List of best-selling fiction book series of all time

The next list features the best-selling fiction book series of all time. It includes all literary works with 100 million sales or more. Individual books that have surpassed that margin and Mangas in the Tankōbon format are also included.

#
Book
Author
Original
Language
Number
of Books
First
Published
Sales
(Total)
Sales
(per Book)
1Harry PotterJ. K. RowlingEnglish71997500,000,00071,428,571
2One PieceEiichiro OdaJapanese961997473,000,0004,927,083
3GoosebumpsR. L. StineEnglish621992400,000,0006,451,613
4Perry MasonErle Stanley GardnerEnglish821933300,000,0003,658,537
5Golgo 13Takao SaitoJapanese1961968280,000,0001,428,571
6Berenstain BearsStan and Jan BerenstainEnglish3001962260,000,000866,667
7Dragon BallAkira ToriyamaJapanese421984250,000,0005,952,381
8NarutoMasashi KishimotoJapanese721999250,000,0003,472,222
9Choose Your Own AdventureVarious authorsEnglish1851979250,000,0001,351,351
10Sweet Valley HighFrancine Pascal and ghostwritersEnglish4001983250,000,000625,000
11Detective ConanGosho AoyamaJapanese981994230,000,0002,346,939
12The Little PrinceAntoine de Saint-ExupéryFrench11943200,000,000200,000,000
13Robert LangdonDan BrownEnglish52000200,000,00040,000,000
14Diary of a Wimpy KidJeff KinneyEnglish142007200,000,00014,285,714
15NoddyEnid BlytonEnglish241949200,000,0008,333,333
16The Railway SeriesRev. W. Awdry, Christopher AwdryEnglish421945200,000,0004,761,905
17San-AntonioFrédéric DardFrench1731949200,000,0001,156,069
18Nancy DrewVarious authors as Carolyn KeeneEnglish1751930200,000,0001,142,857
19Black JackOsamu TezukaJapanese251973176,000,0007,040,000
20The Baby-sitters ClubAnn MartinEnglish3351986172,000,000513,433
21Star WarsVarious authorsEnglish3001977160,000,000533,333
22KochiKameOsamu AkimotoJapanese2001976157,000,000785,000
23The AlchemistPaulo CoelhoPortuguese11988150,000,000150,000,000
24The Lord of the RingsJ. R. R. TolkienEnglish31954150,000,00050,000,000
25Fifty ShadesE. L. JamesEnglish32011150,000,00050,000,000
26Peter RabbitBeatrix PotterEnglish61902150,000,00025,000,000
27Little CritterMercer MayerEnglish2001975150,000,000750,000
28American GirlVarious authorsEnglish1411986140,000,000992,908
29Geronimo StiltonElisabetta Dami and ghostwritersItalian2002000140,000,000700,000
30Chicken Soup for the SoulJack Canfield, Mark Victor HansenEnglish1051997130,000,0001,238,095
31OishinboTetsu Kariya, Akira HanasakiJapanese1111983130,000,0001,171,171
32Clifford the Big Red DogNorman BridwellEnglish801963129,000,0001,612,500
33Slam DunkTakehiko InoueJapanese311990126,000,0004,064,516
34Frank MerriwellGilbert PattenEnglish2091896125,000,000598,086
35TwilightStephenie MeyerEnglish42005120,000,00030,000,000
36MusashiEiji YoshikawaJapanese71935120,000,00017,142,857
37The Chronicles of NarniaC. S. LewisEnglish71949120,000,00017,142,857
38Dirk PittClive CusslerEnglish241973120,000,0005,000,000
39Mr. MenRoger Hargreaves, Adam HargreavesEnglish431971120,000,0002,790,698
40BleachTite KuboJapanese742001120,000,0001,621,622
41Dream of the Red ChamberCao XueqinChinese11791100,000,000100,000,000
42Alice's Adventures in WonderlandLewis CarrollEnglish11865100,000,000100,000,000
43The HobbitJ. R. R. TolkienEnglish11937100,000,000100,000,000
44And Then There Were NoneAgatha ChristieEnglish11939100,000,000100,000,000
45The Master and MargaritaMikhail BulgakovRussian11967100,000,000100,000,000
46The Hunger Games trilogySuzanne CollinsEnglish32008100,000,00033,333,333
47MillenniumStieg Larsson, David LagercrantzSwedish62005100,000,00016,666,667
48James BondIan FlemingEnglish141953100,000,0007,142,857
49Astro BoyOsamu TezukaJapanese231952100,000,0004,347,826
50TouchMitsuru AdachiJapanese261981100,000,0003,846,154
51Fist of the North StarBuronson, Tetsuo HaraJapanese271983100,000,0003,703,704
52Attack on TitanHajime IsayamaJapanese312009100,000,0003,225,806
53DoraemonFujiko FujioJapanese451969100,000,0002,222,222
54MartineGilbert Delahaye, Marcel MarlierFrench601954100,000,0001,666,667
55The Kindaichi Case FilesYōzaburō Kanari, Seimaru Amagi, Fumiya SatōJapanese861992100,000,0001,162,791
56JoJo's Bizarre AdventureHirohiko ArakiJapanese1271987100,000,000787,402