List of best-selling fiction book series of all time

The next list features the best-selling fiction book series of all time. It includes all literary works with 100 million sales or more. Individual books that have surpassed that margin and Mangas in the Tankōbon format are also included.

#
Book
Author
Number
of Books
First
Published
Sales
(Total)
Sales
(per Book)
1Harry PotterJ. K. Rowling71997-2007500,000,00071,428,571
2One PieceEiichiro Oda961997-present473,000,0004,927,083
3GoosebumpsR. L. Stine621992-present400,000,0006,451,613
4Perry MasonErle Stanley Gardner821933-1973300,000,0003,658,537
5Golgo 13Takao Saito1961968-present280,000,0001,428,571
6Berenstain BearsStan and Jan Berenstain3001962-present260,000,000866,667
7Dragon BallAkira Toriyama421984-1995250,000,0005,952,381
8NarutoMasashi Kishimoto721999-2014250,000,0003,472,222
9Choose Your Own AdventureVarious authors1851979-1998250,000,0001,351,351
10Sweet Valley HighFrancine Pascal and ghostwriters4001983-2003250,000,000625,000
11Detective ConanGosho Aoyama981994-present230,000,0002,346,939
12The Little PrinceAntoine de Saint-Exupéry11943200,000,000200,000,000
13Robert LangdonDan Brown52000-present200,000,00040,000,000
14Diary of a Wimpy KidJeff Kinney142007-present200,000,00014,285,714
15NoddyEnid Blyton241949-present200,000,0008,333,333
16The Railway SeriesRev. W. Awdry, Christopher Awdry421945-2011200,000,0004,761,905
17San-AntonioFrédéric Dard1731949-2001200,000,0001,156,069
18Nancy DrewVarious authors as Carolyn Keene1751930-present200,000,0001,142,857
19Black JackOsamu Tezuka251973-1983176,000,0007,040,000
20The Baby-sitters ClubAnn Martin3351986-present172,000,000513,433
21Star WarsVarious authors3001977-present160,000,000533,333
22KochiKameOsamu Akimoto2001976-2016157,000,000785,000
23The AlchemistPaulo Coelho11988150,000,000150,000,000
24The Lord of the RingsJ. R. R. Tolkien31954-1955150,000,00050,000,000
25Fifty ShadesE. L. James32011-2015150,000,00050,000,000
26Peter RabbitBeatrix Potter61902-1930150,000,00025,000,000
27Little CritterMercer Mayer2001975-present150,000,000750,000
28American GirlVarious authors1411986-present140,000,000992,908
29Geronimo StiltonElisabetta Dami and ghostwriters2002000-present140,000,000700,000
30Chicken Soup for the SoulJack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen1051997-present130,000,0001,238,095
31OishinboTetsu Kariya, Akira Hanasaki1111983-2014130,000,0001,171,171
32Clifford the Big Red DogNorman Bridwell801963-2014129,000,0001,612,500
33Slam DunkTakehiko Inoue311990-1996126,000,0004,064,516
34Frank MerriwellGilbert Patten2091896-1936125,000,000598,086
35TwilightStephenie Meyer42005-2015120,000,00030,000,000
36MusashiEiji Yoshikawa71935-1939120,000,00017,142,857
37The Chronicles of NarniaC. S. Lewis71949-1954120,000,00017,142,857
38Dirk PittClive Cussler241973-present120,000,0005,000,000
39Mr. MenRoger Hargreaves, Adam Hargreaves431971-present120,000,0002,790,698
40BleachTite Kubo742001-2016120,000,0001,621,622
41Dream of the Red ChamberCao Xueqin11791100,000,000100,000,000
42Alice's Adventures in WonderlandLewis Carroll11865100,000,000100,000,000
43The HobbitJ. R. R. Tolkien11937100,000,000100,000,000
44And Then There Were NoneAgatha Christie11939100,000,000100,000,000
45The Master and MargaritaMikhail Bulgakov11967100,000,000100,000,000
46The Hunger Games trilogySuzanne Collins32008-2010100,000,00033,333,333
47MillenniumStieg Larsson, David Lagercrantz62005-2019100,000,00016,666,667
48James BondIan Fleming141953-1966100,000,0007,142,857
49Astro BoyOsamu Tezuka231952-1968100,000,0004,347,826
50TouchMitsuru Adachi261981-1986100,000,0003,846,154
51Fist of the North StarBuronson, Tetsuo Hara271983-1988100,000,0003,703,704
52Attack on TitanHajime Isayama312009-present100,000,0003,225,806
53DoraemonFujiko Fujio451969-1996100,000,0002,222,222
54MartineGilbert Delahaye, Marcel Marlier601954-2014100,000,0001,666,667
55The Kindaichi Case FilesYōzaburō Kanari, Seimaru Amagi, Fumiya Satō861992-present100,000,0001,162,791
56JoJo's Bizarre AdventureHirohiko Araki1271987-present100,000,000787,402