronic lightning effect system.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DOUGLAS SMYTHE, LINCOLN HU, DOUGLAS S. KAY and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the ILM Digital Film Compositing System.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GARY DEMOS, DAVID RUHOFF, DAN CAMERON and MICHELLE FERAUD for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the Digital Productions Digital Film Compositing System.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To INSTITUT NATIONAL POLYTECHNIQUE DE TOULOUSE for the concept; KODAK PATHE CTP CINE for the prototype; and ECLAIR LABORATORIES and MARTINEAU INDUSTRIES for the development and further implementation of the Toulouse Electrolytic Silver Recovery Cell.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES DEAS of the Warner Bros. Studio Facility for the design and subsequent development of an Automated Patchbay and Metering System for motion picture sound transfer and dubbing operations.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOE FINNEGAN (a.k.a. Joe Yrigoyen) for his pioneering work in developing the Air Ram for motion picture stunt effects.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PASCAL CHEDEVILLE for the design of the L.C. Concept Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER DENZ of Präzisions-Entwicklung Denz for developing a flicker-free Color Video-Assist Camera.
681995Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To the COMPUTER FILM COMPANY for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the CFC Digital Film Compositing System.
681995Short Film (Animated)A Close Shave
681995Short Film (Live Action)Lieberman in Love
681995SoundApollo 13
681995Sound Effects EditingBraveheart
681995Special Achievement AwardTo John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.
681995Visual EffectsBabe
681995Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Sense and Sensibility
681995Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)The Usual Suspects
691996Actor in a Leading RoleGeoffrey Rush
691996Actor in a Supporting RoleCuba Gooding, Jr.
691996Actress in a Leading RoleFrances McDormand
691996Actress in a Supporting RoleJuliette Binoche
691996Art DirectionThe English Patient
691996Award of CommendationTo Joe Lombardi in celebration of 50 years in the motion picture industry. His knowledge and leadership in the field of pyrotechnics and special effects along with his uncompromising promotion of safety on the set have established the standard for today's special effects technicians.
691996Best PictureThe English Patient
691996CinematographyThe English Patient
691996Costume DesignThe English Patient
691996DirectingThe English Patient
691996Documentary (Feature)When We Were Kings
691996Documentary (Short Subject)Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien
691996Film EditingThe English Patient
691996Foreign Language FilmKolya
691996Honorary AwardTo Michael Kidd in recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen.
691996Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSaul Zaentz
691996John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Burton "Bud" Stone in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
691996John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Volker W. Bahnemann in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
691996MakeupThe Nutty Professor
691996Music (Original Dramatic Score)The English Patient
691996Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)Emma
691996Music (Original Song)Evita
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To IMAX CORPORATION for the method of filming and exhibiting high-fidelity, large-format, wide-angle motion pictures.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JIM HOURIHAN for the primary design and development of the interactive language-based control of partical systems as embodied in the Dynamation software package.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN SCHLAG, BRIAN KNEP, ZORAN KACIC-ALESIC and THOMAS WILLIAMS for the development of the Viewpaint 3D Paint System for film production work.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JONATHAN ERLAND and KAY BEVING ERLAND for the development of the Digital Series Traveling Matte Backing System used for composite photography in motion pictures.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WILLIAM REEVES for the original concept and the development of particle systems used to create computer generated visual effects in motion pictures.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRIAN KNEP, CRAIG HAYES, RICK SAYRE and THOMAS WILLIAMS for the creation and development of the Direct Input Device.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GRANT LOUCKS for the concept and specifications of the Mark V Director's Viewfinder.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES KAJIYA and TIMOTHY KAY for their pioneering work in producing computer generated fur and hair in motion pictures.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JEFFERY YOST, CHRISTIAN ROUET, DAVID BENSON and FLORIAN KAINZ for the development of a system to create and control computer generated fur and hair in motion pictures.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KEN PERLIN for the development of Perlin Noise, a technique used to produce natural appearing textures on computer generated surfaces for motion picture visual effects.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To NESTOR BURTNYK and MARCELI WEIN of the National Research Council of Canada for their pioneering work in the development of software techniques for Computer Assisted Key Framing for Character Animation.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PERRY KIVOLOWITZ, for the primary design, and DR. GARTH A. DICKIE for the development of the algorithms, for the shape-driven warping and morphing subsystem of the Elastic Reality Special Effects System.
691996Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD A. PREY and WILLIAM N. MASTEN for the design and development of the Nite Sun II lighting crane and camera platform.
691996Short Film (Animated)Quest
691996Short Film (Live Action)Dear Diary
691996SoundThe English Patient
691996Sound Effects EditingThe Ghost and the Darkness
691996Visual EffectsIndependence Day
691996Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Sling Blade
691996Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Fargo
701997Actor in a Leading RoleJack Nicholson
701997Actor in a Supporting RoleRobin Williams
701997Actress in a Leading RoleHelen Hunt
701997Actress in a Supporting RoleKim Basinger
701997Art DirectionTitanic
701997Best PictureTitanic
701997CinematographyTitanic
701997Costume DesignTitanic
701997DirectingTitanic
701997Documentary (Feature)The Long Way Home
701997Documentary (Short Subject)A Story of Healing
701997Film EditingTitanic
701997Foreign Language FilmCharacter
701997Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDon Iwerks
701997Honorary AwardTo Stanley Donen in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation.
701997John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Pete Clark in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
701997MakeupMen in Black
701997Music (Original Dramatic Score)Titanic
701997Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)The Full Monty
701997Music (Original Song)Titanic
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To GUNNAR P. MICHELSON for the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To AL JENSEN, CHUCK HEADLEY, JEAN MESSNER and HAZEM NABULSI of CEI Technology for the production of a self-contained, flicker-free, Color Video-Assist Camera.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To CRAIG W. REYNOLDS for his pioneering contributions to the development of three-dimensional computer animation for motion picture production.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DOMINIQUE BOISVERT, RÉJEAN GAGNÉ, DANIEL LANGLOIS and RICHARD LAPERRIERE for the development of the "Actor" animation component of the Softimage computer animation system.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EBEN OSTBY, WILLIAM REEVES, SAMUEL J. LEFFLER and TOM DUFF for the development of the Marionette Three-Dimensional Computer Animation System.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOEL W. JOHNSON of the O'Connor Laboratories for the unique design improvement in fluid head counter-balancing techniques as used in their Model 2575.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN GIBSON, ROB KRIEGER, MILAN NOVACEK, GLEN OZYMOK and DAVE SPRINGER for the development of the geometric modeling component of the Alias PowerAnimator System.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KIRK HANDLEY, RAY MELUCH, SCOTT ROBINSON, WILSON H. ALLEN and JOHN NEARY for the design, development and implementation of the Dolby CP500 Digital Cinema Processor.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RICHARD SHOUP, ALVY RAY SMITH and THOMAS PORTER for their pioneering efforts in the development of digital paint systems used in motion picture production.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WILLIAM KOVACS for his creative leadership and ROY HALL for his principal engineering efforts that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CLARK F. CRITES for the design and development of the Christie ELF 1-C Endless Loop Film Transport and Storage System.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAN LEIMETER and ROBERT WEITZ for the development and implementation of a Portable Adjustment Tool for T-Style Slit Lens Assemblies.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GREG HERMANOVIC, KIM DAVIDSON, MARK ELENDT and PAUL H. BRESLIN for the development of the procedural modeling and animation components of the Prisms software package.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JACK CASHIN, ROGER HIBBARD and LARRY JACOBSON for the design, development and implementation of a projection system analyzer.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES F. FOLEY, CHARLES E. CONVERSE and F. EDWARD GARDNER of UCISCO; and to ROBERT W. STOKER, JR. and MATT SWEENEY for the development and realization of Liquid Synthetic Air.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES J. KEATING, MICHAEL WAHRMAN and RICHARD HOLLANDER for their contributions that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES M. REILLY, DOUGLAS W. NISHIMURA and MONIQUE C. FISCHER of the Rochester Institute of Technology for the creation of A-D Strips, a diagnostic tool for the detection of the presence of vinegar syndrome in processed acetate-based motion picture film.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JIM FRAZIER, for the design concept, and IAIN NEIL and RICK GELBARD for the further design and development of the Panavision/Frazier Lens System for motion picture photography.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PHILIP C. CORY for the design and development of the Special Effects Spark Generator.
701997Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD CHUANG, GLENN ENTIS and CARL ROSENDAHL for the concept and architecture of the Pacific Data Images (PDI) Animation System.
701997Short Film (Animated)Geri's Game
701997Short Film (Live Action)Visas and Virtue
701997SoundTitanic
701997Sound Effects EditingTitanic
701997Visual EffectsTitanic
701997Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)L.A. Confidential
701997Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Good Will Hunting
711998Actor in a Leading RoleRoberto Benigni
711998Actor in a Supporting RoleJames Coburn
711998Actress in a Leading RoleGwyneth Paltrow
711998Actress in a Supporting RoleJudi Dench
711998Art DirectionShakespeare in Love
711998Best PictureShakespeare in Love
711998CinematographySaving Private Ryan
711998Costume DesignShakespeare in Love
711998DirectingSaving Private Ryan
711998Documentary (Feature)The Last Days
711998Documentary (Short Subject)The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
711998Film EditingSaving Private Ryan
711998Foreign Language FilmLife Is Beautiful
711998Honorary AwardTo Elia Kazan in recognition of his indelible contributions to the art of motion picture direction.
