All energy consumed worldwide ranked by source

This list presents the weight that each energy source has on energy consumption worldwide.

Rank
Energy
Consumed
Exajoules
(2019)
[source]
Consumed
MWh
(2019)
[source]
Consumed
kWh
(2019)
[source]
%
1Oil193.0353,624,171,35853,624,171,357,55733.06%
2Coal157.8643,852,687,62843,852,687,628,27927.03%
3Natural Gas141.4539,295,579,53539,295,579,535,47624.23%
4Hydro Electric37.6610,461,076,00810,461,076,007,9356.45%
5Nuclear Energy24.926,923,959,9076,923,959,907,2754.27%
6Wind12.743,540,331,7733,540,331,772,8122.18%
7Solar6.451,793,138,3841,793,138,383,9101.11%
8Geothermal, Biomass and Other5.811,614,154,7881,614,154,788,3071.00%
9Biofuels (Biogasoline and Biodiesel)3.971,102,036,4021,102,036,402,4760.68%