List of World Energy Consumption by Source

All energy consumed worldwide ranked by source

This list presents the weight that each energy source has on energy consumption worldwide.

Rank
Energy
Source
Consumed
Exajoules
(2019)
[source]
Consumed
MWh
(2019)
Consumed
kWh
(2019)
%
1OilFossil Fuel193.0353,624,171,35853,624,171,357,55733.06%
3Natural GasFossil Fuel141.4539,295,579,53539,295,579,535,47624.23%
2CoalFossil Fuel157.8643,852,687,62843,852,687,628,27927.03%
5Nuclear EnergyNuclear Power24.926,923,959,9076,923,959,907,2754.27%
4Hydro ElectricRenewable Energy37.6610,461,076,00810,461,076,007,9356.45%
6WindRenewable Energy12.743,540,331,7733,540,331,772,8122.18%
7SolarRenewable Energy6.451,793,138,3841,793,138,383,9101.11%
8Geothermal, Biomass and OtherRenewable Energy5.811,614,154,7881,614,154,788,3071.00%
9Biofuels (Biogasoline and Biodiesel)Renewable Energy3.971,102,036,4021,102,036,402,4760.68%