711998Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardNorman Jewison
711998John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo David W. Gray in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
711998MakeupElizabeth
711998Music (Original Dramatic Score)Life Is Beautiful
711998Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)Shakespeare in Love
711998Music (Original Song)The Prince of Egypt
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To AVID TECHNOLOGY, INC. for the concept, system design and engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion picture editing.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ARNOLD & RICHTER CINE TECHNIK and the CARL ZEISS COMPANY for the concept and optical design of the Carl Zeiss/Arriflex Variable Prime Lenses.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ARNOLD & RICHTER CINE TECHNIK, and ARRI USA, INC. for the concept and engineering of the Arriflex 435 Camera System.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To COLIN MOSSMAN, HANS LEISINGER and GEORGE JOHN ROWLAND of Deluxe Laboratories for the concept and design of the Deluxe High Speed Spray Film Cleaner.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DEREK C. LIGHTBODY of OpTex for the design and development of Aurasoft Luminaires.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. THOMAS G. STOCKHAM, JR. and ROBERT B. INGEBRETSEN for their pioneering work in the areas of waveform editing, crossfades and cut-and-paste techniques for digital audio editing.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GARY TREGASKIS for the primary design; and to DOMINIQUE BOISVERT, PHILIPPE PANZINI and ANDRÉ LeBLANC for the development and implementation of the Flame and Inferno software.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design; TAKUO MIYAGISHIMA for the mechanical design; and PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JAMES A. MOORER for his pioneering work in the design of digital signal processing and its application to audio editing for film.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARK ROBERTS, RONAN CARROLL, ASSAFF RAWNER, PAUL BARTLETT and SIMON WAKLEY for the creation of the Milo Motion-Control Crane.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MICHAEL SORENSEN and RICHARD ALEXANDER of Sorensen Designs International, and DONALD TRUMBULL for advancing the state-of-the-art of real-time motion-control, as exemplified in the Gazelle and Zebra camera dolly systems.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ROBERT PREDOVICH, JOHN SCOTT, MOHAMED KEN T. HUSAIN and CAMERON SHEARER for the design and implementation of the Soundmaster Integrated Operations Nucleus operating environment.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RONALD E. UHLIG, THOMAS F. POWERS and FRED M. FUSS of the Eastman Kodak Company for the design and development of KeyKode latent-image barcode key numbers.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ROY B. FERENCE, STEVEN R. SCHMIDT, RICHARD J. FEDERICO, ROCKWELL YARID and MICHAEL E. McCRACKAN for the design and development of the Kodak Lightning Laser Recorder.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEPHEN J. KAY of K-Tec Corporation for the design and development of the Shock Block.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BARRY WALTON, BILL SCHULTZ, CHRIS BARKER and DAVID CORNELIUS of Sony Pictures Imageworks for the creation of an advanced motion-controlled, silent camera dolly.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRUCE WILTON and CARLOS ICINKOFF of Mechanical Concepts for their modular system of motion-control rotators and movers for use in motion-control.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARY PHILLIPS for the design and development of the "Caricature" Animation System at Industrial Light & Magic.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID DiFRANCESCO, BALA S. MANIAN and THOMAS L. NOGGLE for their pioneering efforts in the development of laser film recording technology.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. A. TULSI RAM, RICHARD C. SEHLIN, DR. CARL F. HOLTZ and DAVID F. KOPPERL of the Eastman Kodak Company for the research and development of the concept of molecular sieves applied to improve the archival properties of processed photographic film.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. DOUGLAS R. ROBLE for his contribution to tracking technology and for the design and implementation of the TRACK system for camera position calculation and scene reconstruction.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. MITCHELL J. BOGDANOWICZ of the Eastman Kodak Company, and JIM MEYER and STAN MILLER of Rosco Laboratories, Inc. for the design of the CalColor Calibrated Color Effects Filters.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ED ZWANEVELD and FREDERICK GASOI of the National Film Board of Canada, and MIKE LAZARIDIS and DALE BRUBACHER-CRESSMAN of Research in Motion for the design and development of the DigiSync Film KeyKode Reader.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To EDMUND M. DI GIULIO and JAMES BARTELL of Cinema Products for the design of the KeyKode Sync Reader.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GARRETT BROWN and JERRY HOLWAY for the creation of the Skyman flying platform for Steadicam operators.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IVAN KRUGLAK for his commitment to the development of a wireless transmission system for video-assisted images for the motion picture industry.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To IVAN KRUGLAK for his pioneering concept and the development of the Coherent Time Code Slate.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES RODNUNSKY, JAMES WEBBER and BOB WEBBER of Cablecam Systems, and TROU BAYLISS for the design and engineering of Cablecam.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MANFRED N. KLEMME and DONALD E. WETZEL for the design and development of the K-Tek Microphone Boom Pole and accessories for on-set motion picture sound recording.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL MacKENZIE, MIKE BOLLES, UDO PAMPEL and JOSEPH FULMER of Industrial Light & Magic for their pioneering work in motion-controlled, silent camera dollies.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MIKE DENECKE for refining and further developing electronic time code slates.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To NICK FOSTER for his software development in the field of water simulation systems.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To REMY SMITH for the software and electronic design and development; and JAMES K. BRANCH and NASIR J. ZAIDI for the design and development of the Spectra Professional IV-A digital exposure meter.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TAKUO MIYAGISHIMA and ALBERT K. SAIKI of Panavision, Inc. for the design and development of the Eyepiece Leveler.
711998Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THADDEUS BEIER for the design and implementation of ras_track, a system for 2D tracking, stabilization, and 3D camera and object tracking.
711998Short Film (Animated)Bunny
711998Short Film (Live Action)Election Night (Valgaften)
711998SoundSaving Private Ryan
711998Sound Effects EditingSaving Private Ryan
711998Visual EffectsWhat Dreams May Come
711998Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Gods and Monsters
711998Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Shakespeare in Love
721999Actor in a Leading RoleKevin Spacey
721999Actor in a Supporting RoleMichael Caine
721999Actress in a Leading RoleHilary Swank
721999Actress in a Supporting RoleAngelina Jolie
721999Art DirectionSleepy Hollow
721999Award of CommendationTo FPC, Incorporated, under the leadership of Barry M. Stultz and Milton Jan Friedman, for the development and implementation of an environmentally responsible program to recycle or destroy discarded motion picture prints.
721999Best PictureAmerican Beauty
721999CinematographyAmerican Beauty
721999Costume DesignTopsy-Turvy
721999DirectingAmerican Beauty
721999Documentary (Feature)One Day in September
721999Documentary (Short Subject)King Gimp
721999Film EditingThe Matrix
721999Foreign Language FilmAll about My Mother
721999Gordon E. Sawyer AwardRoderick T. Ryan
721999Honorary AwardTo Andrzej Wajda in recognition of five decades of extraordinary film direction.
721999Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardWarren Beatty
721999John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Edmund M. Di Giulio in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
721999John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Takuo Miyagishima in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
721999MakeupTopsy-Turvy
721999Music (Original Score)The Red Violin
721999Music (Original Song)Tarzan
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the concept, design and engineering of the Moviecam Superlight 35mm Motion Picture Camera.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To HUW GWILYM, KARL LYNCH and MARK V. CRABTREE for the design and development of the AMS Neve Logic Digital Film Console for motion picture sound mixing.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, RICK GELBARD for the mechanical design, and PANAVISION, INC. for the development of the Millennium Camera System viewfinder.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JAMES MOULTRIE for the mechanical design, and to MIKE SALTER and MARK CRAIG GERCHMAN for the optical design of the Cooke S4 Range of Fixed Focal Length Lenses for 35mm motion picture photography.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To L. RON SCHMIDT for the concept, design and engineering of the Linear Loop Film Projectors.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARLOWE A. PICHEL for development of the process for manufacturing Electro-formed Metal Reflectors which, when combined with the DC Short Arc Xenon Lamp, became the worldwide standard for motion picture projection systems.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To NAT TIFFEN of Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion picture photography.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To NICK PHILLIPS for the design and development of the three-axis Libra III remote control camera head.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HOYT H. YEATMAN, JR. of Dream Quest Images and JOHN C. BREWER of the Eastman Kodak Company for the identification and diagnosis leading to the elimination of the "red fringe" artifact in traveling matte composite photography.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LESLIE DREVER for the design and development of the Light Wave microphone windscreens and isolation mounts from Light Wave Systems.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD C. SEHLIN for the concept, and DR. MITCHELL J. BOGDANOWICZ and MARY L. SCHMOEGER of the Eastman Kodak Company for the design and development of the Eastman Lamphouse Modification Filters.
721999Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To VIVIENNE DYER and CHRIS WOOLF for the design and development of the Rycote Microphone Windshield Modular System.
721999Short Film (Animated)The Old Man and the Sea
721999Short Film (Live Action)My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York
721999SoundThe Matrix
721999Sound Effects EditingThe Matrix
721999Visual EffectsThe Matrix
721999Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)The Cider House Rules
721999Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)American Beauty
732000Actor in a Leading RoleRussell Crowe
732000Actor in a Supporting RoleBenicio Del Toro
732000Actress in a Leading RoleJulia Roberts
732000Actress in a Supporting RoleMarcia Gay Harden
732000Art DirectionCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
732000Award of CommendationTo Ioan Allen for the concept, Robin Bransbury for the design and Mark Harrah for the implementation of the Trailer Audio Standards Association (TASA) Loudness Standard.
732000Best PictureGladiator
732000CinematographyCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
732000Costume DesignGladiator
732000DirectingTraffic
732000Documentary (Feature)Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
732000Documentary (Short Subject)Big Mama
732000Film EditingTraffic
732000Foreign Language FilmCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
732000Gordon E. Sawyer AwardIrwin W. Young
732000Honorary AwardTo Ernest Lehman, in appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work.
732000Honorary AwardTo Jack Cardiff, master of light and color.
732000Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardDino De Laurentiis
732000John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo N. Paul Kenworthy, Jr. in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
732000MakeupDr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
732000Music (Original Score)Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
732000Music (Original Song)Wonder Boys
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To ROB COOK, LOREN CARPENTER and ED CATMULL for their significant advancements to the field of motion picture rendering as exemplified in Pixar's "Renderman."
