List of things by size

The next list shows the dimensions of different objects in picometers, meters and light years. Among the objects are chemical elements, viruses, animals, buildings, planets, black holes, galaxies, among others.

#
Thing
Size in
Picometres
Size in
Meters
Size in
Light-Years
1Hydrogen (H)2400.0000000002400.000000000000000000000000025
2Uranium (U)3720.0000000003720.000000000000000000000000039
3Prion10,0000.0000000100.000000000000000000000001
4Parvovirus18,0000.0000000180.000000000000000000000002
5Mycoplasma300,0000.0000003000.000000000000000000000032
6Myxobolus Shekel8,500,0000.0000090.000000000000000000001
7Cochlodispus Minimus79,000,0000.0000790.000000000000000000008
8Condylonucula Maya540,000,0000.0010.000000000000000000057
9Psammothuria Ganapati4,000,000,0000.0040.000000000000000000423
10Photocorynus Spiniceps6,200,000,0000.0060.000000000000000001
11Paedocypris Progenetica7,900,000,0000.0080.000000000000000001
12Bee Hummingbird50,000,000,0000.0500.000000000000000005
13Chersobius Signatus (Speckled Tortoise)60,000,000,0000.0600.000000000000000006
14Human (Male)1,720,000,000,0001.720.000000000000000182
15Ostrich2,100,000,000,0002.10.000000000000000222
16Saltwater Crocodile4,500,000,000,0004.50.000000000000000476
17African Bush Elephant6,000,000,000,00060.000000000000001
18Blue Whale24,000,000,000,000240.000000000000003
19Statue of Liberty93,000,000,000,000930.000000000000010
20Great Pyramid of Giza146,700,000,000,0001470.000000000000016
21Lincoln Cathedral160,000,000,000,0001600.000000000000017
22Eiffel Tower324,000,000,000,0003240.000000000000034
23Great Mosque of Mecca400,800,000,000,0004010.000000000000042
24Empire State Building443,200,000,000,0004430.000000000000047
25Abraj Al-Bait Clock Tower601,000,000,000,0006010.000000000000064
26Shanghai Tower632,000,000,000,0006320.000000000000067
27Burj Khalifa828,000,000,000,0008280.000000000000088
28Boeing Everett Factory1,000,000,000,000,0001,0000.000000000000106
29Ceres939,400,000,000,000,000939,4000.000000000099
30Eris2,326,000,000,000,000,0002,326,0000.000000000246
31Pluto2,376,600,000,000,000,0002,376,6000.000000000251
32Moon3,474,800,000,000,000,0003,474,8000.000000000367
33Mercury4,880,000,000,000,000,0004,880,0000.000000001
34Mars6,779,000,000,000,000,0006,779,0000.000000001
35Venus12,103,600,000,000,000,00012,103,6000.000000001
36Earth12,742,000,000,000,000,00012,742,0000.000000001
37Great Wall of China21,196,180,000,000,000,00021,196,1800.000000002
38Neptune49,244,000,000,000,000,00049,244,0000.000000005
39Uranus50,724,000,000,000,000,00050,724,0000.000000005
40Minecraft World (Java Edition)59,999,968,000,000,000,00059,999,9680.000000006
41Saturn116,464,000,000,000,000,000116,464,0000.000000012
42Jupiter139,822,000,000,000,000,000139,822,0000.000000015
43Centauri C (Proxima Centauri)214,553,880,000,000,000,000214,553,8800.000000023
44Centauri B (Toliman)1,201,056,480,000,000,000,0001,201,056,4800.000000127
45Sun1,391,400,000,000,000,000,0001,391,400,0000.000000147
46Centauri A (Rigil Kentaurus)1,702,238,760,000,000,000,0001,702,238,7600.000000180
47Distance from Earth to the Sun149,597,870,700,000,000,000,000149,597,870,7000.000016
48Sun (Red Giant Phase)356,198,400,000,000,000,000,000356,198,400,0000.000038
49UY Scuti2,376,000,000,000,000,000,000,0002,376,000,000,0000.000251
50Solar System26,927,616,780,000,000,000,000,00026,927,616,780,0000.003
51Holmberg 15A236,364,636,180,000,000,000,000,000236,364,636,180,0000.025
52TON 618388,954,464,600,000,000,000,000,000388,954,464,600,0000.041
53Distance traveled by light in a year9,460,730,472,580,800,000,000,000,0009,460,730,472,580,8001
54Milky Way999,999,210,951,791,000,000,000,000,000,000999,999,210,951,791,000,000105,700
55Andromeda2,081,360,703,967,780,000,000,000,000,000,0002,081,360,703,967,780,000,000220,000
56IC 11013,973,506,798,483,940,000,000,000,000,000,0003,973,506,798,483,940,000,000420,000
57Local Galactic Group94,607,304,725,808,000,000,000,000,000,000,00094,607,304,725,808,000,000,00010,000,000
58Virgo Supercluster1,040,680,351,983,890,000,000,000,000,000,000,0001,040,680,351,983,890,000,000,000110,000,000
59Laniakea Supercluster4,919,579,845,742,020,000,000,000,000,000,000,0004,919,579,845,742,020,000,000,000520,000,000
60Hercules–Corona Borealis Great Wall94,607,304,725,808,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,00094,607,304,725,808,000,000,000,00010,000,000,000
61Observable Universe880,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000880,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,00093,000,000,000