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ADVANCED DIGITAL SYSTEMS GROUP (ADSG) for the design and development of the Sony DADR 5000 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To AKAI DIGITAL for the design and development of the DD8plus digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To AL MAYER, SR. and AL MAYER, JR., for the mechanical design, IAIN NEIL for the optical design and BRIAN DANG for the electronic design of the Panavision Millennium XL Camera System.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ALVAH J. MILLER and PAUL JOHNSON of Lynx Robotics for the electronic and software design of the Lynx C-50 Camera Motor System.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FAIRLIGHT for the design and development of the DAD digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOE WARY, GERALD PAINTER and COLIN F. MOSSMAN for the design and development of the Deluxe Laboratories Multi Roller Film Transport System.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To TIMELINE, INCORPORATED for the design and development of the MMR 8 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BILL TONDREAU of Kuper Systems, ALVAH J. MILLER and PAUL JOHNSON of Lynx Robotics, and DAVID STUMP of Visual Effects Rental Services for the conception, design and development of data capture systems that enable superior accuracy, efficiency and economy in the creation of composite imagery.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GEORGE BORSHUKOV, KIM LIBRERI and DAN PIPONI for the development of a system for image-based rendering allowing choreographed camera movements through computer graphic reconstructed sets.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GLENN M. BERGGREN for the concept, HORST LINGE for research and development, and WOLFGANG REINECKE for the optical design of the ISCO Ultra-Star Plus lenses for motion picture projection.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN P. PYTLAK for the development of the Laboratory Aim Density (LAD) system.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LEONARD PINCUS, ASHOT NALBANDYAN, GEORGE JOHNSON, THOMAS KONG and DAVID PRINGLE for the design and development of the SoftSun low pressure xenon long-arc light sources, their power supplies and fixtures.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PHILIP GREENSTREET of Rosco Laboratories for the concept and development of the Roscolight Day/Night Backdrop.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To UDO SCHAUSS, HILDEGARD EBBESMEIER and KARL LENHARDT for the optical design, and RALF LINN and NORBERT BRINKER for the mechanical design of the Schneider Super Cinelux lenses for motion picture projection.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To VENKAT KRISHNAMURTHY for the creation of the Paraform Software for 3D Digital Form Development.
732000Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To VIC ARMSTRONG for the refinement and application to the film industry of the Fan Descender for accurately and safely arresting the descent of stunt persons in high freefalls.
732000Short Film (Animated)Father and Daughter
732000Short Film (Live Action)Quiero Ser (I want to be...)
732000SoundGladiator
732000Sound EditingU-571
732000Visual EffectsGladiator
732000Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)Traffic
732000Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Almost Famous
742001Actor in a Leading RoleDenzel Washington
742001Actor in a Supporting RoleJim Broadbent
742001Actress in a Leading RoleHalle Berry
742001Actress in a Supporting RoleJennifer Connelly
742001Animated Feature FilmShrek
742001Art DirectionMoulin Rouge
742001Award of CommendationTo Rune Ericson for his pioneering development and 30 years of dedication to the Super 16mm format for motion pictures.
742001Award of CommendationTo the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) for the continued publication of the "American Cinematographer Manual."
742001Best PictureA Beautiful Mind
742001CinematographyThe Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
742001Costume DesignMoulin Rouge
742001DirectingA Beautiful Mind
742001Documentary (Feature)Murder on a Sunday Morning
742001Documentary (Short Subject)Thoth
742001Film EditingBlack Hawk Down
742001Foreign Language FilmNo Man's Land
742001Gordon E. Sawyer AwardEdmund M. Di Giulio
742001Honorary AwardTo Robert Redford: Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere.
742001Honorary AwardTo Sidney Poitier in recognition of his remarkable accomplishments as an artist and as a human being.
742001Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardArthur Hiller
742001John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Ray Feeney in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
742001MakeupThe Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
742001Music (Original Score)The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
742001Music (Original Song)Monsters, Inc.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FRANZ KRAUS, JOHANNES STEURER and WOLFGANG RIEDEL for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the concept and optical design and AL SAIKI for the mechanical design of the Panavision Primo Macro Zoom Lens (PMZ).
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN M. EARGLE, D.B. "DON" KEELE and MARK E. ENGEBRETSON for the concept, design and engineering of the modern constant-directivity, direct radiator style motion picture loudspeaker systems.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MAKOTO TSUKADA, SHOJI KANEKO and the TECHNICAL STAFF OF IMAGICA CORPORATION, and DAIJIRO FUJIE of Nikon Corporation for the engineering excellence and the impact on the motion picture industry of the Imagica 65/35 Multi-Format Optical Printer.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PAUL J. CONSTANTINE and PETER M. CONSTANTINE for the design and development of the CELCO Digital Film Recorder products.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PETER KURAN for the invention, and SEAN COUGHLIN, JOSEPH A. OLIVIER and WILLIAM CONNER for the engineering and development of the RCI-Color Film Restoration Process.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEVEN GERLACH, GREGORY FARRELL and CHRISTIAN LURIN for the design, engineering and implementation of the Kodak Panchromatic Sound Recording Film.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BERNARD M. WERNER and WILLIAM GELOW for the engineering and design of filtered line arrays and screen speading compensation as applied to motion picture loudspeaker systems.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BILL SPITZAK, PAUL VAN CAMP, JONATHAN EGSTAD and PRICE PETHEL for their pioneering effort on the NUKE-2D Compositing Software.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARL LUDWIG and JOHN M. CONSTANTINE, JR. for their contributions to CELCO Digital Film Recorder products.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. GARLAND STERN for the concept and implementation of the Cel Paint Software System.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. LANCE J. WILLIAMS for his pioneering influence in the field of computer-generated animation and effects for motion pictures.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. UWE SASSENBERG and ROLF SCHNEIDER for the development of "3D Equalizer," an advanced and robust camera and object match-moving system.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GEOFF JACKSON and ROGER WOODBURN for their DMS 120S Camera Motor.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN R. ANDERSON, JIM HOURIHAN, CARY PHILLIPS and SEBASTIAN MARINO for the development of the ILM Creature Dynamics System.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JORDAN KLEIN for his pioneering efforts in the development and application of underwater camera housings for motion pictures.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MIC RODGERS and MATT SWEENEY for the concept, design and realization of the "Mic Rig."
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETE ROMANO for the design and development of the Remote AquaCam, an underwater camera housing system for use in motion pictures.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEVE SULLIVAN and ERIC R.L. SCHAFER for the development of the ILM Motion and Structure Recovery System (MARS).
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THOMAS MAJOR BARRON for the overall concept and design; CHAS SMITH for the structural engineering; and GORDON SEITZ for the mechanical engineering of the Bulldog Motion Control Camera Crane.
742001Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TOMLINSON HOLMAN for the research and systems integration resulting in the improvement of motion picture loudspeaker systems.
742001Short Film (Animated)For the Birds
742001Short Film (Live Action)the accountant
742001SoundBlack Hawk Down
742001Sound EditingPearl Harbor
742001Visual EffectsThe Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
742001Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)A Beautiful Mind
742001Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)Gosford Park
752002Actor in a Leading RoleAdrien Brody
752002Actor in a Supporting RoleChris Cooper
752002Actress in a Leading RoleNicole Kidman
752002Actress in a Supporting RoleCatherine Zeta-Jones
752002Animated Feature FilmSpirited Away
752002Art DirectionChicago
752002Best PictureChicago
752002CinematographyRoad to Perdition
752002Costume DesignChicago
752002DirectingThe Pianist
752002Documentary (Feature)Bowling for Columbine
752002Documentary (Short Subject)Twin Towers
752002Film EditingChicago
752002Foreign Language FilmNowhere in Africa
752002Honorary AwardTo Peter O'Toole, whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters.
752002John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Curt R. Behlmer in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
752002John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Richard B. Glickman in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
752002MakeupFrida
752002Music (Original Score)Frida
752002Music (Original Song)8 Mile
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To ALIAS/WAVEFRONT for the development of a 3D animation, dynamics, modeling and rendering production tool known as Maya.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To ARNOLD & RICHTER CINE TECHNIK and PANAVISION INC., for their continuing development and innovation in the design and manufacturing of advanced camera systems specifically designed for the motion picture entertainment industry.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DEDO WEIGERT for the concept, DR. DEPU JIN for the optical calculations, and FRANZ PETTERS for the mechanical construction of the Dedolight 400D.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. LESLIE GUTIERREZ, DIANE E. KESTNER, JAMES MERRILL and DAVID NIKLEWICZ for the design and development of the Kodak Vision Premier Color Print Film, 2393.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GLENN SANDERS and HOWARD STARK of Zaxcom for the concept, design and engineering of the portable Deva Digital Audio Disk Recorder.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARK ELENDT, PAUL H. BRESLIN, GREG HERMANOVIC and KIM DAVIDSON for their continued development of the procedural modeling and animation components of their Prisms program, as exemplified in the Houdini software package.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DICK WALSH for the development of the PDI/DreamWorks Facial Animation System.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ERIC DANIELS, GEORGE KATANICS, TASSO LAPPAS and CHRIS SPRINGFIELD for the development of the Deep Canvas rendering software.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JIM SONGER for his contributions to the technical development of video-assist in the motion picture industry.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PIERRE CHABERT of Airstar for the introduction of balloons with internal light sources to provide set lighting for the motion picture industry.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RAWDON HAYNE and ROBERT W. JEFFS of Leelium Tubelites for their contributions to the development of internally lit balloons for motion picture lighting.
752002Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THOMAS DRIEMEYER and to the TEAM OF MATHEMATICIANS, PHYSICISTS AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERS OF MENTAL IMAGES for their contributions to the Mental Ray rendering software for motion pictures.
752002Short Film (Animated)The ChubbChubbs!
752002Short Film (Live Action)This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)
752002SoundChicago
752002Sound EditingThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
752002Visual EffectsThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
752002Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Pianist
752002Writing (Original Screenplay)Talk to Her
762003Actor in a Leading RoleSean Penn
762003Actor in a Supporting RoleTim Robbins
762003Actress in a Leading RoleCharlize Theron
762003Actress in a Supporting RoleRenée Zellweger
762003Animated Feature FilmFinding Nemo
762003Art DirectionThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Best PictureThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003CinematographyMaster and Commander: The Far Side of the World
762003Costume DesignThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003DirectingThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Documentary (Feature)The Fog of War
762003Documentary (Short Subject)Chernobyl Heart
762003Film EditingThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Foreign Language FilmThe Barbarian Invasions
762003Gordon E. Sawyer AwardPeter D. Parks
762003Honorary AwardTo Blake Edwards in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen.
762003John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Douglas Greenfield in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
762003MakeupThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Music (Original Score)The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Music (Original Song)The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To BILL TONDREAU of Kuper Controls for his significant advancements in the field of motion control technology for motion picture visual effects.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To DIGIDESIGN for the design, development and implementation of the Pro Tools® digital audio workstation.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To CHRISTOPHER ALFRED, ANDREW J. CANNON, MICHAEL C. CARLOS, MARK CRABTREE, CHUCK GRINDSTAFF and JOHN MELANSON for their significant contributions to the evolution of digital audio editing for motion picture post production.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KENNETH L. TINGLER, CHARLES C. ANDERSON, DIANE E. KESTNER and BRIAN A. SCHELL of the Eastman Kodak Company for the successful development of a process-surviving antistatic layer technology for motion picture film.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To KINOTON GmbH for the engineering and development of the Kinoton FP 30/38 EC II Studio Projector.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEPHEN REGELOUS for the design and development of Massive, the autonomous agent animation system used for the battle sequences in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRISTOPHE HERY, KEN McGAUGH and JOE LETTERI for their groundbreaking implementations of practical methods for rendering skin and other translucent materials using subsurface scattering techniques.
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HENRIK WANN JENSEN, STEPHEN R. MARSCHNER and PAT HANRAHAN for their pioneering research in simulating subsurface scattering of light in translucent materials as presented in their paper "A Practical Model for Subsurface Light Transport."
762003Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KISH SADHVANI for the concept and optical design, PAUL DUCLOS for the practical realization and production engineering and CARL PERNICONE for the mechanical design and engineering of the portable cine viewfinder system known as the Ultimate Director's Finder (UDF).
762003Short Film (Animated)Harvie Krumpet
762003Short Film (Live Action)Two Soldiers
762003Sound EditingMaster and Commander: The Far Side of the World
762003Sound MixingThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Visual EffectsThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
762003Writing (Original Screenplay)Lost in Translation
772004Actor in a Leading RoleJamie Foxx
772004Actor in a Supporting RoleMorgan Freeman
772004Actress in a Leading RoleHilary Swank
772004Actress in a Supporting RoleCate Blanchett
772004Animated Feature FilmThe Incredibles
772004Art DirectionThe Aviator
772004Award of CommendationTo Arthur Widmer for his lifetime of achievement in the science and technology of image compositing for motion pictures as exemplified by his significant contributions to the development of the Ultra Violet and the "bluescreen" compositing processes.
772004Best PictureMillion Dollar Baby
772004CinematographyThe Aviator
772004Costume DesignThe Aviator
772004DirectingMillion Dollar Baby
772004Documentary (Feature)Born into Brothels
772004Documentary (Short Subject)Mighty Times: The Children's March
772004Film EditingThe Aviator
772004Foreign Language FilmThe Sea Inside
772004Gordon E. Sawyer AwardTakuo Miyagishima
772004Honorary AwardTo Sidney Lumet in recognition of his brilliant services to screenwriters, performers and the art of the motion picture.
772004Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardRoger Mayer
772004MakeupLemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
772004Music (Original Score)Finding Neverland
772004Music (Original Song)The Motorcycle Diaries
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To HORST BURBULLA for the invention and continuing development of the Technocrane telescoping camera crane.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To JEAN-MARIE LAVALOU, ALAIN MASSERON and DAVID SAMUELSON for the engineering and development of the Louma Camera Crane and remote system for motion picture production.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GYULA MESTER (electronic systems design) and KEITH EDWARDS (mechanical engineering) for their significant contributions to and continuing development of the Technocrane telescoping camera crane.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LINDSAY ARNOLD, GUY GRIFFITHS, DAVID HODSON, CHARLIE LAWRENCE and DAVID MANN for their development of the Cineon Digital Film Workstation.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ALAN KAPLER for the design and development of "Storm," a software toolkit for artistic control of volumetric effects.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. CHRISTOPHER HICKS and DAVE BETTS for the design and implementation of the Cedar DNS 1000 multi-band digital noise suppressor.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. JOHN O.B. GREAVES, NED PHIPPS, ANTONIE J. VAN DEN BOGERT and WILLIAM HAYES for the development of the Motion Analysis motion capture technology.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. JULIAN MORRIS, MICHAEL BIRCH, DR. PAUL SMYTH and PAUL TATE for the development of the Vicon motion capture technology.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. NELS MADSEN, VAUGHN CATO, MATTHEW MADDEN and BILL LORTON for the development of the Giant Studios motion capture technology.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GREG CANNOM and WESLEY WOFFORD for the development of their special modified silicone material for makeup appliances used in motion pictures.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JERRY COTTS for the original concept and design and ANTHONY SEAMAN for the engineering of the Satellight-X HMI Softlight.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To NELSON TYLER for the development of the Tyler Gyroplatform boat mount stabilizing device for motion picture photography.
772004Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEVEN E. BOZE for the design and implementation of the DNF 001 multi-band digital audio noise suppressor.
772004Short Film (Animated)Ryan
772004Short Film (Live Action)Wasp
772004Sound EditingThe Incredibles
772004Sound MixingRay
772004Visual EffectsSpider-Man 2
772004Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Sideways
772004Writing (Original Screenplay)Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
782005Actor in a Leading RolePhilip Seymour Hoffman
782005Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Clooney
782005Actress in a Leading RoleReese Witherspoon
782005Actress in a Supporting RoleRachel Weisz
782005Animated Feature FilmWallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
782005Art DirectionMemoirs of a Geisha
782005Best PictureCrash
782005CinematographyMemoirs of a Geisha
782005Costume DesignMemoirs of a Geisha
782005DirectingBrokeback Mountain
782005Documentary (Feature)March of the Penguins
782005Documentary (Short Subject)A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
782005Film EditingCrash
782005Foreign Language FilmTsotsi
782005Gordon E. Sawyer AwardGary Demos
782005Honorary AwardTo Robert Altman in recognition of a career that has repeatedly reinvented the art form and inspired filmmakers and audiences alike.
782005John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Don Hall in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
782005MakeupThe Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
782005Music (Original Score)Brokeback Mountain
782005Music (Original Song)Hustle & Flow
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ANATOLIY KOKUSH for the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ANATOLIY KOKUSH, YURIY POPOVSKY and OLEKSIY ZOLOTAROV for the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DAVID BARAFF, MICHAEL KASS and ANDREW WITKIN for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DAVID GROBER for the concept and mechanical design and SCOTT LEWALLEN for the electronic and software design of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To GARRETT BROWN for the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system -- the first use of 3-D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LAURIE FROST, PETER HANNAN and RICHARD LONCRAINE for the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ALVAH MILLER, MICHAEL SORENSEN and J. WALT ADAMCZYK for the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ED CATMULL, for the original concept, and TONY DeROSE and JOS STAM for their scientific and practical implementation of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To FRANK FLETCHER and DAVE SHERWIN for the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GARY THIELTGES for the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HAROLD RATTRAY, TERRY CLABORN, STEVE GARLICK, BILL HOGUE and TIM REYNOLDS for the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JAMES RODNUNSKY, ALEX MacDONALD and MARK CHAPMAN for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN PLATT and DEMETRI TERZOPOULOS for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LEV YEVSTRATOV, GEORGE PETERS and VASILIY ORLOV for the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To SCOTT LEVA for the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TIM DRNEC, BEN BRITTEN SMITH and MATT DAVIS for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
782005Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To UDO SCHAUSS and HILDEGARD EBBESMEIER for the optical design and NICOLE WEMKEN and MICHAEL ANDERER for the mechanical design of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses.
782005Short Film (Animated)The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
782005Short Film (Live Action)Six Shooter
782005Sound EditingKing Kong
782005Sound MixingKing Kong
782005Visual EffectsKing Kong
782005Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Brokeback Mountain
782005Writing (Original Screenplay)Crash
792006Actor in a Leading RoleForest Whitaker
792006Actor in a Supporting RoleAlan Arkin
792006Actress in a Leading RoleHelen Mirren
792006Actress in a Supporting RoleJennifer Hudson
792006Animated Feature FilmHappy Feet
792006Art DirectionPan's Labyrinth
792006Award of CommendationTo Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson, Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Thomas Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta and Richard C. Sehlin for their contributions to the environmentally responsible industry conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks.
792006Best PictureThe Departed
792006CinematographyPan's Labyrinth
792006Costume DesignMarie Antoinette
792006DirectingThe Departed
792006Documentary (Feature)An Inconvenient Truth
792006Documentary (Short Subject)The Blood of Yingzhou District
792006Film EditingThe Departed
792006Foreign Language FilmThe Lives of Others
792006Gordon E. Sawyer AwardRay Feeney
792006Honorary AwardTo Ennio Morricone in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music.
792006Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSherry Lansing
792006John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Richard Edlund in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
792006MakeupPan's Labyrinth
792006Music (Original Score)Babel
792006Music (Original Song)An Inconvenient Truth
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. BILL COLLIS, SIMON ROBINSON, BEN KENT and DR. ANIL KOKARAM for the design and development of the Furnace integrated suite of software tools that robustly utilizes temporal coherence for enhancing visual effects in motion picture sequences.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To HOWARD PRESTON and MIRKO KOVACEVIC for the design and engineering of the Preston Cinema Systems FI+Z wireless remote system.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PHILLIP J. FEINER, JIM HOUSTON, DENIS LECONTE and CHRIS BUSHMAN of Pacific Title and Art Studio for the design and development of the Rosetta process for creating digital YCM archival masters for digital film restoration.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEVE SULLIVAN, COLIN DAVIDSON, MAX CHEN and FRANCESCO CALLARI for the design and development of the ILM Image-based Modeling System.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ALBERT RIDILLA, PAPKEN SHAHBAZIAN, RONALD BELKNAP and JAY McGARRIGLE for the design and development of the Hollywood Film Company Brumagic MPST Densitometer.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRISTIAN TSCHIDA and MARTIN WAITZ of cmotion for the design and engineering of the cmotion Wireless Remote System.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To FLORIAN KAINZ for the design and engineering of OpenEXR, a software package implementing 16-bit, floating point, high dynamic range image files.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOSHUA PINES and CHRIS KUTCKA of Technicolor Digital Intermediates for the design and development of the TDI process for creating archival separations from digital image data.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KLEMENS KEHRER, JOSEF HANDLER, THOMAS SMIDEK and MARC SHIPMAN MUELLER for the design and development of the Arriflex 235 Camera System.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER LITWINOWICZ and PIERRE JASMIN for the design and development of the RE:Vision Effects family of software tools for optical flow-based image manipulation.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WALTER TRAUNINGER and ERNST TSCHIDA for the design and engineering of the Arri WRC wireless remote lens control system.
792006Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To WILLIAM FEIGHTNER and CHRIS EDWARDS of E-Film for the design and development of the E-Film process for creating archival separations from digital image data.
792006Short Film (Animated)The Danish Poet
792006Short Film (Live Action)West Bank Story
792006Sound EditingLetters from Iwo Jima
792006Sound MixingDreamgirls
792006Visual EffectsPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
792006Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Departed
792006Writing (Original Screenplay)Little Miss Sunshine
802007Actor in a Leading RoleDaniel Day-Lewis
802007Actor in a Supporting RoleJavier Bardem
802007Actress in a Leading RoleMarion Cotillard
802007Actress in a Supporting RoleTilda Swinton
802007Animated Feature FilmRatatouille
802007Art DirectionSweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
802007Award of CommendationTo Jonathan Erland in recognition of his leadership and efforts toward identifying and solving the problem of High-Speed Emulsion Stress Syndrome in motion picture film stock.
802007Best PictureNo Country for Old Men
802007CinematographyThere Will Be Blood
802007Costume DesignElizabeth: The Golden Age
802007DirectingNo Country for Old Men
802007Documentary (Feature)Taxi to the Dark Side
802007Documentary (Short Subject)Freeheld
802007Film EditingThe Bourne Ultimatum
802007Foreign Language FilmThe Counterfeiters
802007Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDavid A. Grafton
802007Honorary AwardTo Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction.
802007John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo David Inglish in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
802007MakeupLa Vie en Rose
802007Music (Original Score)Atonement
802007Music (Original Song)Once
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of photographic emulsion technologies incorporated into the Kodak Vision2 family of color negative films.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. DOUG ROBLE, NAFEES BIN ZAFAR and RYO SAKAGUCHI for the development of the fluid simulation system at Digital Domain.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To NICK RASMUSSEN, RON FEDKIW and FRANK LOSASSO PETTERSON for the development of the Industrial Light & Magic fluid simulation system.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRISTIEN TINSLEY for the creation of the transfer techniques for creating and applying 2D and 3D makeup known as "Tinsley Transfers."
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DUNCAN BRINSMEAD, JOS STAM, JULIA PAKALNS and MARTIN WERNER for the design and implementation of the Maya Fluid Effects system.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JONATHAN M. COHEN, DR. JERRY TESSENDORF, DR. JEROEN MOLEMAKER and MICHAEL KOWALSKI for the development of the system of fluid dynamics tools at Rhythm & Hues.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JÖRG PÖHLER and RÜDIGER KLEINKE of OTTEC Technology GmbH for the design and development of the battery-operated series of fog machines known as "Tiny Foggers."
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To SEBASTIAN CRAMER for the invention and general design, and ANDREAS DASSER, head of development at P&S Technik GmbH, for the mechanical design, of the Skater Dolly and its family of products.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEPHAN TROJANSKY, THOMAS GANSHORN and OLIVER PILARSKI for the development of the Flowline fluid effects system.
802007Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To VICTOR GONZALEZ, IGNACIO VARGAS and ANGEL TENA for the creation of the RealFlow software application.
802007Short Film (Animated)Peter & the Wolf
802007Short Film (Live Action)Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
802007Sound EditingThe Bourne Ultimatum
802007Sound MixingThe Bourne Ultimatum
802007Visual EffectsThe Golden Compass
802007Writing (Adapted Screenplay)No Country for Old Men
802007Writing (Original Screenplay)Juno
812008Actor in a Leading RoleSean Penn
812008Actor in a Supporting RoleHeath Ledger
812008Actress in a Leading RoleKate Winslet
812008Actress in a Supporting RolePenélope Cruz
812008Animated Feature FilmWALL-E
812008Art DirectionThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
812008Best PictureSlumdog Millionaire
812008CinematographySlumdog Millionaire
812008Costume DesignThe Duchess
812008DirectingSlumdog Millionaire
812008Documentary (Feature)Man on Wire
812008Documentary (Short Subject)Smile Pinki
812008Film EditingSlumdog Millionaire
812008Foreign Language FilmDepartures
812008Gordon E. Sawyer AwardEd Catmull
812008Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardJerry Lewis
812008John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Mark Kimball in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
812008MakeupThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
812008Music (Original Score)Slumdog Millionaire
812008Music (Original Song)Slumdog Millionaire
812008Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRUNO COUMERT and JACQUES DEBIZE for the optical design, and DOMINIQUE CHERVIN and CHRISTOPHE REBOULET for the mechanical design, of the compact and lightweight Angenieux 15-40 and 28-76 zoom lenses for handheld motion picture photography.
812008Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ERWIN MELZNER for the overall concept including the optical and cooling systems, VOLKER SCHUMACHER for the optical design, and TIMO MÜLLER for the mechanical design, of the Arrimax 18/12 lighting fixture for use in motion picture production.
812008Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JACQUES DELACOUX for the concept and electronic design, and ALEXANDRE LEUCHTER for the software and electronic design, of the Transvideo video-assist monitors for the motion picture industry.
812008Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEVE HYLÉN for the concept and his continued leadership in the further development of the Hylén Lens System for motion picture effects photography.
812008Short Film (Animated)La Maison en Petits Cubes
812008Short Film (Live Action)Spielzeugland (Toyland)
812008Sound EditingThe Dark Knight
812008Sound MixingSlumdog Millionaire
812008Visual EffectsThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
812008Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Slumdog Millionaire
812008Writing (Original Screenplay)Milk
822009Actor in a Leading RoleJeff Bridges
822009Actor in a Supporting RoleChristoph Waltz
822009Actress in a Leading RoleSandra Bullock
822009Actress in a Supporting RoleMo'Nique
822009Animated Feature FilmUp
822009Art DirectionAvatar
822009Best PictureThe Hurt Locker
822009CinematographyAvatar
822009Costume DesignThe Young Victoria
822009DirectingThe Hurt Locker
822009Documentary (Feature)The Cove
822009Documentary (Short Subject)Music by Prudence
822009Film EditingThe Hurt Locker
822009Foreign Language FilmThe Secret in Their Eyes
822009Honorary AwardTo Gordon Willis for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion.
822009Honorary AwardTo Lauren Bacall in recognition of her central place in the golden age of motion pictures.
822009Honorary AwardTo Roger Corman for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers.
822009Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJohn Calley
822009MakeupStar Trek
822009Music (Original Score)Up
822009Music (Original Song)Crazy Heart
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRAD WALKER, D. SCOTT DEWALD, BILL WERNER and GREG PETTITT for their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Projector technology, achieving a level of performance that enabled color-accurate digital intermediate previews of motion pictures.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. RICHARD KIRK for the overall design and development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware device and color management software.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FUJIFILM CORPORATION, RYOJI NISHIMURA, MASAAKI MIKI and YOUICHI HOSOYA for the design and development of Fujicolor ETERNA-RDI digital intermediate film, which was designed exclusively to reproduce motion picture digital masters.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARK JASZBERENYI, GYULA PRISKIN and TAMAS PERLAKI for their contributions to the development of the Lustre color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MICHAEL CIESLINSKI, DR. REIMAR LENZ and BERND BRAUNER for the development of the ARRISCAN film scanner, enabling high-resolution, high-dynamic range, pin-registered film scanning for use in the digital intermediate process.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PAUL DEBEVEC, TIM HAWKINS, JOHN MONOS and DR. MARK SAGAR for the design and engineering of the Light Stage capture devices and the image-based facial rendering system developed for character relighting in motion pictures.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PER CHRISTENSEN, MICHAEL BUNNELL and CHRISTOPHE HERY for the development of point-based rendering for indirect illumination and ambient occlusion.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEVE CHAPMAN, MARTIN TLASKAL, DARRIN SMART and DR. JAMES LOGIE for their contributions to the development of the Baselight color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To VOLKER MASSMANN, MARKUS HASENZAHL, DR. KLAUS ANDERLE and ANDREAS LOEW for the development of the Spirit 4K/2K film scanning system as used in the digital intermediate process for motion pictures.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To WOLFGANG LEMPP, THEO BROWN, TONY SEDIVY and DR. JOHN QUARTEL for the development of the Northlight film scanner, which enables high-resolution, pin-registered scanning in the motion picture digital intermediate process.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BJÖRN HEDÉN for the design and mechanical engineering of the silent, two-stage planetary friction drive Hedén Lens Motors.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. KLAUS ANDERLE, CHRISTIAN BAEKER and FRANK BILLASCH for their contributions to the LUTher 3D look-up table hardware device and color management software.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HAYDEN LANDIS, KEN McGAUGH and HILMAR KOCH for advancing the technique of ambient occlusion rendering.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MARK WOLFORTH and TONY SEDIVY for their contributions to the development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware system.
822009Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEVE SULLIVAN, KEVIN WOOLEY, BRETT ALLEN and COLIN DAVIDSON for the development of the Imocap on-set performance capture system.
822009Short Film (Animated)Logorama
822009Short Film (Live Action)The New Tenants
822009Sound EditingThe Hurt Locker
822009Sound MixingThe Hurt Locker
822009Visual EffectsAvatar
822009Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
822009Writing (Original Screenplay)The Hurt Locker
832010Actor in a Leading RoleColin Firth
832010Actor in a Supporting RoleChristian Bale
832010Actress in a Leading RoleNatalie Portman
832010Actress in a Supporting RoleMelissa Leo
832010Animated Feature FilmToy Story 3
832010Art DirectionAlice in Wonderland
832010Best PictureThe King's Speech
832010CinematographyInception
832010Costume DesignAlice in Wonderland
832010DirectingThe King's Speech
832010Documentary (Feature)Inside Job
832010Documentary (Short Subject)Strangers No More
832010Film EditingThe Social Network
832010Foreign Language FilmIn a Better World
832010Honorary AwardTo Eli Wallach for a lifetime's worth of indelible screen characters.
832010Honorary AwardTo Jean-Luc Godard for passion. For confrontation. For a new kind of cinema.
832010Honorary AwardTo Kevin Brownlow for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade.
832010Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardFrancis Ford Coppola
832010John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Denny Clairmont in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
832010MakeupThe Wolfman
832010Music (Original Score)The Social Network
832010Music (Original Song)Toy Story 3
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. MARK SAGAR for his early and continuing development of influential facial motion retargeting solutions.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JAMES RODNUNSKY, ALEX MacDONALD and MARK CHAPMAN for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARK NOEL for the design, engineering, and development, and to JOHN FRAZIER for his contributions to the design and safety features, of the NAC Servo Winch System.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To TIM DRNEC, BEN BRITTEN SMITH and MATT DAVIS for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHRIS ALLEN, GAUTHAM KRISHNAMURTI, MARK A. BROWN and LANCE KIMES for the development of Queue, a robust, scalable approach to render queue management.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID M. LAUR for the development of the Alfred render queue management system.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ERIC TABELLION and ARNAULD LAMORLETTE for the creation of a computer graphics bounce lighting methodology that is practical at feature film scale.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To FLORIAN KAINZ for the design and development of the robust, highly scalable distributed architecture of the ObaQ render queue management system.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GREG ERCOLANO for the design and engineering of a series of software systems culminating in the Rush render queue management system.
832010Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TONY CLARK, ALAN ROGERS, NEIL WILSON and RORY McGREGOR for the software design and continued development of cineSync, a tool for remote collaboration and review of visual effects.
832010Short Film (Animated)The Lost Thing
832010Short Film (Live Action)God of Love
832010Sound EditingInception
832010Sound MixingInception
832010Visual EffectsInception
832010Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Social Network
832010Writing (Original Screenplay)The King's Speech
842011Actor in a Leading RoleJean Dujardin
842011Actor in a Supporting RoleChristopher Plummer
842011Actress in a Leading RoleMeryl Streep
842011Actress in a Supporting RoleOctavia Spencer
842011Animated Feature FilmRango
842011Art DirectionHugo
842011Best PictureThe Artist
842011CinematographyHugo
842011Costume DesignThe Artist
842011DirectingThe Artist
842011Documentary (Feature)Undefeated
842011Documentary (Short Subject)Saving Face
842011Film EditingThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
842011Foreign Language FilmA Separation
842011Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDouglas Trumbull
842011Honorary AwardTo Dick Smith for his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion.
842011Honorary AwardTo James Earl Jones for his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility.
842011Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardOprah Winfrey
842011John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Jonathan Erland in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
842011MakeupThe Iron Lady
842011Music (Original Score)The Artist
842011Music (Original Song)The Muppets
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To FRANZ KRAUS, JOHANNES STEURER and WOLFGANG RIEDEL for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. JÜRGEN NOFFKE for the optical design and UWE WEBER for the mechanical design of the ARRI Zeiss Master Prime Lenses for motion picture photography.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To E.F. "BOB" NETTMANN for the concept and system architecture, MICHAEL SAYOVITZ for the electronic packaging and integration, BRAD FRITZEL for the electronic engineering, and FRED MILLER for the mechanical engineering of the Stab-C Classic, Super-G and Stab-C Compact stabilizing heads.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To FUJIFILM CORPORATION, HIDEYUKI SHIRAI, DR. KATSUHISA OOZEKI and HIROSHI HIRANO for the design and development of the FUJIFILM black and white recording film ETERNA-RDS 4791 for use in the archival preservation of film and digital images.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN D. LOWRY, IAN CAVÉN, IAN GODIN, KIMBALL THURSTON and TIM CONNOLLY for the development of a unique and efficient system for the reduction of noise and other artifacts, thereby providing high-quality images required by the filmmaking process.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MICHAEL LEWIS, GREG MARSDEN, RAIGO ALAS and MICHAEL VELLEKOOP for the concept, design and implementation of the Pictorvision Eclipse, an electronically stabilized aerial camera platform.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RADU CORLAN, ANDY JANTZEN, PETRU POP and RICHARD F. TOFTNESS for the design and engineering of the Phantom family of high-speed cameras for motion picture production.
842011Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ANDREW CLINTON and MARK ELENDT for the invention and integration of micro-voxels in the Mantra software.
842011Short Film (Animated)The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
842011Short Film (Live Action)The Shore
842011Sound EditingHugo
842011Sound MixingHugo
842011Visual EffectsHugo
842011Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Descendants
842011Writing (Original Screenplay)Midnight in Paris
852012Actor in a Leading RoleDaniel Day-Lewis
852012Actor in a Supporting RoleChristoph Waltz
852012Actress in a Leading RoleJennifer Lawrence
852012Actress in a Supporting RoleAnne Hathaway
852012Animated Feature FilmBrave
852012Best PictureArgo
852012CinematographyLife of Pi
852012Costume DesignAnna Karenina
852012DirectingLife of Pi
852012Documentary (Feature)Searching for Sugar Man
852012Documentary (Short Subject)Inocente
852012Film EditingArgo
852012Foreign Language FilmAmour
852012Honorary AwardTo D.A. Pennebaker, who redefined the language of film and taught a generation of filmmakers to look to reality for inspiration.
852012Honorary AwardTo George Stevens, Jr., a tireless champion of the arts in America and especially that most American of arts: the Hollywood film.
852012Honorary AwardTo Hal Needham, an innovator, mentor, and master technician who elevated his craft to an art and made the impossible look easy.
852012Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardJeffrey Katzenberg
852012John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Bill Taylor in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
852012Makeup and HairstylingLes Misérables
852012Music (Original Score)Life of Pi
852012Music (Original Song)Skyfall
852012Production DesignLincoln
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To COOKE OPTICS LIMITED for their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DR. PHILIP McLAUCHLAN, ALLAN JAENICKE, JOHN-PAUL SMITH and ROSS SHAIN for the creation of the Mocha planar tracking and rotoscoping software at Imagineer Systems Ltd.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOE MURTHA, WILLIAM FREDERICK and JIM MARKLAND of Anton/Bauer, Inc. for the design and creation of the CINE VCLX Portable Power System.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To SIMON CLUTTERBUCK, JAMES JACOBS and DR. RICHARD DORLING for the development of the Tissue Physically-Based Character Simulation Framework.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To J.P. LEWIS, MATT CORDNER and NICKSON FONG for the invention and publication of the Pose Space Deformation technique.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LAWRENCE KESTELOOT, DREW OLBRICH and DANIEL WEXLER for the creation of the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/DreamWorks.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD MALL for the design and development of the Matthews Max Menace Arm.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To STEVE LaVIETES, BRIAN HALL and JEREMY SELAN for the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks.
852012Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THEODORE KIM, NILS THUEREY, DR. MARKUS GROSS and DOUG JAMES for the invention, publication and dissemination of Wavelet Turbulence software.
852012Short Film (Animated)Paperman
852012Short Film (Live Action)Curfew
852012Sound EditingSkyfall
852012Sound EditingZero Dark Thirty
852012Sound MixingLes Misérables
852012Visual EffectsLife of Pi
852012Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Argo
852012Writing (Original Screenplay)Django Unchained
862013Actor in a Leading RoleMatthew McConaughey
862013Actor in a Supporting RoleJared Leto
862013Actress in a Leading RoleCate Blanchett
862013Actress in a Supporting RoleLupita Nyong'o
862013Animated Feature FilmFrozen
862013Best Picture12 Years a Slave
862013CinematographyGravity
862013Costume DesignThe Great Gatsby
862013DirectingGravity
862013Documentary (Feature)20 Feet from Stardom
862013Documentary (Short Subject)The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
862013Film EditingGravity
862013Foreign Language FilmThe Great Beauty
862013Gordon E. Sawyer AwardPeter W. Anderson
862013Honorary AwardTo Angela Lansbury, an entertainment icon who has created some of cinema's most memorable characters, inspiring generations of actors.
862013Honorary AwardTo Piero Tosi, a visionary whose incomparable costume designs shaped timeless, living art in motion pictures.
862013Honorary AwardTo Steve Martin in recognition of his extraordinary talents and the unique inspiration he has brought to the art of motion pictures.
862013Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardAngelina Jolie
862013John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Charles "Tad" Marburg in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
862013Makeup and HairstylingDallas Buyers Club
862013Music (Original Score)Gravity
862013Music (Original Song)Frozen
862013Production DesignThe Great Gatsby
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To all those who built and operated film laboratories, for over a century of service to the motion picture industry.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ANDRE GAUTHIER, BENOIT SEVIGNY, YVES BOUDREAULT and ROBERT LANCIAULT for the design and implementation of the FiLMBOX software application.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EMMANUEL PRÉVINAIRE, JAN SPERLING, ETIENNE BRANDT and TONY POSTIAU for their development of the Flying-Cam SARAH 3.0 system.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ERIC VEACH for his foundational research on efficient Monte Carlo path tracing for image synthesis.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To OFER ALON for the design and implementation of the ZBrush software tool for multi-resolution sculpting of digital models.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ANDREW CAMENISCH, DAVID CARDWELL and TIBOR MADJAR for the concept and design, and to CSABA KOHEGYI and IMRE MAJOR for the implementation of the Mudbox software.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To COLIN DONCASTER, JOHANNES SAAM, AREITO ECHEVARRIA, JANNE KONTKANEN and CHRIS COOPER for the development, prototyping and promotion of technologies and workflows for deep compositing.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DR. PETER HILLMAN for the long-term development and continued advancement of innovative, robust and complete toolsets for deep compositing.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To FLORIAN KAINZ, JEFFERY YOST, PHILIP HUBBARD and JIM HOURIHAN for the architecture and development of the Zeno application framework.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GIFFORD HOOPER and PHILIP GEORGE of HoverCam for the continuing development of the Helicam miniature helicopter camera system.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JEREMY SELAN for the development of the OpenColorIO color management framework.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOHN FRAZIER, CHUCK GASPAR and CLAY PINNEY for the design and development of the Pneumatic Car Flipper.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOSHUA PINES, DAVID REISNER, LOU LEVINSON, CURTIS CLARK, ASC, and DAVID REGISTER for the development of the American Society of Cinematographers Color Decision List technology.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MARTIN HILL, JON ALLITT and NICK McKENZIE for the creation of the spherical harmonics-based efficient lighting system at Weta Digital.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MATT PHARR, GREG HUMPHREYS and PAT HANRAHAN for their formalization and reference implementation of the concepts behind physically based rendering, as shared in their book "Physically Based Rendering."
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To OLIVIER MAURY, IAN SACHS and DAN PIPONI for the creation of the ILM Plume system that simulates and renders fire, smoke and explosions for motion picture visual effects.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER HUANG and CHRIS PERRY for their architectural contributions to, and to HANS RIJPKEMA and JOE MANCEWICZ for the core engineering of, the Voodoo application framework.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RONALD D. HENDERSON for the development of the FLUX gas simulation system.
862013Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THOMAS LOKOVIC and ERIC VEACH for their influential research and publication of the fundamental concepts of deep shadowing technology.
862013Short Film (Animated)Mr. Hublot
862013Short Film (Live Action)Helium
862013Sound EditingGravity
862013Sound MixingGravity
862013Visual EffectsGravity
862013Writing (Adapted Screenplay)12 Years a Slave
862013Writing (Original Screenplay)Her
872014Actor in a Leading RoleEddie Redmayne
872014Actor in a Supporting RoleJ.K. Simmons
872014Actress in a Leading RoleJulianne Moore
872014Actress in a Supporting RolePatricia Arquette
872014Animated Feature FilmBig Hero 6
872014Award of CommendationTo Steven Tiffen, Jeff Cohen and Michael Fecik for their pioneering work in developing dye-based filters that reduce IR contamination when neutral density filters are used with digital cameras.
872014Best PictureBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
872014CinematographyBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
872014Costume DesignThe Grand Budapest Hotel
872014DirectingBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
872014Documentary (Feature)CitizenFour
872014Documentary (Short Subject)Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
872014Film EditingWhiplash
872014Foreign Language FilmIda
872014Gordon E. Sawyer AwardDavid Winchester Gray
872014Honorary AwardTo Hayao Miyazaki, a master storyteller whose animated artistry has inspired filmmakers and audiences around the world.
872014Honorary AwardTo Jean-Claude Carrière, whose elegantly crafted screenplays elevate the art of screenwriting to the level of literature.
872014Honorary AwardTo Maureen O'Hara, one of Hollywood's brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength.
872014Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardHarry Belafonte
872014Makeup and HairstylingThe Grand Budapest Hotel
872014Music (Original Score)The Grand Budapest Hotel
872014Music (Original Song)Selma
872014Production DesignThe Grand Budapest Hotel
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To DR. LARRY HORNBECK for the invention of digital micromirror technology as used in DLP Cinema projection.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRAD WALKER, D. SCOTT DEWALD, BILL WERNER, GREG PETTITT and FRANK PORADISH for their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema projection technology, whose high level of performance enabled color-accurate digital intermediate preview and motion picture theatrical presentation.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, and to ANDRÉ DE WINTER for the mechanical design, of the Leica Summilux-C series of lenses.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ICHIRO TSUTSUI, MASAHIRO TAKE, MITSUYASU TAMURA and MITSURU ASANO for the development of the Sony BVM-E Series Professional OLED Master Monitor.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN FREDERICK, BOB MYERS, KARL RASCHE and TOM LIANZA for the development of the HP DreamColor LP2480zx Professional Display.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BEN COLE for the design of the Kali Destruction System, to ERIC PARKER for the development of the Digital Molecular Matter toolkit, and to JAMES O'BRIEN for his influential research on the finite element methods that served as a foundation for these tools.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRICE CRISWELL and RON FEDKIW for the development of the ILM PhysBAM Destruction System.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARY PHILLIPS, NICOLAS POPRAVKA, PHILIP PETERSON and COLETTE MULLENHOFF for the architecture, development and creation of the artist-driven interface of the ILM Shape Sculpting System.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAN PIPONI, KIM LIBRERI and GEORGE BORSHUKOV for their pioneering work in the development of Universal Capture at ESC Entertainment.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ERWIN COUMANS for the development of the Bullet physics library, and to NAFEES BIN ZAFAR and STEPHEN MARSHALL for the separate development of two large-scale destruction simulation systems based on Bullet.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To HAROLD MILLIGAN, STEVEN KRYCHO and REINER DOETZKIES for the implementation engineering in the development of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema digital projection technology.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KEN MUSETH, PETER CUCKA and MIHAI ALDÉN for the creation of OpenVDB.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MAGNUS WRENNINGE for leading the design and development of Field3D.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MARCO REVELANT for the original concepts and artistic vision, and to ALASDAIR COULL and SHANE COOPER for the original architectural and engineering design, of the Barbershop hair grooming system at Weta Digital.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL SECHREST for the modeling design and implementation, CHRIS KING for the real-time interactive engineering, and GREG CROFT for the user interface design and implementation of SpeedTree Cinema.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PETER BRAUN for the concept and development of the MAT-Towercam Twin Peek, a portable, remote-controlled, telescoping column that smoothly positions a camera up to 24 feet vertically.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROBERT BRIDSON for early conceptualization of sparse-tiled voxel data structures and their application to modeling and simulation.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROBERT NAGLE and ALLAN PADELFORD for The Biscuit Jr. self-propelled, high-performance, drivable camera and vehicle platform.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To SCOTT PETERSON, JEFF BUDSBERG and JONATHAN GIBBS for the design and implementation of the DreamWorks Animation Foliage System.
872014Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TIM COTTER, ROGER VAN DER LAAN, KEN PEARCE and GREG LaSALLE for the innovative design and development of the MOVA Facial Performance Capture system.
872014Short Film (Animated)Feast
872014Short Film (Live Action)The Phone Call
872014Sound EditingAmerican Sniper
872014Sound MixingWhiplash
872014Visual EffectsInterstellar
872014Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Imitation Game
872014Writing (Original Screenplay)Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
882015Actor in a Leading RoleLeonardo DiCaprio
882015Actor in a Supporting RoleMark Rylance
882015Actress in a Leading RoleBrie Larson
882015Actress in a Supporting RoleAlicia Vikander
882015Animated Feature FilmInside Out
882015Best PictureSpotlight
882015CinematographyThe Revenant
882015Costume DesignMad Max: Fury Road
882015DirectingThe Revenant
882015Documentary (Feature)Amy
882015Documentary (Short Subject)A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
882015Film EditingMad Max: Fury Road
882015Foreign Language FilmSon of Saul
882015Honorary AwardTo Gena Rowlands, who has illuminated the human experience through her brilliant, passionate and fearless performances.
882015Honorary AwardTo Spike Lee, filmmaker, educator, motivator, iconoclast, artist.
882015Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardDebbie Reynolds
882015Makeup and HairstylingMad Max: Fury Road
882015Music (Original Score)The Hateful Eight
882015Music (Original Song)Spectre
882015Production DesignMad Max: Fury Road
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BRIAN McLEAN and MARTIN MEUNIER for pioneering the use of rapid prototyping for character animation in stop-motion film production.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JACK GREASLEY, KIYOYUKI NAKAGAKI, DUNCAN HOPKINS and CARL RAND for the design and engineering of the MARI 3D texture painting system.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Special Award)To the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers - For one hundred years, the Society's members have nurtured technology, provided essential standards, and offered the expertise, support, tools and infrastructure for the creation and post-production of motion pictures.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID McINTOSH, STEVE SMITH, MIKE BRANHAM and MICHAEL KIRILENKO for the engineering and development of the Aircover Inflatables Airwall.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To J ROBERT RAY, COTTALANGO LEON and SAM RICHARDS for the design, engineering and continuous development of Sony Pictures Imageworks Itview.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JIM HOURIHAN, ALAN TROMBLA and SETH ROSENTHAL for the design and development of the Tweak Software RV system, a highly extensible media player system.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KEITH GOLDFARB, STEVE LINN, BRIAN GREEN and RAYMOND CHIH for the development of the Rhythm & Hues Global DDR System.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MICHAEL JOHN KEESLING for the design and development of Image Shaker, an optical system that convincingly creates the illusion of the camera shaking in a variable and repeatable manner.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RICHARD CHUANG and RAHUL C. THAKKAR for the groundbreaking design, and to ANDREW PILGRIM, STEWART BIRNAM and MARK KIRK for the review workflows and advanced playback features, of the DreamWorks Animation Media Review System.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To RONALD MALLET and CHRISTOPH BREGLER for the design and engineering of the Industrial Light & Magic Geometry Tracker, a novel, general-purpose tracker and solver.
882015Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To TREVOR DAVIES, THOMAS WAN, JON SCOTT MILLER, JARED SMITH and MATTHEW ROBINSON for the development of the Dolby Laboratories PRM Series Reference Color Monitors.
882015Short Film (Animated)Bear Story
882015Short Film (Live Action)Stutterer
882015Sound EditingMad Max: Fury Road
882015Sound MixingMad Max: Fury Road
882015Visual EffectsEx Machina
882015Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Big Short
882015Writing (Original Screenplay)Spotlight
892016Actor in a Leading RoleCasey Affleck
892016Actor in a Supporting RoleMahershala Ali
892016Actress in a Leading RoleEmma Stone
892016Actress in a Supporting RoleViola Davis
892016Animated Feature FilmZootopia
892016Best PictureMoonlight
892016CinematographyLa La Land
892016Costume DesignFantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
892016DirectingLa La Land
892016Documentary (Feature)O.J.: Made in America
892016Documentary (Short Subject)The White Helmets
892016Film EditingHacksaw Ridge
892016Foreign Language FilmThe Salesman
892016Honorary AwardTo Anne V. Coates, in recognition of a film editing career of remarkable breadth and exceptional collaborative achievement.
892016Honorary AwardTo Frederick Wiseman, whose masterful and distinctive documentaries examine the familiar and reveal the unexpected.
892016Honorary AwardTo Jackie Chan, an international film star who has captivated millions with his wit, boundless energy and unparalleled athletic artistry.
892016Honorary AwardTo Lynn Stalmaster, a true pioneer whose keen insight and inspired creativity transformed the art of motion picture casting.
892016Makeup and HairstylingSuicide Squad
892016Music (Original Score)La La Land
892016Music (Original Song)La La Land
892016Production DesignLa La Land
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ARRI for the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LUCA FASCIONE, J.P. LEWIS and IAIN MATTHEWS for the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To MARCOS FAJARDO for the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer, and to CHRISTOPHER KULLA, ALAN KING, THIAGO IZE and CLIFFORD STEIN for their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures Imageworks and Solid Angle SL.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To PANAVISION and SONY for the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To RED DIGITAL CINEMA for the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To SONY for the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To STEVEN ROSENBLUTH, JOSHUA BARRATT, ROBERT NOLTY and ARCHIE TE for the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion system.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To VLADIMIR KOYLAZOV for the original concept, design and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To BRIAN WHITED for the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CARL LUDWIG, EUGENE TROUBETZKOY and MAURICE VAN SWAAIJ for the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To DAVID THOMAS, LAWRENCE E. FISHER and DAVID BUNDY for the design, development and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To GLENN SANDERS and HOWARD STARK for the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To KIRAN BHAT, MICHAEL KOPERWAS, BRIAN CANTWELL and PAIGE WARNER for the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To LARRY GRITZ for the design, implementation and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL).
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To MARK RAPPAPORT for the concept, design and development, to SCOTT OSHITA for the motion analysis and CAD design, to JEFF CRUTS for the development of the faux-hair finish techniques, and to TODD MINOBE for the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms, of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To NICHOLAS APOSTOLOFF and GEOFF WEDIG for the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PARAG HAVALDAR for the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks.
892016Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THOMSON GRASS VALLEY for the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system.
892016Short Film (Animated)Piper
892016Short Film (Live Action)Sing
892016Sound EditingArrival
892016Sound MixingHacksaw Ridge
892016Visual EffectsThe Jungle Book
892016Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Moonlight
892016Writing (Original Screenplay)Manchester by the Sea
902017Actor in a Leading RoleGary Oldman
902017Actor in a Supporting RoleSam Rockwell
902017Actress in a Leading RoleFrances McDormand
902017Actress in a Supporting RoleAllison Janney
902017Animated Feature FilmCoco
902017Best PictureThe Shape of Water
902017CinematographyBlade Runner 2049
902017Costume DesignPhantom Thread
902017DirectingThe Shape of Water
902017Documentary (Feature)Icarus
902017Documentary (Short Subject)Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
902017Film EditingDunkirk
902017Foreign Language FilmA Fantastic Woman
902017Gordon E. Sawyer AwardJonathan Erland
902017Honorary AwardTo Agnès Varda, whose compassion and curiosity inform a uniquely personal cinema.
902017Honorary AwardTo Charles Burnett, a resolutely independent and influential film pioneer who has chronicled the lives of black Americans with eloquence and insight.
902017Honorary AwardTo Donald Sutherland for a lifetime of indelible characters, rendered with unwavering truthfulness.
902017Honorary AwardTo Owen Roizman, whose expansive visual style and technical innovation have advanced the art of cinematography.
902017Makeup and HairstylingDarkest Hour
902017Music (Original Score)The Shape of Water
902017Music (Original Song)Coco
902017Production DesignThe Shape of Water
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)To MARK ELENDT and SIDE EFFECTS SOFTWARE for the creation and development of the Houdini visual effects and animation system.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To ABIGAIL BRADY, JON WADELTON and JERRY HUXTABLE for their significant contributions to the architecture and extensibility of the Nuke compositing system.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To BILL SPITZAK and JONATHAN EGSTAD for the visionary design, development and stewardship of the Nuke compositing system.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JEFF LAIT, MARK TUCKER, CRISTIN BARGHIEL and JOHN LYNCH for their contributions to the design and architecture of the Houdini visual effects and animation system.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To JOHN COYLE, BRAD HURNDELL, VIKAS SATHAYE and SHANE BUCKHAM for the concept, design, engineering and implementation of the Shotover K1 Camera System.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To LEONARD CHAPMAN for the overall concept, design and development, to STANISLAV GORBATOV for the electronic system design, and to DAVID GASPARIAN and SOUHAIL ISSA for the mechanical design and integration of the Hydrascope telescoping camera crane systems.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ALEX POWELL for his contribution to the design and engineering, to JASON REISIG for his contribution to the interaction design, and to MARTIN WATT and ALEX WELLS for their contributions to the high-performance execution engine of the Premo character animation system at DreamWorks Animation.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JASON SMITH and JEFF WHITE for the original design, and to RACHEL MARIE ROSE and MICHAEL JUSTIN LEE JUTAN for the architecture and engineering, of the BlockParty procedural rigging system at Industrial Light & Magic.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To JOE MANCEWICZ, MATT DERKSEN and HANS RIJPKEMA for the design, architecture and implementation of the Rhythm & Hues Construction Kit rigging system.
902017Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ROB JENSEN for the foundational design and continued development, to THOMAS HAHN for the animation toolset, and to GEORGE ELKOURA, ADAM WOODBURY and DIRK VAN GELDER for the high-performance execution engine of the Presto Animation System at Pixar Animation Studios.
902017Short Film (Animated)Dear Basketball
902017Short Film (Live Action)The Silent Child
902017Sound EditingDunkirk
902017Sound MixingDunkirk
902017Special AwardTo Alejandro G. Iñárritu's CARNE y ARENA virtual reality installation, in recognition of a visionary and powerful experience in storytelling.
902017Visual EffectsBlade Runner 2049
902017Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Call Me by Your Name
902017Writing (Original Screenplay)Get Out
912018Actor in a Leading RoleRami Malek
912018Actor in a Supporting RoleMahershala Ali
912018Actress in a Leading RoleOlivia Colman
912018Actress in a Supporting RoleRegina King
912018Animated Feature FilmSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
912018Best PictureGreen Book
912018CinematographyRoma
912018Costume DesignBlack Panther
912018DirectingRoma
912018Documentary (Feature)Free Solo
912018Documentary (Short Subject)Period. End of Sentence.
912018Film EditingBohemian Rhapsody
912018Foreign Language FilmRoma
912018Honorary AwardTo Cicely Tyson, whose unforgettable performances and personal integrity have inspired generations of filmmakers, actors and audiences.
912018Honorary AwardTo Lalo Schifrin, in recognition of his unique musical style, compositional integrity and influential contributions to the art of film scoring.
912018Honorary AwardTo Marvin Levy, for an exemplary career in publicity that has brought films to the minds, hearts and souls of audiences all over the world.
912018Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardKathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall
912018John A. Bonner Medal of CommendationTo Curtis Clark in recognition of extraordinary service to the motion picture industry.
912018Makeup and HairstylingVice
912018Music (Original Score)Black Panther
912018Music (Original Song)A Star Is Born
912018Production DesignBlack Panther
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To DAVID SIMONS, DANIEL WILK, JAMES ACQUAVELLA, MICHAEL NATKIN and DAVID M. COTTER for the design and development of the Adobe After Effects software for motion graphics.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To EDWIN CATMULL for the original concept, and to TONY DeROSE and JOS STAM for their pioneering advancement of the underlying science of subdivision surfaces as 3D geometric modeling primitives.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)To THOMAS KNOLL and JOHN KNOLL for the original architecture, design and development, and to MARK HAMBURG for his continued development and engineering of Adobe Photoshop.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To CHARLES TEORELL LOOP for his influential research on the fundamental scientific properties of subdivision surfaces as 3D geometric modeling primitives.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To ERIC DACHS, ERIK BIELEFELDT, CRAIG WOOD and PAUL McREYNOLDS for the design and development of the PIX System's novel security mechanism for distributing media.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PAUL DEBEVEC, TIMOTHY HAWKINS and WAN-CHUN MA for the invention of the Polarized Spherical Gradient Illumination facial appearance capture method, and to XUEMING YU for the design and engineering of the Light Stage X capture system.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PAUL THOMAS MILLER for the software design, principal engineering and continued innovation, and to MARCO PAOLINI for the efficient, artist-friendly workflow design of the Silhouette rotoscope and paint system.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To PER-ANDERS ARVID EDWARDS for the initial design and development of the MoGraph toolset in Cinema 4D for motion graphics.
912018Scientific and Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)To THABO BEELER, DEREK BRADLEY, BERND BICKEL and MARKUS GROSS for the conception, design and engineering of the Medusa Performance Capture System.
912018Short Film (Animated)Bao
912018Short Film (Live Action)Skin
912018Sound EditingBohemian Rhapsody
912018Sound MixingBohemian Rhapsody
912018Visual EffectsFirst Man
912018Writing (Adapted Screenplay)BlacKkKlansman
912018Writing (Original Screenplay)Green Book
922019Actor in a Leading RoleJoaquin Phoenix
922019Actor in a Supporting RoleBrad Pitt
922019Actress in a Leading RoleRenée Zellweger
922019Actress in a Supporting RoleLaura Dern
922019Animated Feature FilmToy Story 4
922019Best PictureParasite
922019Cinematography1917
922019Costume DesignLittle Women
922019DirectingParasite
922019Documentary (Feature)American Factory
922019Documentary (Short Subject)Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
922019Film EditingFord v Ferrari
922019Honorary AwardTo David Lynch, for fearlessly breaking boundaries in pursuit of his singular cinematic vision.
922019Honorary AwardTo Lina Wertmüller, for her provocative disruption of political and social norms delivered with bravery through her weapon of choice: the camera lens.
922019Honorary AwardTo Wes Studi, in recognition of the power and craft he brings to his indelible film portrayals and for his steadfast support of the Native American community.
922019International Feature FilmParasite
922019Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGeena Davis
922019Makeup and HairstylingBombshell
922019Music (Original Score)Joker
922019Music (Original Song)Rocketman
922019Production DesignOnce upon a Time...in Hollywood
922019Short Film (Animated)Hair Love
922019Short Film (Live Action)The Neighbors' Window
922019Sound EditingFord v Ferrari
922019Sound Mixing1917
922019Visual Effects1917
922019Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Jojo Rabbit
922019Writing (Original Screenplay)Parasite
Close Menu